Striders Family Track Day

Saturday 12-Jul-2014 12pm to about 4:30pm

Future of the Track Day is uncertainDue to lack of support in recent years, Family Track Day has not been held.  It is uncertain whether there will be any future Tack Days.

This is a closed event for Spectrum Striders RC members & their families only (plus a few invited guests).

The Track Day is a family running day with a mixture of adults and kids races between 12:30pm and 4:30pm.  It is suitable for all abilities, this is not just for the faster runners.  We normally meet at 12 noon, ready to start the first race at 12:30pm.

The format is series of events with a kids race in between each adults race.  The adults can run one race or run them all.  The usual sequence is mile, 400m, long jump, 800m, 3000m, then three relays 4x100m, 4x400m, and the fun medley.

We normally have a good gang of non-runners who come along to watch, so bring a chair and a few sandwiches.  Graham and Aimee Driver did a brilliant job in 2010 introducing more variety and fun into the kids games and they will be there to entertain us all.

The venue is the Victoria Park track, where we have our regular summer Tuesday track training.  The showers and toilets at the Victoria Park Arena will be open.

(Remember that the track mile and 3k can count towards your Club Standards.)


Recent track days

There was no track day in 2013 as the track was being re-laid.  No events were held in 2014 and 2015.


2012 track day on Saturday 14-Jul-2012

Thanks to everyone for supporting the Track Day.  Also, thanks to Julian for hosting his traditional BBQ in the evening, also for typing up all of these results!

Mick Charman was taking photos.

Event report from Julian:

"Our 24th annual Family Track Day was held on a surprisingly warm and sunny day.  As usual, we had a great time – everyone ran hard and there were some amazingly competitive finishes.  Whether Mike Welsby overtook Andy Smith on the finish line in the 4x200m relay remains with the steward’s inquiry.

We were, as usual, very thankful for the enthusiastic children who were keen to run and give us a rest between the big kids events.  The bucket and sponges game for the kids was great, although some of the little ones had to be guided to the right bucket.  It was like It’s A Knockout of old!

The barbeque chez Julian afterwards was great with about 40 hungry runners returning to devour my house (contents).

Thanks to Steve Martin, Andrea Millington and John Ramsdale for recording the positions and the times, well done everyone who took part."


Results

A version of the results in PDF format is available (ideal for printing).  Click on the link on the right side of this page.

Mile

Heat 1

Pos Name Time
1 Chris Millington 05:12
2 Stephen Pilditch 05:23
3 Julian Spencer 05:32
4 Tim Murphy 05:41
5 Liz Whitfield 05:43
6 Andy Gaskell 05:47
7 Rob McHarry 05:53
8 Dillon Alcock 06:09
9 Karon Forster 06:14
10 Paul Porter (Helsby RC) 06:23

Heat 2

Pos Name Time
1 Phillip Rose 05:58
2 Kenny Forster 06:02
3 Andy Smith (Helsby RC) 06:15
4 Mick Charman 06:18
5 Karl Alldred 06:46
6 Alan Peers 06:53
7 Vince Alcock 07:11
8 Gwendy Gibson 07:12
9 Heather Garland 07:20
10 Christine Ramsdale 08:31

Karon Forster's time is a new Club FV50 record, beating Janet Redpath's time of 6:23 set at the Club Road Mile on 15-Jun-2002 by 9 sec.

Christine Ramsdale's time is a new Club FV60 record, beating her own previous time of 8:55 set at last years Track Day on 9-Jul-2011 by 24 sec.

400m

Heat 1

Pos Name Time (sec)
1 Stephen Pilditch 62
2 Julian Spencer 65
3 Tim Murphy 69
4 Rob McHarry 70
5 Liz Whitfield 72
6 Andy Gaskell 75
7 Dillon Alcock 80

Heat 2

Pos Name Time (sec)
1 Wes Gaskell 74
2 Paul Porter (Helsby RC) 76
3 Alan Peers 80
4 Andy Smith (Helsby RC) 83
5 Karl Alldred 84
6 Vince Alcock 86
7 Emily Sinkinson 91
8 Bill Bradley 92
9 Gwendy Gibson 93
10 Heather Garland 95

Long Jump

Name Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 3 Pos
Rebecca Forster No Jump 3.91 3.44 1
Stuart Andrew 3.61 3.89 3.60 2
Dan Middlebrook 3.83 No Jump No Jump 3
Stephen Pilditch 3.50 3.75 3.74 4
Julian Spencer 3.59 3.66 3.60 5
Tim Murphy 3.40 3.43 3.62 6
Rob McHarry 3.23 3.49 3.51 7
Emily Sinkinson 2.85 3.02 2.72 8
Heather Garland 2.97 2.70 2.57 9=
Jim Dawson 2.95 2.94 2.97 9=
Andy Smith 2.84 2.65 2.96 11
Bill Bradley 2.76 2.41 x 12
Jasmin Jones 1.57 x x 13

800m

Pos Name Time
1 Stephen Pilditch 02:20
2 Mike Welsby 02:25
3 Julian Spencer 02:32
4 Tim Murphy 02:39
5 Andy Gaskell 02:41
6 Liz Whitfield 02:45
7 Jim Dawson 02:49
8 Phillip Rose 02:51
9 Andy Smith (Helsby RC) 02:57
10 Gwendy Gibson 03:00
11 Alan Peers 03:13
12 Karl Alldred 03:16
13 Heather Garland 03:22

3000m

Pos Name Time
1 Chris Millington 10:38
2 Mike Welsby 11:08
3 Stephen Pilditch 11:15
4 Julian Spencer 11:20
5 Jim Dawson 11:23
6 Liz Whitfield 12:05
7 Karon Forster 12:22
8 Kenny Forster 12:23
9 Andy Smith (Helsby RC) 12:27
10 Mick Charman 13:12
11 Alan Peers 14:02
12 Heather Garland 14:56
13 Ken Black 17:44

Mixed 4x100 relay

4 teams ran but no details were recorded.