Birchwood Brook 5k

Birchwood Brook 5k - course records

Male:  16:08  (2016)
Christian Prior
(Salford Harriers)

Female:  18:05  (2015)
Kirsty Longley
(Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton)

Birchwood Brook 5k Results 2016

Friday 3-Jun-2016 at 7:30pm

If you think you have spotted an error in these results, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we will investigate.  Please include as much information as you have – name, club, the time from your watch, race number if you have it.


Thanks

Many thanks to all of the marshals and helpers for their efforts in putting on the race.

Thanks to all of the runners for supporting this race and our 5k series. 


Results

Results in PDF format will be available after a few days.

These results are version 2 and were uploaded on 6-Jun-2016.


5k Individual Results

Pos Time Name Club Category mins/km RaceNo
1 16:08 PRIOR, Christian Salford Harriers Male Senior 3:14 133
2 16:10 SWENSSON, Martin Penny Lane Striders Male Vet 40 3:14 1125
3 17:07 BAGAN, Paul Spectrum Striders Male Senior 3:25 8
4 17:15 STANFORD, Chris   Male Senior 3:27 109
5 17:21 MUIR, Robin Spectrum Striders Male Senior 3:28 42
6 17:21 BISHOP, Colin Helsby RC Male Vet 55 3:28 1131
7 17:30 PARKER, Lucas Macclesfield Harriers Male Junior U20 3:30 56
8 17:31 HUGHES, Lee Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 3:30 1147
9 17:31 MILLS, Thomas Warrington AC Male Senior 3:30 59
10 17:33 HARRINGTON, Michael Vale Royal AC Male Vet 40 3:31 1130
11 17:44 WATMOUGH, Stephen Warrington AC Male Vet 50 3:33 90
12 18:00 JIBSON, Paul Middleton Harriers Male Vet 45 3:36 1151
13 18:11 MILLINGTON, Christopher Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 3:38 87
14 18:25 GREEN, Adam Warrington AC Male Senior 3:41 127
15 18:33 BERRY, Stuart Lymm Runners Male Senior 3:43 1127
16 18:35 COLL, Jerry Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 40 3:43 89
17 18:53 DUNBAR, Kevin St Helens Tri Male Senior 3:47 1142
18 18:57 ANTROBUS, Jack Spectrum Striders Male Senior 3:47 17
19 19:02 DAVIES, Brian   Male Vet 50 3:48 39
20 19:03 GRANT, Nigel Penny Lane Striders Male Vet 50 3:49 1150
21 19:07 SHAW, Mike Stockport Harriers Male Vet 50 3:49 88
22 19:13 HOUGHTON, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 3:51 61
23 19:17 MCCARTHY, Tony Warrington AC Male Vet 55 3:51 1119
24 19:24 ARMSTRONG, Tom Vale Royal AC Male Senior 3:53 95
25 19:46 BROWN, Alexander   Male Senior 3:57 1120
26 19:46 ROWEN, Phil Lymm Runners Male Vet 40 3:57 41
27 19:56 CUMMINGS, Carl Leigh Harriers & AC Male Senior 3:59 1126
28 20:07 JOHNSTON, Lewis   Male Senior 4:01 117
29 20:08 RUSSELL, Alison Spectrum Striders Female Senior 4:02 111
30 20:10 MILES, Alan Fetch Everyone Male Vet 65 4:02 386
31 20:15 SMITH, Chris   Male Senior 4:03 1132
32 20:29 DAWSON, Jim Lymm Runners Male Vet 50 4:06 65
33 20:30 GASKELL, Andy Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 4:06 11
34 20:34 CORDINGLEY, Frank Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 55 4:07 97
35 20:39 SHILLABEER, Matt St Helens Tri Male Vet 40 4:08 40
36 20:39 JONES, Tracey Dragon's RC (Sale) Female Vet 35 4:08 51
37 20:51 BROAD, Ellen Spectrum Striders Female Senior 4:10 62
38 20:53 LOMAX, Bobbie Warrington Running Club Female Vet 40 4:11 404
39 21:02 BRADBURY, Jamie Lymm Runners Male Senior 4:12 115
40 21:02 LINDSEY, Ashley Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 45 4:12 118
41 21:07 LOTT, Joanne Trafford AC Female Vet 50 4:13 16
42 21:11 PLUMB, Jonnie Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 40 4:14 60
43 21:18 NAVIS, David St Helens Striders Male Senior 4:16 1116
44 21:35 SPENCER, Julian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 4:19 1
45 21:38 MILLS, Rebecca Swinton RC Female Vet 35 4:20 69
46 21:45 MCCALL, Ian Spectrum Striders Male Senior 4:21 124
47 21:50 MORRIS, Lee   Male Senior 4:22 64
48 21:51 SMITH, Jennifer Warrington AC Female Senior 4:22 1152
49 21:53 JACKSON, Bev Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 50 4:23 1138
50 21:56 BASNETT, Paul Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 45 4:23 58
51 22:04 CORDINGLEY, Jackie Sale Harriers Mchr Female Vet 55 4:25 98
52 22:04 WOMACK, Mike Lymm Runners Male Senior 4:25 43
53 22:05 EHLEN, Brad Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 4:25 3
54 22:09 GILLIBRAND, Kevin Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 50 4:26 101
55 22:09 GARRISON, Andrew   Male Senior 4:26 1148
56 22:12 DOUGLASS, Geoff   Male Senior 4:26 1135
57 22:13 HALL, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 4:27 1109
58 22:16 WILLIAMS, Alan Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 55 4:27 120
59 22:17 MCHARRY, Rob Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 4:27 70
60 22:19 WALMSLEY, Tony Lymm Runners Male Vet 50 4:28 71
61 22:24 TURNER, Alan Wilmslow RC Male Vet 50 4:29 73
62 22:26 GAUNT, Duane Sale Harriers Mchr Male Senior 4:29 130
63 22:28 LAMB, Alan Dragon's RC (Sale) Male Vet 45 4:30 78
64 22:30 HAND, Geoff Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 4:30 1107
65 22:32 AIRD, Paul Last Inn Runners Male Vet 55 4:30 55
66 22:47 HARRISON, Anthony Winston Runners Male Vet 50 4:33 47
67 22:54 FARRELLY, Sean Warrington Running Club Male Vet 50 4:35 1143
68 22:57 MEDLICOTT, Peter   Male Vet 40 4:35 1128
69 23:04 DEVONPORT, Steve   Male Vet 40 4:37 80
70 23:06 COOPER, Amy Lymm Runners Female Senior 4:37 26
71 23:11 DAVIES, Colin Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 65 4:38 316
72 23:32 ROBERTS, Eleanor Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 4:42 126
73 23:41 KELLY, Denis Manchester Harriers & AC Male Vet 45 4:44 75
74 23:43 PRINCE, Chris Spectrum Striders Male Senior 4:45 52
75 23:49 BURTON, Peter John Lymm Runners Male Vet 50 4:46 1101
76 23:52 HILL, Gail Wilmslow RC Female Vet 40 4:46 1149
77 23:57 TOMKINS, Dave Warrington AC Male Vet 65 4:47 359
78 23:57 CORDINGLEY, Victoria Sale Harriers Mchr Female Senior 4:47 129
79 23:58 O'BRIEN, Mike Manchester YMCA Harriers Male Vet 55 4:48 1141
80 24:11 DUGDALE, Denise Spectrum Striders Female Vet 35 4:50 1134
81 24:19 THOMPSON, Dave Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 4:52 383
82 24:21 ROGERS, Rosemary West Cheshire AC Female Vet 65 4:52 66
83 24:22 NEARY, Yvonne   Female Vet 50 4:52 37
84 24:35 WIGGINS, Stephen Helsby RC Male Senior 4:55 1139
85 24:39 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Spectrum Striders Male Senior 4:56 19
86 24:40 BEATTIE, Geoffrey Sale Harriers Mchr Male Vet 60 4:56 128
87 25:18 SHAW, Geoff Helsby RC Male Vet 60 5:04 22
88 25:19 CASTLEDINE, Eileen Leigh Harriers & AC Female Vet 60 5:04 1146
89 25:39 SPRINGALL, Stephen Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 5:08 48
90 25:46 ARBER, Carolyn Spectrum Striders Female Vet 55 5:09 10
91 25:58 HACKETT, Simon   Male Vet 55 5:12 34
92 26:01 FENTON, Simon Wilmslow RC Male Vet 70 5:12 113
93 26:04 GRIFFITHS, Neville Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70 5:13 79
94 26:04 RAFFLE, Alistair Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 5:13 36
95 26:13 CONNOR, Joseph BramHall Runners Male Senior 5:15 21
96 26:27 CROALL, John Lymm Runners Male Vet 55 5:17 44
97 26:29 WIGGINS, David Helsby RC Male Vet 55 5:18 1140
98 26:52 DOOLEY, John P Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 5:22 4
99 26:54 JARAS, Michael Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70 5:23 7
100 27:05 FORTUNE, Anne Spectrum Striders Female Vet 60 5:25 1102
101 27:06 HARRIS, Melanie   Female Senior 5:25 63
102 27:20 OWEN, Linda Spectrum Striders Female Vet 55 5:28 1144
103 27:23 FISHER, Adele St Helens Tri Female Vet 40 5:29 1112
104 28:17 POWNALL, Roy Wilmslow RC Male Vet 65 5:39 1133
105 28:24 HACKETT, Karen   Female Vet 50 5:41 33
106 28:26 MCDERMOTT, Sarah Lymm Runners Female Vet 35 5:41 114
107 28:30 WHITFIELD, Kit Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 5:42 14
108 28:32 BRADLEY, William Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 5:42 1145
109 28:37 COLES, Terry Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70 5:43 5
110 29:16 FLOYD, Andy   Male Vet 50 5:51 1123
111 29:25 INCE, Rachael   Female Vet 35 5:53 1115
112 29:26 BLIZZARD, Louise Belgrave Harriers Female Vet 40 5:53 370
113 29:46 SHAW, Janet Helsby RC Female Vet 60 5:57 23
114 30:03 LYON, Catherine Spectrum Striders Female Senior 6:01 1124
115 30:33 KNIGHT, Chrissie Lymm Runners Female Vet 60 6:07 1114
116 30:40 BACKLER, Diane Lymm Runners Female Vet 50 6:08 82
117 30:57 DUNBAR, Ian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 6:11 9
118 32:57 SPRINGALL, Diane Spectrum Striders Female Vet 50 6:35 49
119 33:05 NOWELL, David   Male Vet 55 6:37 1153
120 33:08 CUMMINGS, David   Male Vet 70 6:38 1105
121 44:01 WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers Male Vet 80+ 8:48 86

Ladies Team Results

    Cat         Race
      Club pos Time Name Category RaceNo pos
1 :  Spectrum Striders 1 20:08 RUSSELL, Alison Female Senior 111 29
    3 20:51 BROAD, Ellen Female Senior 62 37
    11 23:32 ROBERTS, Eleanor Female Vet 45 126 72
  team score 15          
               
2 :  Spectrum Striders 14 24:11 DUGDALE, Denise Female Vet 35 1134 80
    18 25:46 ARBER, Carolyn Female Vet 55 10 90
    19 27:05 FORTUNE, Anne Female Vet 60 1102 100
  team score 51          
               
3 :  Lymm Runners 10 23:06 COOPER, Amy Female Senior 26 70
    24 28:26 MCDERMOTT, Sarah Female Vet 35 114 106
    29 30:33 KNIGHT, Chrissie Female Vet 60 1114 115
  team score 63          
               
4 :  Spectrum Striders 21 27:20 OWEN, Linda Female Vet 55 1144 102
    28 30:03 LYON, Catherine Female Senior 1124 114
    31 32:57 SPRINGALL, Diane Female Vet 50 49 118
  team score 80          

Mens Team Results

    Cat         Race
      Club pos Time Name MeetCat RaceNo pos
1 :  Spectrum Striders 3 17:07 BAGAN, Paul Male Senior 8 3
    5 17:21 MUIR, Robin Male Senior 42 5
    13 18:11 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 45 87 13
    18 18:57 ANTROBUS, Jack Male Senior 17 18
  team score 39          
               
2 :  Warrington AC 9 17:31 MILLS, Thomas Male Senior 59 9
    11 17:44 WATMOUGH, Stephen Male Vet 50 90 11
    14 18:25 GREEN, Adam Male Senior 127 14
    23 19:17 MCCARTHY, Tony Male Vet 55 1119 23
  team score 57          
               
3 :  Lymm Runners 8 17:31 HUGHES, Lee Male Vet 40 1147 8
    15 18:33 BERRY, Stuart Male Senior 1127 15
    26 19:46 ROWEN, Phil Male Vet 40 41 26
    31 20:29 DAWSON, Jim Male Vet 50 65 32
  team score 80          
               
4 :  Spectrum Striders 22 19:13 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45 61 22
    32 20:30 GASKELL, Andy Male Vet 45 11 33
    39 21:35 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55 1 44
    40 21:45 MCCALL, Ian Male Senior 124 46
  team score 133          
               
5 :  Sale Harriers Mchr 33 20:34 CORDINGLEY, Frank Male Vet 55 97 34
    36 21:02 LINDSEY, Ashley Male Vet 45 118 40
    53 22:26 GAUNT, Duane Male Senior 130 62
    70 24:40 BEATTIE, Geoffrey Male Vet 60 128 86
  team score 192          
               
6 :  Lymm Runners 35 21:02 BRADBURY, Jamie Male Senior 115 39
    43 22:04 WOMACK, Mike Male Senior 43 52
    51 22:19 WALMSLEY, Tony Male Vet 50 71 60
    64 23:49 BURTON, Peter John Male Vet 50 1101 75
  team score 193          
               
7 :  Spectrum Striders 44 22:05 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 45 3 53
    48 22:13 HALL, Mike Male Vet 55 1109 57
    50 22:17 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 50 70 59
    55 22:30 HAND, Geoff Male Vet 60 1107 64
  team score 197          
               
8 :  Helsby RC 6 17:21 BISHOP, Colin Male Vet 55 1131 6
    68 24:35 WIGGINS, Stephen Male Senior 1139 84
    71 25:18 SHAW, Geoff Male Vet 60 22 87
    79 26:29 WIGGINS, David Male Vet 55 1140 97
  team score 224          
               
9 :  Spectrum Striders 63 23:43 PRINCE, Chris Male Senior 52 74
    67 24:19 THOMPSON, Dave Male Vet 55 383 81
    69 24:39 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Male Senior 19 85
    72 25:39 SPRINGALL, Stephen Male Vet 50 48 89
  team score 271          
               
10 :  Spectrum Striders 75 26:04 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 70 79 93
    76 26:04 RAFFLE, Alistair Male Vet 60 36 94
    80 26:52 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 4 98
    81 26:54 JARAS, Michael Male Vet 70 7 99
  team score 312          
               
11 :  Spectrum Striders 83 28:30 WHITFIELD, Kit Male Vet 50 14 107
    84 28:32 BRADLEY, William Male Vet 55 1145 108
    85 28:37 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70 5 109
    87 30:57 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 9 117
  team score 339          

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates

Birchwood Brook 5k - past results

2016:   PDF   web
2015:   PDF   web

Birchwood Brook 5k - past winners & race statistics

 Year Male winner Club Time Female winner Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2016 Christian Prior
 Salford Harriers
 16:08 Alison Russell
 Spectrum Striders RC  20:08 121 44:01
 2015 Chris McCarthy
 McCarkiss Endurance Project
 16:40 Kirsty Longley
 Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton
 18:05 12433:13

Course record holders are shown in bold type.

Team winners

 Year Male team Female team
 2016 Spectrum Striders RC
 Spectrum Striders RC
 2015 Lymm Runners
 Wilmslow RC