Privacy and Data Protection

Spectrum Striders Privacy Policy

This statement was updated on 2nd March 2018. It outlines the policy that Spectrum Striders takes towards your privacy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Our website spectrumstriders.org.uk provides a membership application form. This means that we have to publish a Privacy Policy, explaining what data we may collect, what we need it for and what we do with it.
Spectrum Striders collects only the data we need to conduct a running club. We follow best practices on handling and storing it, and we don’t share it with anyone else unless we are obliged to or permitted to by law.

Introduction

The website is maintained by Spectrum Striders. For the purposes of data protection legislation, Spectrum Striders is the data controller.
Spectrum Striders is the owner of www.spectrumstriders.org.uk and we are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 up to 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on and from 25 May 2018 (Data Protection Legislation).
This Policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and kept securely. It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your information under Data Protection Legislation. Our Data Protection Statement describes your rights as a data subject

The information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you:
Your name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone number, and (for our coaches, leaders and club officials), details of any coaching or officiating licenses you hold. Collectively, this is referred to as your Athletics Data. If you are registered with England Athletics, we will also record your Unique Registration Number.

How we use your information

Depending upon the nature of your request to us we may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

If you email us with an enquiry we may use your personal information to:

  • Contact you with a response to your enquiry.

If you apply  for club membership, we may use your personal information to:

  • Process your membership request and payments.
  • Share data with committee members.
  • Provide you with information about club sessions, competitions, activities, membership renewals, social events and key policy or governance changes.
  • Share and publish race and competition results.
  • Invite you to join the Spectrum Striders closed Facebook group.

If you participate in club events (training and/or races, fun runs etc.) we may use your personal information to:

  • Share data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions / events.
  • Share anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g Local Authority, County Sports Partnership.
  • Analyse anonymised data to monitor club trends.

If you participate in club team events e.g. cross-country league we may use your personal information to:

  • Share data with club captain / team managers to enter events.
  • Share data with leagues, county associations and other competition providers for entry in their events.

Event Marketing Communication (where separate consent is provided) we may use your personal information to:

  • Send you information about our organised race events.

Our legal basis for processing your information

We will process your Athletics Data (defined in our Data Protection Statement) on the basis of the following legitimate interests:
To record your club membership and membership payment / renewal.
Anonymised, attendance data may be supplied to Active Cheshire and/or Warrington Livewire (Regional partners of England Athletics and distributors of funding for Sport England).
If you request to become a registered athlete with England Athletics, we will share your Athletics Data with them (see note below).
We will share only what is needed for those purposes and, where possible, will anonymise the data before sharing. If we would like to share your information for any other purpose we will ask for your consent.
When we collect information from you, we will obtain permission to send you information about our club-organised events.
Under certain conditions, Spectrum Striders may be required to share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.

Protecting your information

  • The Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.
  • As a local club managed entirely by volunteers, the data that we collect from you is transferred via email. This means it will be held on various email file servers used by the club committee and key club communicators.
  • Your data is held in protected folders within the cloud (Google Drive and/or Dropbox). This storage has inbuilt security and access is restricted to – and controlled by – the management committee.
  • Where practicable, we protect your data via password-protection of file attachments and/or file encryption.
  • By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area.

England Athletics

If you have chosen to register with England Athletics (EA) Spectrum Striders will provide your Athletics Data to them. EA will use your data to enable access to an online portal for you (called myAthletics). England Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics, please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Finding out what information Spectrum Striders hold about you

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
You will also need to provide two forms of identification, for example, driving licence, utility bill or passport and, if appropriate, any particulars about the source or location of the information you are requesting.

Website Cookies

The Spectrum Striders website may transfer cookies to your device’s storage in order to remember who you are. Spectrum Striders will not use the cookies in order to collect personally identifiable information about you. By continuing to use the website you consent to relevant cookies being set on your device. Other essential technical information is also collected by the website provider, such the page or service you are requesting, type of browser and operating system used, and the date and time of access.

Data Retention

Any data that we collect from you will be deleted in accordance with timescales set out below:
  • Athletics Data: Three years after an individual has not renewed their membership
  • Published race results and Club Records: Indefinitely

Note: race results are published and freely available online from many sources. Spectrum Striders cannot manage data controlled by third-parties.



Spectrum Striders Data Protection Statement

This statement was updated on 1st March 2018. It outlines your rights as a data subject – and our compliance with GDPR.

What data we will collect

When you become a member, Spectrum Striders will collect certain data about you which will include the following:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Details of any coaching or officiating licences that you hold.
  • Membership of other running clubs (for example second claim club)
  • If registered with England Athletics we ill record your Unique Registration Number.

Collectively this is known as your Athletics Data.
Race results which are publicly available may be collated and republished on the club web site. The results of club and inter-club competition may also be published on our web site. It should be noted that when you participate in any sporting event, the results will be made widely available. In many cases photographs are posted which can directly or indirectly identify the individuals involved.
Photographs are often taken at club events and competitions. The photographs may be used by the Club on it’s web site and in club publicity. Race results and photographs may also be posted on the Spectrum Striders members only Facebook page.

Why we collect the data

We need to collect your Athletics Data in order to register you as a member of Spectrum Striders and for administering your involvement with the club and the sport. We will do this on the basis of legitimate interests, these being the interests of club membership registration and club administration. When requested by you we will also register your Athletics Data with England Athletics.

How long we will keep your data

We will retain your Athletics Data for such time as you are a member registered with us and will then delete your information as follows:

  • Athletics Data: Three years after an individual has not renewed their membership.
  • Published race results and Club Records: Indefinitely

Note: race results are published and freely available online from many sources. Spectrum Striders cannot manage data controlled by third-parties

Sharing your data

Where you request EA affiliation (often referred to as “UKA affiliation”) and/or participation in club-entered events, we will share your Athletics Data with athletics partners including: EA, UK Athletics, North West Cross-Country league partners, other Home Country Athletics Organisations, selected members of the National Council, Regional Councils, County Athletics Association and / or Area Athletics Association and third-party data managers that we appoint as data processors as part of administering your involvement in sport.
We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Athletics Data.

Privacy Policy

All of the personal data we collect from you will be stored and processed in accordance with the terms of the Spectrum Striders Privacy Policy (see above).

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding how Spectrum Striders collects or processes your personal data, please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
If you are unhappy with how your concern or complaint is dealt with by Spectrum Striders then you have the right to report your concern to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk.


Acknowledgement

These statements are heavily based on those produced by Lymm Runners. We would like to thank them for their kind permission to do so.