Club 5k Handicap - Directions

Handicap winners (men)

2015 - Brad Ehlen
2014 - Chris Smethurst
2013 - Eric Pendleton
2012 - Allan Bird
2011 - Dillon Alcock
2010 - Robin Greenwood
2009 - Eric Pendleton
2008 - John Dooley
2007 - Richard Ridings
2006 - Mat Rimmington
2005 - Jonathan Cahm
2004 - Richard Ridings
2003 - Paul McGuigan
2002 - Jeff Ashton
2001 - Graham Caldwell
2000 - Rob McHarry
1999 - Ian Pudge
1998 - Chris McCarthy
1997 - Chris McCarthy
1996 - Les Hewitt
1995 - John Morris
1994 - D. Demet
1993 - Martin Dugdale
1992 - Alistair Couper
1991 - Neil Franklin
1990 - T. Cowan
1989 - G. Walsh
1988 - Martin Dugdale
1987 - Rob Rutter

5k Handicap [Striders members only]

Thursday 16-Jul-2015

Meet between 6:30pm & 6:45pm, race at 7pm

Many thanks to Janet & David Redpath for once again organising the handicap.  Many thanks to all of the marshals & helpers.

Thanks to all of the runners who registered in advance again this year.  It makes the organisation so much easier on the night.

    Predicted Finish Actual Difference: actual  
Pos Name time time run time time v predicted  
1 Jane Pownall 36:00 35:22 33:22 2:38 Female winner
2 Katie Hampton 27:10 35:31 24:41 2:29  
3 Lisa Grey 34:45 36:02 32:47 1:58  
4 Emma Grey 28:20 36:50 27:10 1:10  
5 Mel Pownall 29:30 36:56 28:26 1:04  
6 Claire Grey 33:55 36:57 32:52 1:03  
7 Paula Coleman 27:50 37:03 26:53 0:57  
8 Catherine Lyon 29:00 37:16 28:16 0:44  
9 Brad Ehlen 22:45 37:18 22:03 0:42 Male winner
10 Linda Owen 28:50 37:25 28:15 0:35  
11 Neville Griffiths 25:40 37:31 25:11 0:29  
12 Alison Russell 21:30 37:35 21:05 0:25 Fastest female
13 Jane Lowe 21:30 37:36 21:06 0:24  
14 Paul Kelly 21:30 37:42 21:12 0:18  
15 Neil Adair 19:40 37:43 19:23 0:17  
16 Diane Atherton 26:30 37:44 26:14 0:16  
17 Darren Roberts 21:15 37:45 21:00 0:15  
18 Liz Whitfield 21:40 37:48 21:28 0:12  
19 Colin Grime 26:00 37:50 25:50 0:10  
20 Ran MacKay 23:00 37:52 22:52 0:08  
21 Jo Curley 27:50 37:55 27:45 0:05  
22 Steve Pickford 22:50 37:59 22:49 0:01  
23 Chris Millington 19:15 38:00 19:15 0:00 Fastest male
24 Lee McConkey 21:15 38:05 21:20 0:05  
25 Ian Dunbar 29:00 38:05 29:05 0:05  
26 Graham Driver 21:05 38:09 21:14 0:09  
27 Anne Fortune 27:00 38:18 27:18 0:18  
28 Michael Jaras 27:50 38:19 28:09 0:19  
29 Anne Hewitt 34:15 38:20 34:35 0:20  
30 Terry Coles 28:55 38:21 29:16 0:21  
31 John Dooley 25:50 38:22 26:12 0:22  
32 Paul Harrop 24:10 38:22 24:32 0:22  
33 Alan Brady 21:30 38:25 21:55 0:25  
34 Mike Hall 21:40 38:36 22:16 0:36  
35 Janice Leigh 26:00 38:41 26:41 0:41  
36 Kimberley Tinsley 22:30 38:47 23:17 0:47  
37 Chris Falls 21:40 38:47 22:27 0:47  
38 Lisa MacKay 24:50 39:03 25:53 1:03  
39 Roger Seddon 21:50 39:07 22:57 1:07  
40 Graham Lee 25:30 39:17 26:47 1:17  
41 Kenny Forster 19:50 39:25 21:15 1:25  
42 Andy Gaskell 20:05 39:59 22:04 1:59  
43 Iain Fortune 28:00 40:09 30:09 2:09  
44 Alan Peers 26:00 41:31 29:31 3:31  

Event information

Please note that this is a closed event for Spectrum Striders RC club members only (plus a few invited guests).

The start is at Birchwood railway station.  The finish is on the other side of the Birchwood Centre, on the path near the rear of the Birchwood Tennis Centre.

Please arrive in good time so that we can get the numbers issued in time for the first runners to be off at 7pm.

Runners will be meeting afterwards at the Birchwood Tennis Centre.  There will be a small buffet – buy your own drinks!


Pre-registration

Please give advance noticeIf there's any possibility that you may run, please register in advance that you might come along.  Send in a recent 5k or 10k race time so that you can get a handicap.

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to send in your 5k or 10k time.  Please send in your e-mail by midnight on Sunday 12-Jul-2015.

This does not commit you to run!  So you don't have to turn up if you register.

If you don't register in advance then you may not get a handicap placing although your time will be recorded.  You will start in the "red start" or "blue start".

A large number of people turned up on the night without prior warning in 2011, which made handicapping & organisation very difficult for Janet & David.  Since then we have asked for pre-registration.

Race information

The 5k Handicap is run on a summer training night.  We normally meet at 6:45pm (latest) in the car park at Birchwood railway station so that we can get the numbers issued, before the first runners go off at 7pm.

As usual, if we don't know about you in advance, then you can race but you won't get an official handicap place.  However you will be timed.

  • If you have registered in advance, then you will be allocated a handicap start time and you will be part of the handicap.
  • If you haven't registered in advance, there will be a "red start" time for the slower runners (about 10 mins after the first runner) and a "blue start" for the faster runners.  But you will get a finish time!

Please note:

  • If you have run with the Spring Training Initiative and haven’t yet run a race, you are still welcome to run the Handicap.
  • If you’ve done any of the 5k series, the Christleton 5k or our Ladies 5k then Janet & David will already have your time but they would still like you to register.

How it works

For those who have not done this race before, the slowest runners start first followed at regular intervals by faster runners, with the fastest runners starting last.  If the handicapper gets it right, everyone will finish at almost the same time!

Starting from the 2012 race, if you turn up on the night without registering in advance, you will be put in one of two starts - the "red" start for slower runners or the "blue" start for faster runners.  Runners in the red & blue starts will be timed but will not get a handicap placing.

The route was properly measured during the 2000's and counts for Club standards, Club records and Club Road Championship points.  A route map & route details are at the bottom of the page.

Even if you are a "back of the pack" runner, do give it a try.  It's your chance to actually win a race!  There is a trophy for first man and first woman, and they are rarely won by the quicker runners as they get fair (but challenging) handicaps.


2014 race on Tuesday 15-Jul-2014 at 7pm

Many thanks to Janet & David Redpath for once again organising the handicap.  Many thanks to all of the other helpers, no less than 21 of them!

Thanks to all of the runners who registered in advance again this year.  It makes the organisation so much easier on the night.


The winners were Mel Pownall and Chris Smethurst.

The fastest runners on the night were Luisa Candioli and Chris Millington.

Anne Fortune's time of 25:45 broke her own Club LV60 record of 26:10 set at the Forest Park Ladies 5k on 2-Jul-2014 by 25 sec. 

Les Hewitt took a video of the finish, which has been uploaded to Youtube.  Add 33:50 to the video time stamp and you get the approximate race time.

  Predicted Finish Actual Difference: actual
Name time time run time time v. predicted
Mel Pownall 0:32:15 34:02 29:47 02:28
Chris Smethurst 0:30:20 34:45 28:35 01:45
Kate Johnson 0:26:10 34:57 24:37 01:33
Claire Gray 0:36:30 35:21 35:21 01:09
Brad Ehlen 0:23:30 35:22 22:22 01:08
Richard MacIlwaine 0:25:40 35:25 24:35 01:05
Lisa Gray 0:36:30 35:35 35:35 00:55
Jo Rowlands 0:26:15 35:40 25:25 00:50
Caroline Owen 0:32:15 35:52 31:37 00:38
Jon Chapman 0:21:00 35:54 20:24 00:36
Liz Whitfield 0:21:50 35:56 21:16 00:34
Jane Lowe 0:22:15 36:01 21:46 00:29
Ashley Chester 0:21:40 36:02 21:12 00:28
Jo Curley 0:25:40 36:04 25:14 00:26
Anne Fortune 0:26:10 36:05 25:45 00:25
Tim Lewis 0:22:00 36:06 21:36 00:24
Diane Atherton 0:25:40 36:08 25:18 00:22
Mike Hall 0:23:50 36:12 23:32 00:18
Dave Thompson 0:24:00 36:16 23:46 00:14
Bobbie Lomax 0:21:55 36:17 21:42 00:13
Chris Millington 0:18:10 36:24 18:04 00:06
Gail Murgatroyd 0:27:30 36:27 27:27 00:03
Paul Harrop 0:23:15 36:27 23:12 00:03
Karl Alldred 0:24:30 36:29 24:29 00:01
Debbie Read 0:22:40 36:29 22:39 00:01
Trevor Ainsworth 0:22:30 36:29 22:29 00:01
Paula Coleman 0:27:00 36:34 27:04 00:04
Lee Dugdale 0:20:30 36:38 20:38 00:08
Mike Dean 0:27:00 36:39 27:09 00:09
Kathryn Rigby 0:24:30 36:40 24:40 00:10
Lisa MacKay 0:24:50 36:46 25:06 00:16
Ran MacKay 0:21:15 36:49 21:34 00:19
Denise Hepburn 0:24:00 36:52 24:22 00:22
Guy Lambert 0:21:00 36:54 21:24 00:24
Mat Rimmington 0:20:30 36:57 20:57 00:27
Luisa Candioli 0:18:40 36:59 19:09 00:29
Julian Spencer 0:19:40 37:02 20:12 00:32
Chrissie Geist 0:35:30 37:03 36:03 00:33
Alan Brady 0:21:15 37:03 21:48 00:33
Rob McHarry 0:20:45 37:08 21:23 00:38
Heather Spencer 0:25:15 37:17 26:02 00:47
Chris Falls 0:21:10 37:18 21:58 00:48
Andy Gaskell 0:20:50 37:18 21:38 00:48
Elly Roberts 0:24:30 37:41 25:41 01:11
Iain Fortune 0:27:15 37:44 28:29 01:14
Alan Peers 0:25:00 37:57 26:27 01:27
Julie Edmonds 0:26:45 38:02 28:17 01:32
Angela Moore 0:22:25 38:10 24:05 01:40
Allan Bird 0:25:15 39:39 28:24 03:09
Paul Kelly 0:22:00 41:53 27:23 05:23
         
Colin Grime     25:13  

2013 race on Tuesday 9-Jul-2013

Many thanks to Janet & David Redpath for once again organising the handicap.

Many thanks to all of the helpers – Anne & Les Hewitt, Michelle Bradley, Emily Sinkinson, Marie Alcock, Kit Whitfield, Peter Haley, Angela Bradley, Chris Millington, Dave Hudd, Pat Dooley, Peter Haley.

Thanks to all of the runners who registered in advance this year.  It makes the organisation so much easier on the night.

This is a race in the 30th Anniversary Club Grand Prix, a series of races celebrating the 30th Anniversary of Spectrum Striders RC in 2013.

The winners were Jackie Faulder and Eric Pendleton.

The fastest runners on the night were Liz Whitfield and Adam Leadbetter.

Les Hewitt took a video of the finish, which has been uploaded to Youtube.  Add 32:35 to the video time stamp and you get the approximate race time.

  Predicted Finish Actual Difference: actual
  time time run time time v. predicted
Eric Pendleton     Unknown  
Paul Kelly 0:25:00 0:32:37 0:22:07 02:53
Robert Robinson 0:26:30 0:33:29 0:24:29 02:01
Jackie Faulder 0:25:30 0:33:31 0:23:31 01:59
Mark Wallace 0:31:50 0:34:13 0:30:55 00:55
Phil Daintith 0:20:50 0:34:34 0:19:54 00:56
Denise Zachariasz 0:26:50 0:34:40 0:26:00 00:50
Martin Creasey 0:24:20 0:34:46 0:23:36 00:44
Angela Moore 0:25:35 0:34:49 0:24:54 00:41
Robin Greenwood 0:35:30 0:34:50 0:34:50 00:40
Denise Hepburn 0:28:00 0:35:03 0:27:33 00:27
Michael Bradley 0:25:30 0:35:07 0:25:07 00:23
Emma Everson 0:28:00 0:35:17 0:27:47 00:13
Rob McHarry 0:21:20 0:35:20 0:21:10 00:10
Neville Griffiths 0:23:50 0:35:29 0:23:49 00:01
Elly Jones 0:25:45 0:35:39 0:25:54 00:09
Tim Murphy 0:20:20 0:35:40 0:20:30 00:10
John P Dooley 0:25:50 0:35:41 0:26:01 00:11
Lee Dugdale 0:20:30 0:35:42 0:20:42 00:12
Lisa Mackay 0:28:15 0:35:49 0:28:34 00:19
Liz Whitfield 0:21:00 0:35:51 0:21:21 00:21
Ran Mackay 0:21:00 0:35:52 0:21:22 00:22
Jane Lowe 0:24:20 0:35:53 0:24:43 00:23
Steve Pickford 0:21:15 0:35:55 0:21:40 00:25
Mike Hall 0:22:45 0:35:57 0:23:12 00:27
Janice Leigh   0:35:58 0:25:28
Andy Gaskell 0:20:00 0:35:59 0:20:29 00:29
Alan Brady 0:21:15 0:36:02 0:21:47 00:32
Mat Rimmington 0:20:25 0:36:03 0:20:58 00:33
Chris Smethurst 0:29:00 0:36:03 0:29:33 00:33
Edward Stokes 0:23:50 0:36:04 0:24:24 00:34
Claire Fisher 0:23:00 0:36:05 0:23:35 00:35
Paul Harrop 0:23:10 0:36:08 0:23:48 00:38
Andy Garnett 0:20:35 0:36:16 0:21:21 00:46
Adam Leadbetter 0:18:25 0:36:17 0:19:12 00:47
Daniel Chadwick   0:36:18 0:19:18
Kenny Forster 0:19:30 0:36:19 0:20:19 00:49
Neil Atkinson 0:31:50 0:36:20 0:32:40 00:50
Dave Thompson 0:22:15 0:36:21 0:23:06 00:51
Jon Cahm   0:36:26 0:27:44
Julian Spencer 0:18:40 0:36:27 0:19:37 00:57
Matthew Coles 0:20:00 0:36:30 0:21:00 01:00
Heather Garland 0:24:10 0:36:39 0:25:19 01:09
Kate Johnson 0:24:20 0:36:41 0:25:31 01:11
Linda Owen 0:25:30 0:36:48 0:26:48 01:18
Allan Bird 0:25:00 0:36:53 0:26:23 01:23
Dillon Alcock 0:21:15 0:36:57 0:22:42 01:27
Luke Potts 0:23:00 0:37:03 0:24:33 01:33
Brian Griffiths 0:34:00 0:37:08 0:35:38 01:38
Diane Atherton   0:37:09 0:27:14
Tim Lewis 0:20:20 0:37:11 0:22:01 01:41
Alison Draper 0:20:20 0:37:21 0:22:11 01:51
Richard MacIlwaine 0:23:20 0:37:44 0:25:34 02:14
Alan Peers 0:24:00 0:38:02 0:26:32 02:32
Vince Alcock       DNF


2012 race on Tuesday 10-Jul-2012 from 7pm

Many thanks to Janet & David Redpath for once again organising the handicap.

The handicapping was again pretty accurate as 36 of the 42 runners finished in a window of just 2 min 17 secs!

Many thanks to all of the helpers – Anne & Les Hewitt,  Christine & John Ramsdale, Michelle & Bill Bradley, Marie Alcock, Kit Whitfield, Peter Haley, Angela Bradley, Chris Millington, Mick Charman, Pat Dooley, Julia Coles, Linda Owen, Sheree Hand, Dave Thompson.  Apologies if we've missed anyone out.

Thanks to all of the runners for registering in advance this year.  It made the organisation so much easier on the night.


The winners were Heather Garland and Allan Bird.

The fastest runners on the night were Liz Whitfield and Chris Dawson.

Les Hewitt took a video of the finish, which has been uploaded to Youtube.  Add 36 mins to the video time stamp and you get the approximate race time.

Also, Chris Millington was taking photos.

    Starting Finish Actual Difference actual
Pos Name delay time run time time v. predicted
1 Heather Garland 12:00 36:23 24:23 01:37
2 Jackie Macilwaine 00:00 36:34 36:34 01:26
3 Jan Hughes 00:00 36:36 36:36 01:24
4 Stephanie Charman 07:45 36:51 29:06 01:09
5 Allan Bird 10:15 36:54 26:39 01:06
6 Chris Rogers 09:45 36:54 27:09 01:06
7 Robin Greenwood 09:00 37:06 28:06 00:54
8 Marianne Birchall 05:45 37:10 31:25 00:50
9 Andrea Millington 05:45 37:10 31:25 00:50
10 Malcolm Hughes 14:30 37:14 22:44 00:46
11 Gwendy Gibson 11:00 37:16 26:16 00:44
12 Alan Brady 16:00 37:18 21:18 00:42
13 Karon Forster 16:00 37:22 21:22 00:38
14 Chris Dawson 18:30 37:24 18:54 00:36
15 Paul Lynch 15:45 37:38 21:53 00:22
16 Paul Harrop 14:00 37:41 23:41 00:19
17 Rob McHarry 17:00 37:43 20:43 00:17
18 Iain Fortune 10:30 37:44 27:14 00:16
19 Emma Dean 07:30 37:48 30:18 00:12
20 Vince Alcock 13:00 37:49 24:49 00:11
21 John P Dooley 13:30 37:50 24:20 00:10
22 Carolyn Arber 11:00 37:57 26:57 00:03
23 Anne Fortune 13:45 38:08 24:23 00:08
24 Janice Leigh 13:00 38:11 25:11 00:11
25 Sarah Leigh 10:45 38:12 27:27 00:12
26 Matthew Coles 18:00 38:13 20:13 00:13
27 Karl Alldred 13:30 38:14 24:44 00:14
28 Mat Rimmington 18:00 38:21 20:21 00:21
29 Dillon Alcock 17:30 38:26 20:56 00:26
30 Jim Dawson 18:45 38:27 19:42 00:27
32 Mike Hall 15:00 38:29 23:29 00:29
33 Daniel Chadwick 18:45 38:30 19:45 00:30
34 Andy Gaskell 18:30 38:32 20:02 00:32
35 Steve Pickford 17:30 38:43 21:13 00:43
36 Kenny Forster 18:00 38:44 20:44 00:44
37 Liz Whitfield 18:30 38:59 20:29 00:59
38 Andy Garnett 17:00 39:00 22:00 01:00
39 Michael Bradley 14:00 39:08 25:08 01:08
40 Guy Lambert 18:00 39:42 21:42 01:42
41 Ian Dunbar 13:00 40:05 27:05 02:05
42 Andy Meade 17:30 40:57 23:27 02:57
43 Tony Fillingham       DNF


2011 race on Tuesday 12-Jul-2011 from 7pm

The total of 60 runners was easily the largest field we've had in the history of the event, which was first run in 1987.  We have not had over 50 runners before.

Major thanks to Janet & David Redpath for organising the event.  A large number of people turned up on the night without prior warning this year, which made handicapping & organisation very difficult.

Thanks to all of the marshals & helpers: Louise Dempster, Steve Martin, Carol Stynes, Angela Bradley, Steve Pickford, Anne & Les Hewitt, Michelle & Bill Bradley & Matthew, John Owen, Julia Coles, Claire Bursnoll, John Ramsdale - if I've missed anyone out I apologise!  Also, thanks to Barry Allman & Robin Greenwood who offered to give up their run to marshal if we were short of marshals.


The winners were Alison Astles and Dillon Alcock.

The fastest runners on the night were Liz Whitfield and Mike Welsby.

Les Hewitt took a video of the finish, which has been uploaded to Youtube.  Add 33 mins to the video timestamp and you get the approximate race time.

  Name Starting delay Finish time Actual run time Difference actual time v. predicted
1 Alison Astles 00:03:00 00:33:11 00:30:11 2:49
2 Dillon Alcock 00:11:00 00:33:43 00:22:43 2:17
3 Leanne Davies 00:08:00 00:33:44 00:25:44 2:16
4 Kerry Haines 00:10:00 00:33:59 00:23:59 2:01
5 Mike Hall 00:09:45 00:34:19 00:24:34 1:41
6 Marie Walsh 00:10:00 00:34:23 00:24:23 1:37
7 Neil Adair 00:15:05 00:34:42 00:19:37 1:18
8 Andy Gaskell 00:14:45 00:34:43 00:19:58 1:17
9 Geraldine Shortland 00:07:00 00:34:52 00:27:52 1:08
10 Vince Alcock 00:09:40 00:34:56 00:25:16 1:04
11 Anne Fortune 00:10:00 00:35:01 00:25:01 0:59
12 Brad Ehlen 00:15:10 00:35:03 00:19:53 0:57
13 Kerry Glendenning 00:07:00 00:35:07 00:28:07 0:53
14 Karl Alldred 00:10:50 00:35:07 00:24:17 0:53
15 Janice Leigh 00:10:30 00:35:10 00:24:40 0:50
16 Michael Bradley 00:10:30 00:35:10 00:24:40 0:50
17 Mark McCulloch 00:12:50 00:35:10 00:22:20 0:50
18 Ran Mackay 00:14:00 00:35:19 00:21:19 0:41
19 Kate Johnson 00:11:20 00:35:20 00:24:00 0:40
20 Ryan Taylor 00:10:00 00:35:25 00:25:25 0:35
21 Barry Allman 00:11:20 00:35:26 00:24:06 0:34
22 Robin Greenwood 00:10:50 00:35:28 00:24:38 0:32
23 Tracey Hart 00:06:00 00:35:31 00:29:31 0:29
24 Vicky Hughes 00:08:45 00:35:33 00:26:48 0:27
25 Lisa Mackay 00:10:10 00:35:35 00:25:25 0:25
26 Mick Charman 00:14:25 00:35:36 00:21:11 0:24
27 Mark Latimer 00:15:40 00:35:37 00:19:57 0:23
28 Mike Welsby 00:17:25 00:35:42 00:18:17 0:18
29 Alison Draper 00:15:30 00:35:43 00:20:13 0:17
30 Graham Driver 00:15:45 00:35:46 00:20:01 0:14
31 George Hamling 00:08:40 00:35:51 00:27:11 0:09
32 Dale Read 00:14:50 00:35:52 00:21:02 0:08
33 Craig Taylor 00:09:10 00:35:55 00:26:45 0:05
34 Alan Brady 00:15:00 00:35:56 00:20:56 0:04
35 Matthew Coles 00:14:40 00:35:57 00:21:17 0:03
36 Liz Whitfield 00:17:30 00:35:58 00:18:28 0:02
37 Eric Pendleton 00:03:00 00:36:00 00:33:00 0:00
38 Karon Forster 00:14:40 00:36:01 00:21:21 0:01
39 Linda Owen 00:10:15 00:36:01 00:25:44 0:01
40 Martin Eaves 00:11:20 00:36:01 00:24:41 0:01
41 Stephanie Charman 00:07:10 00:36:02 00:28:52 0:02
42 Colin McDonald 00:17:20 00:36:06 00:18:46 0:06
43 Andy Garnett 00:15:25 00:36:08 00:20:43 0:08
44 Dave Thompson 00:14:15 00:36:11 00:21:56 0:11
45 Stuart Rimmer 00:14:00 00:36:12 00:22:12 0:12
46 Olivia Thompson 00:09:25 00:36:13 00:26:48 0:13
47 Malcolm Lingard 00:15:00 00:36:17 00:21:17 0:17
48 Rob McHarry 00:15:20 00:36:18 00:20:58 0:18
49 Iain Fortune 00:10:00 00:36:20 00:26:20 0:20
50 Carolyn Arber 00:10:30 00:36:24 00:25:54 0:24
51 Julian Spencer 00:17:10 00:36:31 00:19:21 0:31
52 John P Dooley 00:12:50 00:36:42 00:23:52 0:42
53 Alan Peers 00:13:20 00:36:43 00:23:23 0:43
54 Lorraine Rawlinson 00:09:05 00:36:44 00:27:39 0:44
55 Lucy Bowdon 00:10:00 00:36:51 00:26:51 0:51
56 Debbie Taylor 00:02:00 00:36:52 00:34:52 0:52
57 Chris Ramsdale 00:06:00 00:37:09 00:31:09 1:09
58 Valerie Ritchie 00:00:00 00:37:10 00:37:10 1:10
59 Malcolm Hughes 00:12:40 00:37:17 00:24:37 1:17
60 Vicky Andrews 00:05:30 DNF    

Race route

To see the route in Google Maps so that you can zoom in on particular parts of it, click here.

Handicap route in Google Maps

The route goes along the pavement from the Birchwood Railway Station, turning right after about 150 yards along the Brook Park.  At about 1¼ miles, enter the Forest Park under the subway, then bear right and run round the top of the Forest Park on the footpath past the Ranger Centre, then return towards the school in the opposite direction to the Summer Muster.

At about 2½ miles, go straight on through "Red Square", straight on over the footbridge, then bear right on the path (not left towards the walled garden).  Turn left at the underpass onto the footpath up the hill towards Birchwood High School.  On the other side of the footbridge, instead of going down the steps into the school, bear left at the rear of the school staying on the path and down to the finish.

Handicap winners (women)

2015 - Jane Pownall
2014 - Mel Pownall
2013 - Jackie Faulder
2012 - Heather Garland
2011 - Alison Astles
2010 - Linda Owen
2009 - Linda Owen
2008 - Phoebe Dickinson
2007 - Kate Blackie
2006 - Shelley Walsh
2005 - Beth Chamberlain
2004 - Janet Robertson
2003 - Amanda Smith
2002 - Anne Wilkinson
2001 - Janet Redpath
2000 - Lauren Dugdale
1999 - Jessica Pritchard
1998 - Jessica Pritchard
1997 - Rosie Dutton
1996 - Sue Southern
1995 - Bev Rothwell
1994 - G. Clarke
1993 - Gill Demet
1992 - Sue Southern
1991 - J. Franklin
1990 - Bev Garnett
1989 - P. Stevens
1988 - C. Bailey
1987 - S. Heard