Birchwood 10k road race

runbritain.com

The runbritain web site is run by UK Athletics.  Site has lots of info on road training and racing.









Birchwood 10k - photos

Some of these links go to external web sites.

2015: Mick Hall Photos
2015: Brian Tuohey Photography

2012: Mick Hall Photos
2011: Mick Hall Photos
2011: Our gallery:    fun run
2010: Our gallery: 10k    fun run
2009: Our gallery: 10k
2005: Our gallery: 10k
2002: Our gallery: 10k

There are several web pages with more information about the race.  Click (or tap) on the link for the information you need:

Birchwood 10k - course records

Male:  31:26  (2014)
Ben Fish
(Blackburn Harriers)

Female: 35:28  (2014)
Kelly Crickmore
(Stockport Harriers)

[The course records are not the fastest ever race time as the course has changed several times since the race was first run.]

A new course was used for the first time in 2014.

Birchwood 10k - directions

Birchwood 10k

 

View race HQ and motorways*

View key race locations*

*Link will open in Google maps.

Race venue

Birchwood Shopping Centre
Dewhurst Road
Birchwood
Warrington
WA3 7PG

Start

Opposite Birchwood Railway Station (near the Shopping Centre car park 4)

Finish

On Birchwood Boulevard (near the Shopping Centre car park 3)

Birchwood 10k - race route

View the Birchwood 10k race route

Birchwood 10k - courtesy

Remember:
• Park in Car Park 3 or 4.  If both are full, use Car Parks 1 and 2.  Please do not park anywhere else.
• Race day is a regular shopping day for ASDA and the Birchwood Centre.  Please treat shoppers with every courtesy.
• Please only use proper toilets rather than any nearby walls or bushes.
  - There are toilets in the Shopping Centre and in ASDA.
  - There are portable toilets which are normally situated in car park 4.

Thank you!

Birchwood 10k - past winners & race statistics

 Year Male winner
 Club Time Female winner
 Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2016 Jack Martin
 Stockport Harriers
 31:27 Kirsty Longley
 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 36:52 1012 1:44:21
 2015 Nigel Martin
 Sale Harriers Manchester 33:04 Kirsty Longley
 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
 38:03 940 1:34:27
 2014 Ben Fish
 Blackburn Harriers
 31:26 Kelly Crickmore
 Stockport Harriers
 35:28 901 1:27:01
 2013 Tarus Elly
 Salford Harriers & AC 31:05 Louise Gardner
 Lancaster & Morecambe AC 35:30 764 1:23:56
 2012 Tarus Elly
 Salford Harriers & AC 30:58 Susan Partridge Leeds City AC
 34:11 973 1:52:52
 2011 Nick Jones
 Tipton Harriers
 31:35 Rebecca Robinson
 Kendal AC
 34:42 658 1:28:54
 2010 Ben Fish
 Blackburn Harriers
 30:40 Louise Gardner Lancaster & Morecambe AC 35:55 747 1:21:09
 2009 Mark Miles
 Kendal AC
 30:00 Rebecca Robinson Kendal AC
 33:38 893 1:37:59
 2008 David Webb Leeds City AC 29:52 Jenny Blizard
 Rotherham AC
 34:56 722 1:37:31
 2007 Ian Fisher
 Otley AC 31:40 Hayley Haining Kilbarchan AAC
 32:59 813 1:19:59
 2006 Adam Sutton
 Preston Harriers
 30:14 Susan Partridge
 City of Glasgow AC
 33:35 762 1:19:36
 2005 Zola Thembelani
 Unattached
 29:53 Hatti Dean
 Radley AC
 36:04 938 1:34:42
 2004 Tomas Abyu Salford Harriers & AC
 30:26 Olivia Renshaw
 Vale Royal AC
 35:49 858 1:16:52
 2003 Paul Howarth
 Wirral AC
 31:17 Helen Lawrence
 Wirral AC
 34:02 686 1:12:15
 2002 Mike Proudlove
 City of Stoke AC
 31:08 Catherine Mutwa
 Mizuno AC
 34:21 578 1:17:03
 2001 Gareth Raven
 East Cheshire Harriers
 30:56 Debbie Robinson
 Sutton AC
 35:05 558 1:15:04
 2000 Neil Wilkinson
 Salford Harriers & AC 30:26 Amy Waterlow
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 34:15 579 1:17:20
 1999 Mark Morgan
 Swansea Harriers
 29:34 Amy Waterlow
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 33:44 682 1:09:48
 1998 Nick Jones
 Tipton Harriers 30:40 Sarah Bentley
 Birchfield Harriers
 33:47 573 1:35:34
 1997 John Mutai
 Bromsgrove & Redditch AC 29:32 Debbie Percival
 Canterbury Harriers
 34:13 577 1:17:50
 1996 Mike Proudlove City of Stoke AC
 31:45 Cecilia Greasley
 Macclesfield Harriers AC
 36:22 447 1:22:33
 1995 Kavin Smith
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 31:30 Lynn Maddison
 Colwyn Bay AC
 36:32 418 1:17:32
 1994 Adri Hartveld
 City of Stoke AC
 30:47 Helen Titterington Leicester Corinthians
 34:40 563 1:14:42
 1993 Paul Roden
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 29:15 Veronica Colleran
 Ennis Track Club
 34:50 619 1:18:58
 1992 Paul Roden
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 29:14 Lynn Maddison Colwyn Bay AC
 36:54 524 1:17:22
 1991 Neil Rimmer/Neil Smart
 Sale Harriers Manchester
 30:04 Suzanne Rigg
 Warrington AC
 35:22 429
 1:11:15
 1990 Joe Wycherley
 BICC Helsby RC 32:01 Lynn Maddison
 Colwyn Bay AC
 36:34 372 1:08:31
 1989 Gary Gerrard
 Wigan Phoenix RC
 31:25 A Felix
 Wirral AC
 37:52 439 1:13:29
 1988 Andy Green Warrington AC
 30:31 Ann Pugh
 Altrincham & District AC 38:52 387 1:11:43
 1987 Tony Leonard
 Salford Harriers & AC
 30:25 Sharon Leonard
 Sale Harriers 36:17 371 1:07:00
 1986 Neil Rimmer
 Sale Harriers 30:14 Sue Crehan
 Sale Harriers 34:09 443 1:11:48
 1985 Andy Green
 Warrington AC
 29:59 J Cooke
 unattached
 37:35 455 1:12:39
 1984 Neil Rimmer
 Warrington AC
 30:16     

Course record holders are shown in italics.

The current course record is not the fastest race time as the course has changed several times since the race was first run.

Team winners

 Year Male team
 Female team
   
 2015 Wesham Road Runners
 Vale Royal AC
 2014 Salford Harriers & AC Wilmslow RC
 2013 Knowsley Harriers AC
 Vale Royal AC
 2012 Preston Harriers
 Wilmslow RC
 2011 Salford Harriers & AC Wilmslow RC
 2010 Hallamshire Harriers
 Liverpool Harriers & AC
 2009 Horwich RMI Harriers Stainland Lions
 2008 Liverpool RC Salford Harriers & AC
 2007 Liverpool RC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2006 Preston Harriers Wigan Phoenix RC
 2005 Wilmslow RC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2004 Stockport Harriers AC
 North Fylde AC
 2003 Warrington AC Stockport Harriers & AC
 2002 Altrincham & District AC Penny Lane Striders
 2001 Altrincham & District AC Stockport Harriers & AC
 2000 Salford Harriers & AC
 Wigan Phoenix RC
 1999 Bridgend AC Sale Harriers Manchester
 1998 Stockport Harriers AC Wigan Phoenix RC
 1997 Liverpool Harriers Wigan Phoenix RC
 1996 Altrincham & District AC Manchester YMCA
 1995 Warrington AC Altrincham & District AC
 1994 East Cheshire Harriers Wilmslow RC
 1993 Warrington AC Stockport Harriers AC
 1992 Warrington AC Penny Lane Striders
 1991 Warrington AC Warrington AC
 1990 Warrington AC 
 1989 Middleton Harriers 
 1988 Warrington AC 
 1987 Warrington AC 
 1986 Warrington AC 
 1985 Warrington AC 
 1984