Hollins Green 5k

Peter Lowe Memorial Hollins Green 5k Results 2012

Saturday 2-Jun-2012

5k road race at 4:30pm, fun run at 5:15pm

If you think you have spotted an error in these results, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we will investigate.  Please include as much information as you have – name, club, the time from your watch, race number if you have it.

These results are version 3 and were uploaded on 6-Jun.


Thanks

Many thanks to all of the marshals and helpers for their efforts in putting on the race.

Particular thanks to John Driscoll (Cheshire AA) and Rob McHarry (Spectrum Striders RC) for their work in sorting out the results.

Thanks to all of the 5k runners and fun runners for supporting this race and our 5k series. 


Results

We had quite a lot of difficulty in sorting out the results.  This was mainly caused by several early runners crossing the finish line, then ducking under the tapes and leaving the finish funnel before their numbers were recorded.  This made it very difficult to produce the results, and this was a major factor in the delay of the race prize giving.

We believe we have sorted out the problems with the results.

Click here for results in PDF format (ideal for printing).


5k Individual Results

Category winners are shown in italics.

Pos Time Name Club Category mins/km RaceNo
1 0:15:42 RENTON, Liam Warrington AC Male Junior 03:08.4 121
2 0:15:49 FELL, Chris Rossendale Harriers Male Senior 03:09.8 317
3 0:16:00 MAHON, Dominic Warrington AC Male Senior 03:12.0 61
4 0:16:01 HORMAN, James Liverpool Harriers Male Senior 03:12.2 323
5 0:16:03 MCNALLY, James Penny Lane Striders Male Senior 03:12.6 139
6 0:16:05 VALENTINE, Henry South Cheshire Harriers Male Junior 03:13.0 50
7 0:16:08 DOYLE, Stuart Vale Royal AC Male Vet 40 03:13.6 84
8 0:16:18 VENNARD, Mike Vale Royal AC Male Junior 03:15.6 322
9 0:16:20 PARK, Oliver Warrington AC Male Senior 03:16.0 327
10 0:16:23 SWENSSON, Martin Penny Lane Striders Male Senior 03:16.6 151
11 0:16:28 ALSOP, Roger Herne Hill Harriers Male Vet 45 03:17.6 280
12 0:16:52 TICKLE, Mark Manchester Tri Club Male Senior 03:22.4 155
13 0:16:53 MALLISON, Peter South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 40 03:22.6 371
14 0:16:56 MACNEIL, Graham Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 03:23.2 48
15 0:16:57 MOORE, Ryan Vale Royal AC Male Junior 03:23.4 210
16 0:16:59 HATTON, Mike South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 50 03:23.8 87
17 0:17:00 BAMBER, Zack Vale Royal AC Male Junior 03:24.0 285
18 0:17:03 MORRIS, Trevor Wilmslow RC Male Vet 50 03:24.6 212
19 0:17:10 BARBER, Carl Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 40 03:26.0 122
20 0:17:11 MOORES, Joe Rossendale Harriers Male Junior 03:26.2 318
21 0:17:17 CULLEN, Matt Spectrum Striders Male Senior 03:27.4 355
22 0:17:17 WHITTAKER, Dan Sale Harriers Mcr Male Senior 03:27.4 376
23 0:17:20 TOWNLEY, Steven Sale Harriers Mcr Male Senior 03:28.0 300
24 0:17:21 SIMPSON, James South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 40 03:28.2 132
25 0:17:21 KELLY, Matthew Altrincham & District AC Male Senior 03:28.2 124
26 0:17:25 COTTIER, Darren Vale Royal AC Male Vet 40 03:29.0 230
27 0:17:30 BURNS, Phil Stockport Harriers Male Senior 03:30.0 130
28 0:17:36 WHITTINGHAM, Andrew Wilmslow RC Male Vet 40 03:31.2 152
29 0:17:38 MCGAFF, Tom Wilmslow RC Male Vet 55 03:31.6 353
30 0:17:39 SWAINBANK, Robin   Male Senior 03:31.8 299
31 0:17:40 WILSON, Robert Wilmslow RC Male Vet 40 03:32.0 229
32 0:17:40 MARTIN, Colin Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 03:32.0 5
33 0:17:42 BALE, Mark Wilmslow RC Male Senior 03:32.4 381
34 0:17:44 HUDSON, Pat South Cheshire Harriers Male Senior 03:32.8 367
35 0:17:45 MILLINGTON, Christopher Spectrum Striders Male Vet 40 03:33.0 2
36 0:17:46 STRADLING, Patrick Vale Royal AC Male Junior 03:33.2 348
37 0:17:49 WOODS, Lee Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 40 03:33.8 75
38 0:17:53 FELL, Andrew Rossendale Harriers Male Senior 03:34.6 316
39 0:17:59 CONNOLLY, John Penny Lane Striders Male Vet 40 03:35.8 309
40 0:18:06 BLIZZARD, Louise Belgrave Harriers Female Vet 35 03:37.2 157
41 0:18:07 THOMPSON, Stephen Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 03:37.4 204
42 0:18:13 PERCIVAL, Toby Altrincham & District AC Male Senior 03:38.6 64
43 0:18:27 PHILLIPS, David Vale Royal AC Male Senior 03:41.4 343
44 0:18:28 GARNETT, Neil Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 03:41.6 336
45 0:18:29 WELSBY, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 40 03:41.8 25
46 0:18:30 GRANT, Nigel Penny Lane Striders Male Vet 45 03:42.0 356
47 0:18:31 BARRETT, Paul Sale Harriers Mcr Male Senior 03:42.2 324
48 0:18:32 COLLINS, David Wigan Harriers Male Vet 50 03:42.4 335
49 0:18:32 HAGGETT, Richard   Male Senior 03:42.4 135
50 0:18:34 NEWCOMBE, Ian Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 50 03:42.8 378
51 0:18:36 EYRE, James Wilmslow RC Male Senior 03:43.2 241
52 0:18:37 WEEDALL, Gary Vale Royal AC Male Vet 50 03:43.4 319
53 0:18:41 MCCORMICK, Allan Wilmslow RC Male Senior 03:44.2 384
54 0:18:44 GROOMBRIDGE, Dave   Male Vet 40 03:44.8 366
55 0:18:46 MARQUIS-JONES, Peter South Cheshire Harriers Male Senior 03:45.2 268
56 0:18:49 AINSWORTH, Dave Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 50 03:45.8 342
57 0:18:53 CHRISTEY, Scott Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 45 03:46.6 76
58 0:18:54 PETTITT, Amelia Vale Royal AC Junior Lady 03:46.8 111
59 0:18:56 TAYLOR, Graham Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 03:47.2 261
60 0:18:57 KAY, Colin Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 55 03:47.4 77
61 0:18:58 DAVIES, Mark West Cheshire AC Male Senior 03:47.6 88
62 0:19:02 BAMBER, Scott Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 03:48.4 284
63 0:19:03 JACKSON, Shaun Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 40 03:48.6 46
64 0:19:04 DAVENPORT, Tony Salford Met Male Senior 03:48.8 117
65 0:19:05 FAIRS, Mick Wilmslow RC Male Vet 60 03:49.0 231
66 0:19:07 ARCHER, Tony Vale Royal AC Male Vet 55 03:49.4 272
67 0:19:08 CHESTERS, Robert ABC Runners Male Senior 03:49.6 278
68 0:19:10 DAWSON, Jim Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 45 03:50.0 32
69 0:19:13 HANCOCK, Paul South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 40 03:50.6 295
70 0:19:16 WHITFIELD, Liz Spectrum Striders Senior Lady 03:51.2 23
71 0:19:19 EHLEN, Brad Spectrum Striders Male Vet 40 03:51.8 3
72 0:19:28 CORDINGLEY, Frank Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 50 03:53.6 41
73 0:19:30 TOWNLEY, David Stockport Harriers Male Senior 03:54.0 314
74 0:19:31 GREENSLADE, Robbie   Male Senior 03:54.2 127
75 0:19:36 BYRNE, Mark Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 40 03:55.2 91
76 0:19:37 SMALLWOOD, Ian Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 03:55.4 377
77 0:19:40 PLATT, Russ Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 45 03:56.0 89
78 0:19:40 SPENCER, Julian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 03:56.0 1
79 0:19:41 HIRONS, Richard Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 03:56.2 270
80 0:19:43 GARNETT, Paul Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 03:56.6 221
81 0:19:45 SMITH, Jerry Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 55 03:57.0 55
82 0:19:49 MURRAY, Lachie Macclesfield Harriers Male Senior 03:57.8 320
83 0:19:51 HARRISON, Graham Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 50 03:58.2 351
84 0:19:56 SMITH, Michael   Male Vet 45 03:59.2 357
85 0:19:58 DICKIE, Duncan Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 45 03:59.6 250
86 0:19:59 HILL, Nigel Holmfirth Harriers Male Vet 60 03:59.8 313
87 0:20:02 MORGAN, Tony ABC Runners Male Vet 40 04:00.4 253
88 0:20:13 BOARDMAN, Keith Northern Vets AC Male Vet 50 04:02.6 368
89 0:20:14 JOHNSON, Melanie Vale Royal AC Senior Lady 04:02.8 340
90 0:20:15 MOULDS, John Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 04:03.0 265
91 0:20:15 COLES, Matthew Spectrum Striders Male Junior 04:03.0 11
92 0:20:16 BLIZZARD, Gareth   Male Senior 04:03.2 354
93 0:20:16 HARRISON, Louisa Wilmslow RC Female Vet 35 04:03.2 205
94 0:20:17 READMAN, Kristy Macclesfield Harriers Female Vet 35 04:03.4 286
95 0:20:17 DAVIES, Mark Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 45 04:03.4 42
96 0:20:19 ALCOCK, Dillon Spectrum Striders Male Junior 04:03.8 223
97 0:20:20 HOWARTH, Simon Spectrum Striders Male Senior 04:04.0 220
98 0:20:20 WHITTICK, Lucy Vale Royal AC Junior Lady 04:04.0 360
99 0:20:21 STANHOPE, Nigel Lymm Runners Male Vet 45 04:04.2 98
100 0:20:21 MULHOLLAND, Keith Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 45 04:04.2 238
101 0:20:21 BARRY, Michael Stockport Harriers Male Vet 40 04:04.2 85
102 0:20:24 COLLIER, Anthony Styal RC Male Vet 55 04:04.8 254
103 0:20:25 BURGESS, Ken Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 65 04:05.0 125
104 0:20:28 JOHNSON-WHITTLE, Paul City Of Chester Triathlon Club Male Senior 04:05.6 282
105 0:20:29 BISHOP, Philip   Male Vet 45 04:05.8 131
106 0:20:30 BREAM, Peter Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 04:06.0 283
107 0:20:31 JARVIS, Scott Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 55 04:06.2 391
108 0:20:31 PLUMB, Jonnie Macclesfield Harriers Male Senior 04:06.2 375
109 0:20:32 BALE, Jon Wilmslow RC Male Vet 50 04:06.4 352
110 0:20:32 HARGREAVES, Billy Southport & Waterloo Male Vet 65 04:06.4 119
111 0:20:35 BROWN, Tony Northern Vets AC Male Vet 60 04:07.0 140
112 0:20:35 MCHARRY, Rob Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 04:07.0 21
113 0:20:36 ROSE, Philip Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 04:07.2 27
114 0:20:36 NORRIS, Paul Wilmslow RC Male Vet 55 04:07.2 222
115 0:20:41 GARNETT, Andy Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 04:08.2 20
116 0:20:44 BIRD, Eleanor Macclesfield Harriers Junior Lady 04:08.8 264
117 0:20:44 WHEELHOUSE, Michael Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 40 04:08.8 374
118 0:20:45 COLE, Melvyn South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 60 04:09.0 79
119 0:20:46 DEMPSTER, Louise Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 04:09.2 349
120 0:20:47 GARSIDE, Philip Swinton Harriers Male Vet 55 04:09.4 330
121 0:20:51 STREET, Joanne Sale Harriers Mcr Senior Lady 04:10.2 129
122 0:20:53 TRAN, Ray   Male Vet 45 04:10.6 274
123 0:20:55 NODEN, Shane   Male Senior 04:11.0 244
124 0:20:56 ELLIS, Janine Wilmslow RC Female Vet 40 04:11.2 206
125 0:20:56 CANHAM, Neil Trafford AC Male Vet 60 04:11.2 334
126 0:20:58 UTTON, Damian Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 45 04:11.6 338
127 0:20:59 PARTRIDGE, Craig Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 40 04:11.8 47
128 0:21:03 TURNER, Alan Wilmslow RC Male Vet 45 04:12.6 63
129 0:21:05 TRIMBLE, Gareth Wilmslow RC Male Senior 04:13.0 239
130 0:21:07 DYDE, Alasdair South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 45 04:13.4 95
131 0:21:11 HEMMING, Caroline Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 04:14.2 19
132 0:21:12 MOWAT, Nicky Wilmslow RC Female Vet 50 04:14.4 246
133 0:21:13 GERAGHTY, Christine Wilmslow RC Female Vet 50 04:14.6 148
134 0:21:14 MOULDS, Kate Vale Royal AC Junior Lady 04:14.8 266
135 0:21:15 CHESWORTH, Deborah South Cheshire Harriers Senior Lady 04:15.0 108
136 0:21:16 MAIRS, Stuart Salford Met Male Senior 04:15.2 126
137 0:21:20 SHAW, Geoff Helsby RC Male Vet 55 04:16.0 92
138 0:21:21 GANOSE, Bev Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 45 04:16.2 365
139 0:21:22 TAYLOR, Matthew Wilmslow RC Male Senior 04:16.4 273
140 0:21:25 PETTITT, Clara Vale Royal AC Junior Lady 04:17.0 225
141 0:21:25 TUGWELL, Philip Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 04:17.0 234
142 0:21:27 TOMKINS, Dave Northern Vets AC Male Vet 65 04:17.4 72
143 0:21:29 BISHOP, Hannah Vale Royal AC Junior Lady 04:17.8 40
144 0:21:33 EDWARDS, Joanne Vale Royal AC Female Vet 45 04:18.6 326
145 0:21:33 DICKIE, Julie Macclesfield Harriers Female Vet 45 04:18.6 249
146 0:21:37 TAVERNER, Mary Vale Royal AC Female Vet 50 04:19.4 219
147 0:21:41 MURRAY, Barbara Macclesfield Harriers Female Vet 50 04:20.2 293
148 0:21:42 GIBBONS, Cara Crewe & Nantwich AC Junior Lady 04:20.4 277
149 0:21:44 BUNKER, Steve   Male Vet 45 04:20.8 133
150 0:21:46 READ, Geoff Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 04:21.2 6
151 0:21:47 DUGDALE, Ryan Warrington AC Male Junior 04:21.4 201
152 0:21:48 KENNY, Sarah Manchester Tri Club Female Vet 35 04:21.6 154
153 0:21:49 SHAW, Carol Helsby RC Female Vet 50 04:21.8 269
154 0:21:51 LOMAS, Steve Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 40 04:22.2 237
155 0:21:56 MILLS, Shawn   Male Senior 04:23.2 289
156 0:21:58 TIPPING, Robert Vale Royal AC Male Vet 45 04:23.6 294
157 0:22:01 JONES, James West Cheshire AC Male Vet 45 04:24.2 257
158 0:22:01 CANNON, Christopher Wilmslow RC Male Vet 55 04:24.2 74
159 0:22:02 LAVIN, Tom Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 50 04:24.4 153
160 0:22:03 PORTEOUS, John Wilmslow RC Male Vet 55 04:24.6 218
161 0:22:04 BASNETT, Paul Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 40 04:24.8 38
162 0:22:08 BIRD, Carol Macclesfield Harriers Female Vet 50 04:25.6 34
163 0:22:10 LOVE, Joseph   Male Junior 04:26.0 303
164 0:22:10 POOLE, Susan South Cheshire Harriers Female Vet 45 04:26.0 227
165 0:22:11 O'BRIEN, William Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 55 04:26.2 370
166 0:22:12 GOWIN, James Wilmslow RC Male Senior 04:26.4 247
167 0:22:15 PANKHURST, Richard Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 40 04:27.0 311
168 0:22:16 BRADSHAW, Brian Sale Harriers Mcr Male Vet 50 04:27.2 158
169 0:22:17 ROGERS, Rosemary Deestriders RC Female Vet 60+ 04:27.4 69
170 0:22:19 BOARDMAN, Judith Northern Vets AC Female Vet 45 04:27.8 369
171 0:22:19 DAWSON, Eleri   Senior Lady 04:27.8 346
172 0:22:23 BITHELL, Ian   Male Vet 45 04:28.6 325
173 0:22:24 GERRARD, David Warrington AC Male Junior 04:28.8 232
174 0:22:25 ASHCROFT, Ian Wilmslow RC Male Vet 65 04:29.0 217
175 0:22:27 MORGAN, April St Helens Striders Female Vet 45 04:29.4 251
176 0:22:28 CALDWELL, Helen Spectrum Striders Female Vet 40 04:29.6 9
177 0:22:32 GRIFFITHS, Brian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 04:30.4 26
178 0:22:36 HOLLAND, Andrew   Male Senior 04:31.2 156
179 0:22:37 PEARSON, Nick   Male Senior 04:31.4 137
180 0:22:38 READ, Debbie Spectrum Striders Female Vet 50 04:31.6 138
181 0:22:38 BRADBURY, Amanda Wilmslow RC Female Vet 35 04:31.6 292
182 0:22:41 VEREY, Paul   Male Senior 04:32.2 372
183 0:22:44 PEERS, Alan Spectrum Striders Male Vet 70+ 04:32.8 10
184 0:22:49 JONES, Sharon Wilmslow RC Female Vet 45 04:33.8 361
185 0:22:50 CATTERALL, Martin Warrington Road Runners Male Senior 04:34.0 43
186 0:22:51 PETTITT, Richard Vale Royal AC Male Vet 50 04:34.2 112
187 0:22:52 ISMAN-EGAL, Nasser Astley & Tyldesley RR Male Vet 40 04:34.4 390
188 0:22:54 HALL, Mike Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 04:34.8 307
189 0:22:55 HEAD, Melanie Jane Macclesfield Harriers Female Vet 40 04:35.0 310
190 0:22:56 SHAW, Michaela Astley & Tyldesley RR Female Vet 35 04:35.2 144
191 0:23:06 CLARKE, Jonathan Styal RC Male Vet 40 04:37.2 54
192 0:23:10 HARRISON, Carole Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 45 04:38.0 350
193 0:23:11 FENTON, Simon Wilmslow RC Male Vet 65 04:38.2 110
194 0:23:12 GIBBONS, Gill South Cheshire Harriers Female Vet 50 04:38.4 275
195 0:23:15 LUCAS, Julie Wilmslow RC Female Vet 45 04:39.0 260
196 0:23:25 FLANAGAN, Jenny Sale Harriers Mcr Senior Lady 04:41.0 115
197 0:23:26 JENKINSON, Alan Styal RC Male Vet 60 04:41.2 118
198 0:23:27 POPE, Mansel Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 60 04:41.4 328
199 0:23:27 BRADLEY, Michael Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 04:41.4 301
200 0:23:28 THOMPSON, John Helsby RC Male Vet 40 04:41.6 315
201 0:23:36 CUTLER, Mike South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 55 04:43.2 143
202 0:23:44 FORTUNE, Anne Spectrum Striders Female Vet 55 04:44.8 30
203 0:23:48 NICHOL, Lynne Altrincham & District AC Female Vet 45 04:45.6 242
204 0:23:49 LARKIN, David Macclesfield Harriers Male Senior 04:45.8 359
205 0:23:51 HARROP, Paul Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 04:46.2 202
206 0:23:59 HANCOCK, David Macclesfield Harriers Male Vet 60 04:47.8 215
207 0:24:01 KITCHEN, Graham Dragon's RC (Sale) Male Vet 50 04:48.2 51
208 0:24:02 ALCOCK, Vincent Spectrum Striders Male Vet 40 04:48.4 224
209 0:24:04 BIRCH, Nina Wilmslow RC Senior Lady 04:48.8 298
210 0:24:07 BISHOP, Nick Wilmslow RC Male Vet 50 04:49.4 308
211 0:24:09 RILEY, John Northern Vets AC Male Vet 70+ 04:49.8 123
212 0:24:11 WYLES, Janet Wilmslow RC Female Vet 45 04:50.2 228
213 0:24:14 BURTHEM, Andrew   Male Vet 45 04:50.8 388
214 0:24:14 HIRONS, Carolyn Wilmslow RC Female Vet 45 04:50.8 271
215 0:24:17 HARRISON, Sarah Manchester Harriers &AC Senior Lady 04:51.4 256
216 0:24:17 MCCLELLAND, Jenny Lymm Runners Female Vet 40 04:51.4 44
217 0:24:18 DOOLEY, John P Spectrum Striders Male Vet 60 04:51.6 13
218 0:24:21 HEDGECOCK, Liz Lymm Runners Female Vet 35 04:52.2 136
219 0:24:42 MORGAN, Savannah Southport & Waterloo Junior Lady 04:56.4 252
220 0:24:47 DAVIDSON, Judith Wilmslow RC Female Vet 55 04:57.4 207
221 0:25:03 DUNBAR, Ian Spectrum Striders Male Vet 55 05:00.6 14
222 0:25:09 HUDSON, Paul Vale Royal AC Male Vet 55 05:01.8 288
223 0:25:12 WALSH, Christopher South Cheshire Harriers Male Vet 55 05:02.4 96
224 0:25:20 POWNALL, Roy Wilmslow RC Male Vet 60 05:04.0 113
225 0:25:32 O'BRIEN, Colin Charles   Male Senior 05:06.4 296
226 0:25:41 COOMBS, Rod Wilmslow RC Male Vet 60 05:08.2 211
227 0:25:42 HIGGINS, Brian Styal RC Male Vet 60 05:08.4 341
228 0:25:57 EAVES, Martin Spectrum Striders Male Senior 05:11.4 17
229 0:25:59 SHAW, Janet Helsby RC Female Vet 55 05:11.8 93
230 0:26:02 DYDE, Sarah South Cheshire Harriers Female Vet 45 05:12.4 94
231 0:26:09 MILLER, Carole   Female Vet 40 05:13.8 281
232 0:26:14 GIBSON, Elspeth Wilmslow RC Female Vet 40 05:14.8 240
233 0:26:15 ANDREWS, Vicky Spectrum Striders Senior Lady 05:15.0 302
234 0:26:15 MACKAY, Lisa Spectrum Striders Female Vet 40 05:15.0 339
235 0:26:16 STANHOPE, Janet Lymm Runners Female Vet 45 05:15.2 101
236 0:26:16 VENNARD, Martin   Male Vet 45 05:15.2 329
237 0:26:17 MILES, Jenny Sale Harriers Mcr Female Vet 60+ 05:15.4 56
238 0:26:27 NODEN, Kathryn   Senior Lady 05:17.4 243
239 0:26:50 OWEN, Linda Spectrum Striders Female Vet 50 05:22.0 305
240 0:26:54 FORTUNE, Iain Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 05:22.8 31
241 0:26:58 STAMP, Andrew   Male Senior 05:23.6 259
242 0:26:59 HILL, Gail Wilmslow RC Female Vet 35 05:23.8 209
243 0:27:08 DAVIDSON, Peter   Male Vet 55 05:25.6 208
244 0:27:23 TICKLE, Beverley Astley & Tyldesley RR Female Vet 35 05:28.6 99
245 0:27:23 BIRD, Allan Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 05:28.6 18
246 0:27:35 FORTH, Bryan Warrington Road Runners Male Vet 40 05:31.0 345
247 0:27:38 LEIGH, Sarah Spectrum Striders Female Vet 35 05:31.6 233
248 0:28:06 DUGDALE, Lee   Male Vet 40 05:37.2 321
249 0:28:06 COLES, Terry Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 05:37.2 12
250 0:28:08 HULSE, Paul Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 05:37.6 15
251 0:28:10 DAVIDSON, Maddie South Cheshire Harriers Female Vet 40 05:38.0 267
252 0:28:18 YOUNG, Mark   Male Senior 05:39.6 297
253 0:28:40 FILLINGHAM, Tony Spectrum Striders Male Senior 05:44.0 203
254 0:28:49 WHITFIELD, Kit Spectrum Striders Male Vet 45 05:45.8 4
255 0:28:53 NORMAN, Kathryn   Female Vet 35 05:46.6 347
256 0:29:37 BLACK, Kenneth Spectrum Striders Male Vet 65 05:55.4 337
257 0:29:39 RAMSDALE, Christine Spectrum Striders Female Vet 60+ 05:55.8 16
258 0:30:00 CHARMAN, Stephanie Spectrum Striders Female Vet 60+ 06:00.0 312
259 0:30:24 WHITTICK, Gabrielle   Male Vet 45 06:04.8 362
260 0:31:12 PARKER, Adam   Male Junior 06:14.4 236
261 0:31:12 PARKER, Graham   Male Vet 40 06:14.4 235
262 0:31:21 WHEELDON, Martin Wilmslow RC Male Vet 60 06:16.2 57
263 0:31:38 ASTLES, Alison Spectrum Striders Female Vet 45 06:19.6 344
264 0:32:28 HOWARTH, Derek Leigh Harriers &AC Male Vet 70+ 06:29.6 107
265 0:34:07 WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers Male Vet 70+ 06:49.4 78
266 0:34:10 ATTWELL, Dave Altrincham & District AC Male Vet 70+ 06:50.0 49
267 0:34:11 LOVE, Angela   Female Vet 40 06:50.2 304
268 0:34:25 EAVES, Emma Spectrum Striders Senior Lady 06:53.0 24
269 0:34:26 BRADLEY, William Spectrum Striders Male Vet 50 06:53.2 8

Ladies Team Results

Team
Gender


Overall
Pos     Club pos Time Name Category pos
1 :  Vale Royal AC          
    2 0:18:54 PETTITT, Amelia Junior Lady 58
    4 0:20:14 JOHNSON, Melanie Senior Lady 89
    7 0:20:20 WHITTICK, Lucy Junior Lady 98
2 :  Spectrum Striders          
    3 0:19:16 WHITFIELD, Liz Senior Lady 70
    9 0:20:46 DEMPSTER, Louise Female Vet 45 119
    12 0:21:11 HEMMING, Caroline Female Vet 45 131
3 :  Wilmslow RC          
    5 0:20:16 HARRISON, Louisa Female Vet 35 93
    11 0:20:56 ELLIS, Janine Female Vet 40 124
    13 0:21:12 MOWAT, Nicky Female Vet 50 132
4 :  Macclesfield Harriers          
    6 0:20:17 READMAN, Kristy Female Vet 35 94
    8 0:20:44 BIRD, Eleanor Junior Lady 116
    21 0:21:33 DICKIE, Julie Female Vet 45 145
5 :  Vale Royal AC          
    15 0:21:14 MOULDS, Kate Junior Lady 134
    18 0:21:25 PETTITT, Clara Junior Lady 140
    19 0:21:29 BISHOP, Hannah Junior Lady 143
6 :  South Cheshire Harriers          
    16 0:21:15 CHESWORTH, Deborah Senior Lady 135
    28 0:22:10 POOLE, Susan Female Vet 45 164
    40 0:23:12 GIBBONS, Gill Female Vet 50 194
7 :  Wilmslow RC          
    14 0:21:13 GERAGHTY, Christine Female Vet 50 133
    35 0:22:38 BRADBURY, Amanda Female Vet 35 181
    36 0:22:49 JONES, Sharon Female Vet 45 184
8 :  Macclesfield Harriers          
    23 0:21:41 MURRAY, Barbara Female Vet 50 147
    27 0:22:08 BIRD, Carol Female Vet 50 162
    37 0:22:55 HEAD, Melanie Jane Female Vet 40 189
9 :  Altrincham & District AC          
    17 0:21:21 GANOSE, Bev Female Vet 45 138
    39 0:23:10 HARRISON, Carole Female Vet 45 192
    44 0:23:48 NICHOL, Lynne Female Vet 45 203
10 :  Spectrum Striders          
    33 0:22:28 CALDWELL, Helen Female Vet 40 176
    34 0:22:38 READ, Debbie Female Vet 50 180
    43 0:23:44 FORTUNE, Anne Female Vet 55 202
11 :  Sale Harriers Mcr          
    10 0:20:51 STREET, Joanne Senior Lady 121
    42 0:23:25 FLANAGAN, Jenny Senior Lady 196
    60 0:26:17 MILES, Jenny Female Vet 60+ 237
12 :  Wilmslow RC          
    41 0:23:15 LUCAS, Julie Female Vet 45 195
    45 0:24:04 BIRCH, Nina Senior Lady 209
    46 0:24:11 WYLES, Janet Female Vet 45 212
13 :  Wilmslow RC          
    47 0:24:14 HIRONS, Carolyn Female Vet 45 214
    52 0:24:47 DAVIDSON, Judith Female Vet 55 220
    56 0:26:14 GIBSON, Elspeth Female Vet 40 232
14 :  Lymm Runners          
    49 0:24:17 MCCLELLAND, Jenny Female Vet 40 216
    50 0:24:21 HEDGECOCK, Liz Female Vet 35 218
    59 0:26:16 STANHOPE, Janet Female Vet 45 235
15 :  Spectrum Striders          
    57 0:26:15 ANDREWS, Vicky Senior Lady 233
    58 0:26:15 MACKAY, Lisa Female Vet 40 234
    62 0:26:50 OWEN, Linda Female Vet 50 239
16 :  Spectrum Striders          
    65 0:27:38 LEIGH, Sarah Female Vet 35 247
    68 0:29:39 RAMSDALE, Christine Female Vet 60+ 257
    69 0:30:00 CHARMAN, Stephanie Female Vet 60+ 258

Mens Team Results

Team
Gender


Overall
Pos     Club pos Time Name Category pos
1 :  Vale Royal AC          
    7 0:16:08 DOYLE, Stuart Male Vet 40 7
    8 0:16:18 VENNARD, Mike Male Junior 8
    15 0:16:57 MOORE, Ryan Male Junior 15
    17 0:17:00 BAMBER, Zack Male Junior 17
2 :  South Cheshire Harriers          
    6 0:16:05 VALENTINE, Henry Male Junior 6
    13 0:16:53 MALLISON, Peter Male Vet 40 13
    16 0:16:59 HATTON, Mike Male Vet 50 16
    24 0:17:21 SIMPSON, James Male Vet 40 24
3 :  Wilmslow RC          
    14 0:16:56 MACNEIL, Graham Male Vet 45 14
    18 0:17:03 MORRIS, Trevor Male Vet 50 18
    28 0:17:36 WHITTINGHAM, Andrew Male Vet 40 28
    29 0:17:38 MCGAFF, Tom Male Vet 55 29
4 :  Penny Lane Striders          
    5 0:16:03 MCNALLY, James Male Senior 5
    10 0:16:23 SWENSSON, Martin Male Senior 10
    39 0:17:59 CONNOLLY, John Male Vet 40 39
    45 0:18:30 GRANT, Nigel Male Vet 45 46
5 :  Sale Harriers Mcr          
    19 0:17:10 BARBER, Carl Male Vet 40 19
    22 0:17:17 WHITTAKER, Dan Male Senior 22
    23 0:17:20 TOWNLEY, Steven Male Senior 23
    37 0:17:49 WOODS, Lee Male Vet 40 37
6 :  Spectrum Striders          
    21 0:17:17 CULLEN, Matt Male Senior 21
    32 0:17:40 MARTIN, Colin Male Vet 50 32
    35 0:17:45 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 40 35
    43 0:18:28 GARNETT, Neil Male Vet 50 44
7 :  Warrington AC          
    1 0:15:42 RENTON, Liam Male Junior 1
    3 0:16:00 MAHON, Dominic Male Senior 3
    9 0:16:20 PARK, Oliver Male Senior 9
    127 0:21:47 DUGDALE, Ryan Male Junior 151
8 :  Vale Royal AC          
    26 0:17:25 COTTIER, Darren Male Vet 40 26
    36 0:17:46 STRADLING, Patrick Male Junior 36
    40 0:18:07 THOMPSON, Stephen Male Vet 45 41
    42 0:18:27 PHILLIPS, David Male Senior 43
9 :  Wilmslow RC          
    31 0:17:40 WILSON, Robert Male Vet 40 31
    33 0:17:42 BALE, Mark Male Senior 33
    50 0:18:36 EYRE, James Male Senior 51
    52 0:18:41 MCCORMICK, Allan Male Senior 53
10 :  Altrincham & District AC          
    25 0:17:21 KELLY, Matthew Male Senior 25
    41 0:18:13 PERCIVAL, Toby Male Senior 42
    55 0:18:49 AINSWORTH, Dave Male Vet 50 56
    61 0:19:03 JACKSON, Shaun Male Vet 40 63
11 :  Vale Royal AC          
    51 0:18:37 WEEDALL, Gary Male Vet 50 52
    60 0:19:02 BAMBER, Scott Male Vet 45 62
    64 0:19:07 ARCHER, Tony Male Vet 55 66
    86 0:20:15 MOULDS, John Male Vet 45 90
12 :  South Cheshire Harriers          
    34 0:17:44 HUDSON, Pat Male Senior 34
    54 0:18:46 MARQUIS-JONES, Peter Male Senior 55
    67 0:19:13 HANCOCK, Paul Male Vet 40 69
    110 0:20:45 COLE, Melvyn Male Vet 60 118
13 :  Wilmslow RC          
    57 0:18:56 TAYLOR, Graham Male Vet 45 59
    63 0:19:05 FAIRS, Mick Male Vet 60 65
    73 0:19:37 SMALLWOOD, Ian Male Vet 45 76
    76 0:19:41 HIRONS, Richard Male Vet 45 79
14 :  Spectrum Striders          
    44 0:18:29 WELSBY, Mike Male Vet 40 45
    68 0:19:19 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 40 71
    75 0:19:40 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 50 78
    87 0:20:15 COLES, Matthew Male Junior 91
15 :  Astley & Tyldesley RR          
    49 0:18:34 NEWCOMBE, Ian Male Vet 50 50
    56 0:18:53 CHRISTEY, Scott Male Vet 45 57
    58 0:18:57 KAY, Colin Male Vet 55 60
    135 0:22:04 BASNETT, Paul Male Vet 40 161
16 :  Warrington Road Runners          
    66 0:19:10 DAWSON, Jim Male Vet 45 68
    72 0:19:36 BYRNE, Mark Male Vet 40 75
    74 0:19:40 PLATT, Russ Male Vet 45 77
    89 0:20:17 DAVIES, Mark Male Vet 45 95
17 :  Sale Harriers Mcr          
    46 0:18:31 BARRETT, Paul Male Senior 47
    69 0:19:28 CORDINGLEY, Frank Male Vet 50 72
    78 0:19:45 SMITH, Jerry Male Vet 55 81
    140 0:22:16 BRADSHAW, Brian Male Vet 50 168
18 :  Macclesfield Harriers          
    79 0:19:49 MURRAY, Lachie Male Senior 82
    82 0:19:58 DICKIE, Duncan Male Vet 45 85
    93 0:20:21 MULHOLLAND, Keith Male Vet 45 100
    101 0:20:31 PLUMB, Jonnie Male Senior 108
19 :  Wilmslow RC          
    77 0:19:43 GARNETT, Paul Male Vet 45 80
    99 0:20:30 BREAM, Peter Male Vet 45 106
    102 0:20:32 BALE, Jon Male Vet 50 109
    107 0:20:36 NORRIS, Paul Male Vet 55 114
20 :  Altrincham & District AC          
    80 0:19:51 HARRISON, Graham Male Vet 50 83
    96 0:20:25 BURGESS, Ken Male Vet 65 103
    100 0:20:31 JARVIS, Scott Male Vet 55 107
    115 0:20:58 UTTON, Damian Male Vet 45 126
21 :  Spectrum Striders          
    90 0:20:19 ALCOCK, Dillon Male Junior 96
    91 0:20:20 HOWARTH, Simon Male Senior 97
    105 0:20:35 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 45 112
    106 0:20:36 ROSE, Philip Male Vet 45 113
22 :  Northern Vets AC          
    85 0:20:13 BOARDMAN, Keith Male Vet 50 88
    104 0:20:35 BROWN, Tony Male Vet 60 111
    124 0:21:27 TOMKINS, Dave Male Vet 65 142
    166 0:24:09 RILEY, John Male Vet 70+ 211
23 :  Wilmslow RC          
    117 0:21:03 TURNER, Alan Male Vet 45 128
    118 0:21:05 TRIMBLE, Gareth Male Senior 129
    122 0:21:22 TAYLOR, Matthew Male Senior 139
    132 0:22:01 CANNON, Christopher Male Vet 55 158
24 :  Spectrum Striders          
    108 0:20:41 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 55 115
    123 0:21:25 TUGWELL, Philip Male Vet 45 141
    126 0:21:46 READ, Geoff Male Vet 60 150
    144 0:22:32 GRIFFITHS, Brian Male Vet 50 177
25 :  Wilmslow RC          
    134 0:22:03 PORTEOUS, John Male Vet 55 160
    138 0:22:12 GOWIN, James Male Senior 166
    143 0:22:25 ASHCROFT, Ian Male Vet 65 174
    154 0:23:11 FENTON, Simon Male Vet 65 193
26 :  Warrington Road Runners          
    109 0:20:44 WHEELHOUSE, Michael Male Vet 40 117
    137 0:22:11 O'BRIEN, William Male Vet 55 165
    149 0:22:50 CATTERALL, Martin Male Senior 185
    182 0:27:35 FORTH, Bryan Male Vet 40 246
27 :  Styal RC          
    95 0:20:24 COLLIER, Anthony Male Vet 55 102
    153 0:23:06 CLARKE, Jonathan Male Vet 40 191
    155 0:23:26 JENKINSON, Alan Male Vet 60 197
    175 0:25:42 HIGGINS, Brian Male Vet 60 227
28 :  Macclesfield Harriers          
    128 0:21:51 LOMAS, Steve Male Vet 40 154
    139 0:22:15 PANKHURST, Richard Male Vet 40 167
    160 0:23:49 LARKIN, David Male Senior 204
    162 0:23:59 HANCOCK, David Male Vet 60 206
29 :  Altrincham & District AC          
    116 0:20:59 PARTRIDGE, Craig Male Vet 40 127
    133 0:22:02 LAVIN, Tom Male Vet 50 159
    156 0:23:27 POPE, Mansel Male Vet 60 198
    196 0:34:10 ATTWELL, Dave Male Vet 70+ 266
30 :  Spectrum Striders          
    148 0:22:44 PEERS, Alan Male Vet 70+ 183
    152 0:22:54 HALL, Mike Male Vet 50 188
    157 0:23:27 BRADLEY, Michael Male Vet 55 199
    161 0:23:51 HARROP, Paul Male Vet 60 205
31 :  Spectrum Striders          
    164 0:24:02 ALCOCK, Vincent Male Vet 40 208
    168 0:24:18 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 60 217
    169 0:25:03 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 55 221
    176 0:25:57 EAVES, Martin Male Senior 228
32 :  Wilmslow RC          
    165 0:24:07 BISHOP, Nick Male Vet 50 210
    172 0:25:20 POWNALL, Roy Male Vet 60 224
    174 0:25:41 COOMBS, Rod Male Vet 60 226
    193 0:31:21 WHEELDON, Martin Male Vet 60 262
33 :  Spectrum Striders          
    178 0:26:54 FORTUNE, Iain Male Vet 65 240
    181 0:27:23 BIRD, Allan Male Vet 50 245
    184 0:28:06 COLES, Terry Male Vet 65 249
    185 0:28:08 HULSE, Paul Male Vet 45 250
34 :  Spectrum Striders          
    187 0:28:40 FILLINGHAM, Tony Male Senior 253
    188 0:28:49 WHITFIELD, Kit Male Vet 45 254
    189 0:29:37 BLACK, Kenneth Male Vet 65 256
    197 0:34:26 BRADLEY, William Male Vet 50 269


Fun Run Results

Well done to everyone who took part.

The course was approx. 1k, but it was not accurately measured.

Pos Time Name Club Category RaceNo
1 0:03:46 BENNETT, Jack   11-15 boy 364
2 0:03:49 GRANT, Andrew Liverpool Harriers 11-15 boy 358
3 0:03:56 PETTITT, Edward   U11 boy 226
4 0:03:59 THOMPSON, Rory   U11 boy 396
5 0:04:00 THOMPSON, Jasmine   11-15 boy 395
6 0:04:11 BENNETT, Sam   U11 boy 363
7 0:04:27 DOYLE, Arron   U11 boy 398
8 0:04:38 MARQUIS-JONES, Morgan   11-15 boy 333
9 0:05:03 HUSSAIN, Leah   U11 girl 397
10 0:05:17 JONES, Jamie   11-15 boy 258
11 0:05:18 MARQUIS-JONES, Maddie   U11 girl 332
12 0:05:39 TRAN, Hayley   Senior girl 382
13 0:05:41 COLE, Janey   U11 boy 394
14 0:05:48 COLE, Elliot   U11 boy 393
15 0:06:02 DAVIDSON, Rebecca   11-15 girl 331
16 0:07:16 NORMAN, Sadie   U11 boy 385
17 0:07:16 NORMAN, Paul   Adult male 386
18 0:08:02 GOWIN, Oliver   U11 boy 263
19 0:08:02 GOWIN, James Wilmslow Running Club Adult male 262
20 0:08:14 TRAN, Jake   U11 boy 383
21 0:08:53 EYRE, Joe   U11 boy 380
22 0:08:53 EYRE, Zoe   Adult female 379

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates

Hollins Green 5k - course records

Male:  15:53  (2015)
Gavin Tomlinson (Trafford AC)

Female:  18:26  (2015)
Diane McVey (Wilmslow RC)

Please note that the course was changed substantially in 2015.

Hollins Green 5k - past winners & race statistics

 Year
 Male winner Club Time  Female winner Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2017 Liam Burthem Liverpool Harriers 16:02  Rachel Friend Leeds City 20:31 130 39:17
 2016 Christian Prior
 Salford Harriers
 16:03  Lisa Craig
 Altrincham & DAC
 18:29 229 45:00
 2015 Gavin Tomlinson
 Trafford AC
 15:53  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 18:26 170 39:21
 2014 Martin Swensson Penny Lane Striders 15:59  Diane McVey Wilmslow RC 18:18 133 38:27
 2013 Matthew Shaw
 Salford Harriers
 15:38  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 17:57 226 33:43
 2012 Liam Renton
 Warrington AC
 15:42  Louise Blizzard
 Belgrave Harriers 18:06 269 34:26
 2011 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park Harriers  14:54  Louisa Thompson Leigh Harriers & AC 18:00 203 37:20
 2010 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:18  Liz Whitfield Spectrum Striders RC 18:32 245 33:57
 2009 Gareth Booth Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 16:17  Heather Timmins Warrington AC 18:08 193 30:59
 2008 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:43  Candice Taylor Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 17:40 231 34:48
 2007 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:31  Olivia Walwyn City of Norwich AC 17:18 189 39:10
 2006 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:12  Jennifer Smith Warrington AC 18:03 158 38:40
 2005 Paul Howarth Wirral AC 15:07  Nicky Archer Vale Royal AC 18:31 162 38:24
 2004 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 14:56  Lisa Heyes Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 17:49 139 46:00
 2003 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 15:06  Alexia Hamilton-Morris Wrexham AC 18:46 125 32:45
 2002 Nick Jones Tipton Harriers 15:28  Jackie Thorn Vale Royal AC 19:10 101 38:40

Course records are shown in bold type[Please note that the course changed substantially in 2015.]

Team winners

 Year Male Team Female Team
 2017 Lymm Runners Spectrum Striders RC
 2016 South Cheshire Harriers
 Spectrum Striders RC
 2015 Spectrum Striders RC
 Wilmslow RC
 2014 Sale Harriers Manchester
 Lymm Runners
 2013 Warrington AC
 Wilmslow RC
 2012 Vale Royal AC
 Vale Royal AC
 2011 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2010 Wilmslow RC Vale Royal AC
 2009 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2008 Macclesfield Harriers AC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2007 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2006 Manchester Harriers & AC
 Warrington AC
 2005 Army Athletics Association Vale Royal AC
 2004 Warrington AC Vale Royal AC
 2003 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2002 Wigan Phoenix RC Spectrum Striders RC