Hollins Green 5k

 

NWSCCL #3 Beacon Country Park (Skem) x/c

Sunday 22-Nov-2015 at 10am

Congratulations to Spectrum women.  This race win puts them top of the league after 3 races.  The men remain in 4th place.

Usually known as "Skem", this was race 3 (of 6) in the winter North West Sunday Cross Country League and is organised by Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers.  It was at the usual venue in Beacon Country Park.

It was a cold still day and underfoot was probably even muddier than last year!

Thanks to Les Hewitt for noting down finishers, for collecting results tokens, for collating the results on behalf of the Club and for typing up the results below.

The race distance for the course was again 4.49 miles as measured by Chris' GPS.

Results

Full results are available on Steve Saunders' web site.

Individual results

We were unable to to take any times this year.

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
3 Karl Steinegger 4 Claire Andrew
20 Chris Millington (V) 7 Jude Peck (V)
21 Rob Muir 9 Alison Russell
27 Dan Peers 20 Total
62 Mike Houghton (V) 31 Louise Dempster (V)
68 Stephen Abram 35 Jane Lowe (V)
201 Total 43 Jenny Lamont
76 Alex Lewis 52 Debbie Read (V)
80 Jimmy Connolly (V) 54 Helen Caldwell (V)
95 Paul Kelly (V) 78 Sue Buck (V)
100 Andy Gaskell (V) 109 Steph Charman (V)
111 Kenny Forster (V) 118 Anne Hewitt (V)
113 Julian Spencer (V) DNF Elly Roberts (V)
124 Alan Brady (V)    
134 Daniel Chadwick   118 women, 11 Striders
142 Andy Dawson   (63 women, 11 Striders last year)
148 Jake Holmes    
156 Tim Murphy (V)    
174 Tim Lewis (V)    
185 Mick Charman (V)    
202 Ian Barker    
205 Dave Thompson (V)    
206 Neville Griffiths (V)    
209 Richard MacIlwaine (V)    
       
  227 men, 23 Striders    
  (140 men, 15 Striders last year)    

Team results for this race

First 6 men and first 3 women count to the team total.  There must be at least one vet man & one vet woman. 

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Penny Lane Striders 80 Spectrum Striders 20
Liverpool RC 90 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 28
Knowsley Harriers 97 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 39
Mersey Tri 192 Ellesmere Port RC 42
Spectrum Striders 201 Liverpool RC 43
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 243 Penny Lane Striders 43
Delamere Spartans 330 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 78
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 387 Warrington RC 104
Krkby Milers 392 Delamere Spartans 121
St Helens Striders 449 Knowsley Harriers 126
Newburgh Nomads 467 Mersey Tri 145
Warrington RC 511 Krkby Milers 152
Ellesmere Port RC 933 (4 ran) St Helens Striders 230
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 1231(4 ran) Active Women Running 252 (2 ran)
Chester Tri 1180 (2 ran) Village Runners 292 (2 ran)
Village Runners 1232 (1 ran)    

League standings after 3 races

Best 5 of 6 races to count. 

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 52 Spectrum Striders 50
Penny Lane Striders 51 Liverpool RC 49
Knowsley Harriers 50 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 44
Spectrum Striders 43 Ellesmere Port RC 43
Mersey Tri 42 Penny Lane Striders 42
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 40 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 41
Krkby Milers 35 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 39
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 32 Warrington RC 36
Delamere Spartans 31 Krkby Milers 25
St Helens Striders 28 Delamere Spartans 25
Warrington RC 24 Village Runners 24
Newburgh Nomads 22 Mersey Tri 23
Ellesmere Port RC 17 Knowsley Harriers 18
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 16 Active Women Running 17
Chester Tri 8 Widnes Wasps 13
Village Runners 7 St Helens Striders 10
    Chester Tri 3

2015 race information

The start/finish are now at the bottom of the hill – the usual start has been at the top of the hill next to the upper car park.  The course is still 2 laps.

Usually known as "Skem", this is race 3 (of 6) in the winter North West Sunday Cross Country League and is organised by Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers.  It is at the usual venue in Beacon Country Park.  

Don't forget - it is a rule that you wear your club vest in this league.  [If it's cold, feel free to wear something under the vest!]

For directions & a map suitable for printing, go to Steve Saunders' web site and follow the link to "X-Country".  (Steve's web site only works properly with Internet Explorer).

This is one of the tougher races in the league, and the conditions are invariably very muddy.  In terms of footwear, the race is most suited to cross country spikes or fell shoes – maybe trail shoes.  Road shoes will not be suitable!  The course is two laps and approx 4½ miles.

Please try to run & support the club teams if you can.  You don't need to register for races in this league, just turn up and run!  Remember, even if you are not a counting runner, you can still push other clubs runners down the finishers list and increase the other club's score, so you do make a difference to the result.  It's free to enter and you get free butties & a cup of tea after!

However it would help if you would let the Cross Country Secretary know if you are intending to come so that we have a good idea of numbers as we need to ensure that we have a full women's and men's team.

Can we have lots of non-runners support?  It is really nice to have someone encouraging you on at the top of that "nice" hill; it lifts you up when you are tired.

Directions

The venue is off Beacon Lane nr Skelmersdale, WN8 7RU.  From Birchwood:

  • From Warrington, go up the M6 north, leave at J26
  • Don't follow the M58 signs.  Go right underneath the Motorway, following the signs to the A577
  • Turn left at the traffic lights on the t-junction onto the A577 (Orrell Road)
  • Stay on the A577 for about 2 miles, into Up Holland
  • Turn right at the mini-roundabout by the ornamental clock into Mill Lane, which becomes Beacon Lane part way along
  • Beacon Country Park is about ¾ mile on the left hand side
  • The first car park you reach on the left (before the main car park) is now a little closer to the start than the main car park.

Post-race refreshments are at Our Lady Queen Of Peace Catholic Engineering College, Glenburn Road, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 6JW (not the Lathom High School which is right next door!).

  • Turn left out of the car park
  • Straight down the hill to the church
  • Turn left onto Beacon Lane opposite Dalton Church
  • Take 4th exit off the roundabout - still Beacon Lane
  • At t-junction, turn left into Cobbs Brow Lane
  • 2nd right onto Cobbs Clough Road
  • 1st exit off the roundabout
  • 1st left into the school car park

2014/15 race on Sunday 1-Feb-2015 at 10am

Spectrum ladies win the league!The scoring for this league is to count the best 5 races from 6.  Spectrum Ladies now have three wins, one second and one third.

With one race to go, Spectrum Ladies cannot now be caught and are winners of the league for 2014/15.

Usually known as "Skem", this was race 5 (of 6) in the winter North West Sunday Cross Country League and is organised by Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers.  It was at the usual venue in Beacon Country Park.

It was a very cold day and underfoot was the muddiest most people could remember!

Thanks to Les Hewitt for noting down finishers & times and to Julian Spencer for collecting results tokens, also to Les for collating the results on behalf of the Club and for typing up the results below.

The race distance for the new course was 4.49 miles as measured by Chris' GPS.

Results

Full results are available on Steve Saunders' web site.

Individual results

Finish times are unofficial and approximate.  There is no time comparison with last season as we didn't take any times then, but the course has changed anyway this year. 

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
10 Karl Steinegger (30:35) 2 Claire Andrew (33:35)
12 Chris Millington (30:54) 11 Jude Peck (38:01)
49 Stephen Abram (34:45) 13 Bobbie Lomax (38:50)
54 Andy Gaskell (35:15) 26 Total
58 Alex Brown (35:50) 15 Jane Lowe (39:39)
64 Stephen Ward (36:19) 27 Debbie Read (43:27)
247 Total 40 Helen Caldwell (45:59)
82 Andy Dawson (38:38) 45 Sue Buck (47:42)
92 Paul Kelly (39:29) 47 Denise Zachariasz (48:17)
101 Geoff Hand (40:40) 50 Jo Sullivan (50:06)
125 Matthew Coles (45:07) 52 Elly Roberts (50:28)
130 Dave Thompson (45:38) 58 Emily Sinkinson (54:22)
131 Richard MacIlwaine (46:09)    
136 John Dooley (50:57) 20 Janet Robertson (2nd claim)
137 Alan Peers (53:36)    
139 Terry Coles (58:13)   63 women, 11 Striders
      (81 women, 6 Striders in 2014)
 140 men, 15 Striders    
  (170 men, 16 Striders in 2014)    

Team results for this race

First 6 men and first 3 women count to the team total.  There must be at least one vet man & one vet woman. 

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Penny Lane Striders 58 Spectrum Striders 26
Knowsley Harriers 86 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 32
Liverpool RC 105 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 34
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 181 Knowsley Harriers 35
Delamere Spartans 220 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 43
Spectrum Striders 247 Penny Lane Striders 45
Mersey Tri 439 St Helens Striders 113
St Helens Striders 449 Delamere Spartans 128
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 465 Widnes Wasps 135
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 492 Liverpool RC 99 (2 ran)
Newburgh Nomads 554 (5 ran) Active Women Running 131 (2 ran)
Chester Tri 697 (2 ran) Mersey Tri 176 (1 ran)
Ellesmere Port RC 847 (2 ran)    

League standings after 5 races

Best 5 of 6 races to count. 

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Penny Lane Striders 72 Spectrum Striders 72
Knowsley Harriers 68 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 66
Liverpool RC 67 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 59
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 58 Knowsley Harriers 58
Mersey Tri 57 Penny Lane Striders 56
Spectrum Striders 51 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 51
Delamere Spartans 44 Liverpool RC 41
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 38 Delamere Spartans 34
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 37 St Helens Striders 34
Newburgh Nomads 28 Widnes Wasps 31
St Helens Striders 26 Active Women Running 25
Ellesmere Port RC 16 Ellesmere Port RC 24
Chester Tri 16 Mersey Tri 24
    Chester Tri 8


2013 race on Sunday 10-Nov-2013 at 10am

Usually known as "Skem", this was race 2 in the winter North West Sunday Cross Country League and is organised by Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers.  It is at the usual venue in Beacon Country Park.

It was a sunny, cold day and very clear.  Underfoot was very muddy – proper cross-country!

Thanks to Liz Whitfield & Les Hewitt for taking results tokens, to Liz for collating the results on behalf of the Club and to Les for typing up the results below

Results

Full results are available on Steve Saunders' web site.

Individual results

There is no official timing for the races in this league.  No-one took any unofficial times for this race. 

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
3 Karl Steinegger 8 Jude Peck
6 Graham Houghton 15 Luisa Candioli
19 Chris Millington 31 Debbie Read
21 Stephen Pilditch 32 Total
29 Rob Hough 53 Sue Buck
68 Andy Gaskell 65 Anne Hewitt
146 Total 67 Sandra Lewis
86 Andy Garnett    
95 Tim Lewis 19
Janet Robertson (2nd claim)
101 Andrew Dawson    
103 Tim Murphy   81 women, 6 Striders
115 Mick Charman   (54 women, 6 Striders last year)
119 Ron McHarry    
123 Brad Ehlen    
151 Dave Thompson    
153 Colin Grime    
158 Richard MacIlwaine    
       
51
Jim Dawson (2nd claim)    
       
  170 men, 16 Striders    
  (125 men, 15 Striders last year)    

Team results for this race

First 6 men and first 3 women count to the team total.  There must be at least one vet man & one vet woman.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Knowsley Harriers 110 Skelmersdale BH / Parbold PP 23
Spectrum Striders 146 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 24
Liverpool RC 165 Liverpool RC 35
Penny Lane Striders 185 Penny Lane Striders 37
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 219 Spectrum Striders 54
Skelmersdale BH / Parbold PP 236 Knowsley Harriers 65
Mersey Tri 240 Liverpool Harriers 121 (2 ran)
Chester Tri 370 (5 ran) Birkenhead RC / Pensby RC 148
Newburgh Nomads 411 Chester Tri 185 (1 ran)
Birkenhead RC / Pensby RC 455 Widnes Wasps 189 (2 ran)
Liverpool Harriers 595 (3 ran) Mersey Tri 220
Widnes Wasps ----- Newburgh Nomads -----
St Helens Sutton ----- St Helens Sutton -----

League standings after 2 races

Best 5 of 6 races to count.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Knowsley Harriers 26 Liverpool RC 24
Liverpool RC 23 Helsby / Lymm / Warrington RR 24
Helsby / Lymm / Warrington RR 20 Skelmersdale BH / Parbold PP 23
Spectrum Striders 19 Spectrum Striders 20
Penny Lane Striders 19 Penny Lane Striders 18
Mersey Tri 17 Knowsley Hharriers 17
Skelmersdale BH / Parbold PP 16 Liverpool Harriers 14
Newburgh Nomads 11 Birkenhead RC / Pensby RC 12
Chester Tri 11 Chester Tri 9
Birkenhead RC / Pensby RC 8 Widnes Wasps 9
Liverpool Harriers 6 Mersey Tri 6
Widnes Wasps 0 Newburgh Nomads 0
St Helens Sutton 0 St Helens Sutton 0


2012 race on Sunday 4-Nov-2012 at 10am

Usually known as "Skem", this was race 2 in the winter North West Sunday Cross Country League and is organised by Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers.  It is at the usual venue in Beacon Country Park.

Conditions were very muddy again but wonderfully sunny with superb visibility towards Wales and Liverpool. 

Thanks to Liz Whitfield & Les Hewitt for recording finish times & positions, also to Julian Spencer for collating the results on behalf of the Club & for typing up the results below.

Jack Millington was taking photos.

Individual results

Full results are available on Steve Saunders' web site.

The times below are unofficial and were taken by Liz & Les.  Where there are two times for a runner, the second time is from 2011.

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
10 Chris Millington (V) (31:41 cf 31:19) 7 Karon Forster (V) (38:05 cf 36:02)
17 Ian Bamber (32:33) 9 Alison Draper (39:29)
18 Karl Steinegger (33:41) 18 Debbie Read (V) (42:17 cf 42:05)
22 Colin Martin (V) (32:57 cf 31:11) 34 Total
23 Julian Spencer (V) (32:58 cf 33:04) 23 Helen Caldwell (V) (43:18 cf 43:29)
24 Stephen Pilditch (33:01 cf 31:51) 31 Vicki Andrews (45:20)
114 Total 54 Anne Hewitt (59:59)
32 Ian McAuslan (33:46)    
35 Neil Garnett (V) (34:04 cf 32:05) 26 Janet Robertson (2nd claim)
49 Andy Gaskell (V) 35:22 cf 34:55)    
69 Andy Garnett (V) (36:50)   54 women, 6 Striders
73 Tim Murphy (V) (37:24 cf 36:14)   (54 women last year)
94 Guy Lambert (39:53)    
95 Kenny Forster (V) (39:54)    
106 Mick Charman (V) (42:35 cf 38:19)    
117 Neville Griffiths (V) (45:37 cf 38:26)    
       
53 Jim Dawson (2nd claim)    
       
  125 men, 15 Striders    
  (151 men last year)    

Team results for this race

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Knowsley Harriers  52 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 13
Spectrum Striders 114 Liverpool RC 24
Liverpool RC 116 Penny Lane Striders 27
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 137 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 27
Penny Lane Striders 165 Spectrum Striders 34
Newburgh Nomads 330 Knowsley Harriers 99
Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 334 Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 135 (2 ran)
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 477 (4 ran)    

League standings after 2 races

Best 5 of 6 races to count.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Knowsley Harriers  16 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 16
Spectrum Striders 12 (=2nd) Liverpool RC 13
Liverpool RC 12 (=2nd) Penny Lane Striders 12 (=3rd)
Penny Lane Striders 11 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 12 (=3rd)
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 9 Spectrum Striders 7
Newburgh Nomads 6 Knowsley Harriers 7
Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 4 Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 4
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 2 Newburgh Nomads 0


2011 race on Sunday 6-Nov-2011 at 10am

Usually referred to as "Skem", this is race 2 in this winter's North West Sunday Cross Country League.  It was organised by Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers at the usual venue at Beacon Country Park, over the usual 2 lap course.

Many thanks to Liz Whitfield & Steve Martin for recording finish times & positions and to Julian for the results & his race report.

It was very muddy underfoot, cool but no clouds in the sky and no wind.  The course was 4.48 miles, recorded by Les' GPS.

Alan Brady was taking photos.

Race report from Julian:

"It was a beautiful day to be outdoors running in the sunshine on Beacon Hill, near Up Holland and Skelmersdale.  Visibility was superb so that you could see both of Liverpool’s Cathedrals and the Welsh mountains beyond.   And for cross country addicts there was plenty of sticky mud… it was very noticeable that it took Les Hewitt 60 mins to run 4½ miles today as compared with 55 mins to run 5 miles last week at Clarke Gardens.  I could see some of you looked really drained as you ran the final section up the “nice” hill to the finish.

I hope Gemma Barton, who was new to cross country, was not too scarred by her first cross country race.  Please don’t throw those new spikes in the bin!  You chose the toughest of the 6 courses to run for your first race.  Just think - all the other races will be easy in comparison.

As to the race...  Graham Houghton won the men’s race for the 2nd week in succession.  First Spectrum lady home was Karon Forster in 4th place, just holding off Nabilah who was 5th overall.  Here Karon’s fell running experience and strength overcame Nabilah’s road running speed.  Third lady home was Debbie Read counting for the first time in the ladies team.  This left the ladies team joint 3rd today.

“I am not supposed to be running” Liz Whitfield tired Neil Crompton out running round the course as a warm up so he ended up 31st instead of the 12th place of last week.  Overall the men were 3rd again, but the teams in front on 94 and 104 points are catchable if we get more support.  We need some of our injured male runners competing again, as the last counter in most teams is around position 30 so that if we can pack more runners in the 20 to 30 group we can change the final results.

The support from the other runners was superb and even more so for the spectators who came to watch and cheer us on.  I know it helps my motivation when I am knackered to be encouraged.

There are some photos taken by (injured) Alan Brady posted up for you to look at."

Individual results

Full results are available - go to Steve Saunders' web site and follow the link to "X-Country".  

Pos Name Pos Name
1 (28:36) Graham Houghton 4 (36:02) Karon Forster (V)
16 (31:11) Colin Martin (V) 5 (36:13) Nabilah Salihi 
18 (31:19) Chris Millington(V) 25 (42:05)  Debbie Read (V)
23 (31:51) Stephen Pilditch 24   Total
26 (32:05) Neil Garnett (V) 29 (43:04) Gemma Barton
31 (32:36) Neil Crompton 30 (43:29) Helen Caldwell (V)
115   Total 31 (43:37) Marie Walsh
37 (33:04) Julian Spencer (V)    
54 (34:42) Albert de Jong (V)   6 Striders
56 (34:55) Andy Gaskell (V)   54 ladies ran
67 (35:42) Mark Latimer   (4 more than 2010)
75 (36:14) Tim Murphy (V)    
84 (36:59) Geoff Hand (V)    
89 (37:19) Scott Liddell (V)    
96 (37:46) Andy Harrop (V)    
103(38:19) Mick Charman (V)    
105(38:26) Neville Griffiths (V)    
118(40:53) Dave Thompson(V)    
120(41:17) Geoff Read (V)    
124(42:02) Alan Jenkins (V)    
132(43:39) Steve Pickford (V)    
144(47:25) Barry Allman (V)    
151(60:23) Les Hewitt (V)    
    
 22 Striders
  
 151 men ran (+1 retired)
  
 (48 more than 2010)  

Team results for this race

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 94 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold Pink Panthers 19
Liverpool Running Bugs/Roby/Picton 104 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 20
Spectrum Striders 115 Spectrum Striders 34
Penny Lane Striders 128 Penny Lane Striders 34
Newburgh Nomads 185 Liverpool RC 43
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 203 Pensby RC/Birkenhead AC 71
Pensby RC/Birkenhead AC 258 Liverpool Running Bugs/Roby/Picton 142
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold Pink Panthers 364    

League standings after 2 races

Best 5 of 6 races to count.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 15 (=1st) Skelmersdale BH/Parbold Pink Panthers 14 (=1st)
Liverpool Running Bugs/Roby/Picton 15 (=1st) Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 14 (=1st)
Spectrum Striders 12 Spectrum Striders 14 (=1st)
Penny Lane Striders 10 Penny Lane Striders 10
Newburgh Nomads 8 Liverpool RC 8
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 6 Pensby RC/Birkenhead AC 7
Pensby RC/Birkenhead AC 4 Liverpool Running Bugs/Roby/Picton 4
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold Pink Panthers 2 Newburgh Nomads No ladies


2010 race on Sunday 14-Nov-2010 at 10am

One of the league organisers jokingly said that he had got "complaints about the 100 yards of the course that wasn't mud" - it was cold & muddy!

Many thanks to Caroline Jones & Ian Pudge for recording the finish placings, to Les Hewitt for recording the finish times and to Julian Spencer for compiling the results.

Lots of photos of Striders from Mick Charman & Andrea Millington are now available.

Finally, Dave Pinnington also took over 100 photos at the race and has made them available on his Flickr account.

Striders Results

Well done to the Women's team who continued their dominance of this league by winning their race.  Liz Whitfield was once again first lady with Claire Andrew in second place.

The men beat perennial rivals Liverpool RC to win their race, with Nick Jones again in first place and Graham Houghton this time in second place.

Position Runner Position Runner
1 (26:38) Nick Jones 1 (30:44) Liz Farhall
2 (27:46) Graham Houghton 2 (31:47) Claire Andrew
7 (30:07) Colin Martin (V)
10 (35:57) Karon Forster (V)
9 (30:14) Albert de Jong (V)
13     Total
13 (30:30) Neil Garnett (V)
15 (38:36) Donna Hinsley (V)
14 (30:33) Stephen Pilditch 33 (44:03) Emma Johnston
46     Total 37 (45:12) Beth Shortt
16 (30:42) Chris Millington (V)
41 (48:12) Steph Charman (V)
20  (31:04) Phil Daintith (V)
49 (56:17) Anne Hewitt (V)
22 (31:25) Steve Martin (V)    
28 (32:12) Dave Hudd   50 ladies, 8 Striders
33 (32:31) Ian Pudge    
36 (33:15) Andy Garnett (V)    
41 (33:38) Julian Spencer (V)    
42 (33:44) Colin McDonald    
43 (33:47) Georges Rouillon    
44 (33:54) Andy Gaskell (V)
   
53 (34:38) Mark Latimer    
55 (34:58) Alex Farmer    
56 (35:04) Graham Driver (V)    
62 (35:44) Rob McHarry (V)    
67 (36:11) Stuart Andrew    
69 (36:48) Dave Thompson (V)    
81 (39:25) Kit Whitfield (V)    
84 (40:30) Alan Peers (V)    
86 (40:44) Barry Allman (V)
   
92 (41:34) Steve Pickford    
DNF Brad Ehlen (V)    
    
 103 men, 26 Striders
  

Team results for this race

Men
Women
Score Club Score Club
46 Spectrum Striders 13 Spectrum Striders
55 Liverpool RC 18 Skelmersdale BH / Parbold Pink Panthers
136 Penny Lane Striders 24 Liverpool RC
151 Newburgh Nomads 41 Penny Lane Striders
382 Ford / Roby  /Picton 53 Warrington RR
399 Skelmersdale BH / Parbold Pink Panthers 111 Ford / Roby / Picton
Incomplete Warrington RR Incomplete Pensby RC / Birkenhead
Incomplete Pensby RC / Birkenhead Incomplete Helsby RC
No team Helsby RC No team Newburgh Nomads

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates

runbritain.com

The runbritain web site is run by UK Athletics.  Site has lots of info on road training and racing.

Hollins Green 5k - Race HQ

Community Centre
opposite Black Swan pub
Manchester Road
Hollins Green
WA3 6LA

Hollins Green 5k - race route

Hollins Green 5k - course records

Male:  15:53  (2015)
Gavin Tomlinson (Trafford AC)

Female:  18:26  (2015)
Diane McVey (Wilmslow RC)

Please note that the course was changed substantially in 2015.

Hollins Green 5k - past winners & race statistics

 Year
 Male winner Club Time  Female winner Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2015 Gavin Tomlinson
 Trafford AC
 15:53  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 18:26 170 39:21
 2014 Martin Swensson Penny Lane Striders 15:59  Diane McVey Wilmslow RC 18:18 133 38:27
 2013 Matthew Shaw
 Salford Harriers
 15:38  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 17:57 226 33:43
 2012 Liam Renton
 Warrington AC
 15:42  Louise Blizzard
 Belgrave Harriers 18:06 269 34:26
 2011 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park Harriers  14:54  Louisa Thompson Leigh Harriers & AC 18:00 203 37:20
 2010 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:18  Liz Whitfield Spectrum Striders RC 18:32 245 33:57
 2009 Gareth Booth Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 16:17  Heather Timmins Warrington AC 18:08 193 30:59
 2008 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:43  Candice Taylor Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 17:40 231 34:48
 2007 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:31  Olivia Walwyn City of Norwich AC 17:18 189 39:10
 2006 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:12  Jennifer Smith Warrington AC 18:03 158 38:40
 2005 Paul Howarth Wirral AC 15:07  Nicky Archer Vale Royal AC 18:31 162 38:24
 2004 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 14:56  Lisa Heyes Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 17:49 139 46:00
 2003 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 15:06  Alexia Hamilton-Morris Wrexham AC 18:46 125 32:45
 2002 Nick Jones Tipton Harriers 15:28  Jackie Thorn Vale Royal AC 19:10 101 38:40

Course records are shown in bold type[Please note that the course changed substantially in 2015.]

Team winners

 Year Male Team Female Team
 2015 Spectrum Striders RC
 Wilmslow RC
 2014 Sale Harriers Manchester
 Lymm Runners
 2013 Warrington AC
 Wilmslow RC
 2012 Vale Royal AC
 Vale Royal AC
 2011 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2010 Wilmslow RC Vale Royal AC
 2009 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2008 Macclesfield Harriers AC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2007 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2006 Manchester Harriers & AC
 Warrington AC
 2005 Army Athletics Association Vale Royal AC
 2004 Warrington AC Vale Royal AC
 2003 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2002 Wigan Phoenix RC Spectrum Striders RC