Hollins Green 5k

Peter Lowe Memorial Hollins Green 5k Results 2014

Saturday 14-Jun-2014

5k road race at 6:00pm, fun run at 6:45pm

If you think you have spotted an error in these results, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we will investigate.  Please include as much information as you have – name, club, the time from your watch, race number if you have it.


Thanks

Many thanks to all of the marshals and helpers for their efforts in putting on the race.

Thanks to all of the 5k runners and fun runners for supporting this race and our 5k series. 


Results

Results in PDF format (ideal for printing) are available – click here.

These results are version 2 and were uploaded on 24-June-2014.


5k Individual Results

Category winners are shown in italics.

Pos  Time  Name  Club  Cat  RaceNo
1 00:15:59 SWENSSON, Martin  Penny Lane Striders  Senior Men  59
2 00:16:03 GREEN, Graham  Warrington AC  Male Vet 45  37
3 00:16:04 DOYLE, Stuart  Vale Royal AC  Male Vet 40  809
4 00:16:07 HUGHES, Rob  Salford Harriers  Senior Men  21
5 00:16:18 VALENTINE, Henry  South Cheshire Harriers  M Junior under 20  51
6 00:16:51 CRAWFORD, Peter  Sale Harriers Mcr  Senior Men  870
7 00:16:56 SHARMAN, Leighton  Warrington AC  M Junior under 20  35
8 00:16:58 DOWNS, Rob  Wilmslow RC  Male Vet 50  44
9 00:16:59 LAWLOR, Tony  Knowsley Harriers  Male Vet 50  871
10 00:17:01 GREEN, Andrew  Warrington AC  Male Vet 50  124
11 00:17:10 PAYNE, Paul  Stockport Harriers  Male Vet 45  875
12 00:17:29 MORRIS, David  South Cheshire Harriers  Senior Men  855
13 00:17:30 PHILIPS, David  South Cheshire Harriers  Senior Men  869
14 00:17:40 HARRINGTON, Michael  Vale Royal AC  Male Vet 40  882
15 00:18:00 GREAVES, Tom     M Junior under 20  94
16 00:18:13 BARRETT, Paul  Sale Harriers Mcr  Senior Men  895
17 00:18:17 BAGAR, Paul  Lymm Runners  Senior Men  1026
18 00:18:18 MCVEY, Diane  Wilmslow RC  Lady Vet 35  43
19 00:18:18 MCCORMICK, Allan  Wilmslow RC  Senior Men  42
20 00:18:20 SWEENEY, Francis  Sale Harriers Mcr  Male Vet 50  889
21 00:18:21 DILLON, Joseph  Leigh Harriers & AC  Male Vet 45  843
22 00:18:25 RENNY, Steven  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 40  23
23 00:18:38 POWELL, Denis Sale Harriers Mcr  M Junior under 20  894
24 00:18:39 DICKINSON, Julian  Lymm Runners  Male Vet 40  108
25 00:18:39 HILLDRUP, Andrea  Lymm Runners  Lady Vet 35  64
26 00:18:45 MORGAN, Tony  Knowsley Harriers  Male Vet 45  867
27 00:18:53 DEMORE, Paul  St Helens Striders  Male Vet 45  863
28 00:18:55 GREENSLADE, Robbie  Sale Harriers Mcr  Male Vet 40  103
29 00:19:01 KAY, Colin  Astley & Tyldesley RR  Male Vet 55  75
30 00:19:10 STUART, Barry  Lymm Runners  Senior Men  100
31 00:19:14 O'KEEFE, Ray  Macclesfield Harriers  Male Vet 45  54
32 00:19:22 WARD, Stephen  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 50  11
33 00:19:23 RAFTERY, Aidan  Sale Harriers Mcr  Male Vet 55  884
34 00:19:24 ARMITAGE, Helen  Salford Harriers  Lady Vet 35  880
35 00:19:25 RICHARDSON, Hannah  Stockport Harriers  F Junior under 20  87
36 00:19:25 JACKSON, Paul  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 40  883
37 00:19:26 POLLARD, Mark     Male Vet 40  865
38 00:19:27 CHRISTEY, Scott  Leigh Harriers & AC  Male Vet 45  74
39 00:19:29 PARRY, Stephen  Sale Harriers Mcr  Male Vet 50  815
40 00:19:37 SPENCER, Julian  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 50  1
41 00:19:41 BROWN, Keith  Warrington RR  Male Vet 50  110
42 00:19:47 HUNTER, Mark J  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 55  33
43 00:19:49 FAIRS, Mick  Wilmslow RC  Male Vet 65  854
44 00:19:50 BIRD, Nicola E  Ellesmere Port RC  Senior Ladies  893
45 00:19:59 DOUGLAS, Sarah  Sale Harriers Mcr  Senior Ladies  119
46 00:20:00 DAWSON, Jim  Lymm Runners  Male Vet 50  60
47 00:20:08 COLES, Matthew  Spectrum Striders  M Junior under 20  14
48 00:20:13 STANHOPE, Nigel  Lymm Runners  Male Vet 45  63
49 00:20:30 BROWN, Tony  Northern Vets AC  Male Vet 60  67
50 00:20:33 BOND007, Simon  Sale Harriers Mcr  Male Vet 40  872
51 00:20:37 MORGAN, April  Knowsley Harriers  Lady Vet 45  866
52 00:20:40 JONES, Tracey  Dragon's RC (Sale)  Senior Ladies  84
53 00:20:43 MASON, Paul  Atherton RC  Senior Men  886
54 00:20:45 MCHARRY, Rob  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 50  17
55 00:20:47 DUGDALE, Lee  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 40  864
56 00:20:50 KELLY, Paul  Spectrum Striders
Male Vet 40  862
57 00:20:53 EHLEN, Brad  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 40  9
58 00:20:57 BURKE, Nigel  Salford Met  Male Vet 50  816
59 00:20:58 LOVE, James     Male Vet 40  876
60 00:21:09 GARNETT, Andy  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 60  2
61 00:21:12 PARTRIDGE, Craig  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 45  887
62 00:21:13 MAIRS, Stuart  Salford Met  Senior Men  27
63 00:21:14 NOKES, Steven     Senior Men  824
64 00:21:17 SMITH, Andy  Helsby RC  Male Vet 50  860
65 00:21:21 COLLIER, Anthony  Styal RC  Male Vet 55  811
66 00:21:27 LOMAX, Bobbie  Spectrum Striders  Lady Vet 35  878
67 00:21:31 NICHOL, Lynne  Altrincham & District AC  Lady Vet 45  868
68 00:21:33 CHARMAN, Michael  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 60  13
69 00:21:35 DASCLONDIS, Catharine     Senior Ladies  874
70 00:21:42 PAYTON, Mark     Male Vet 40  896
71 00:21:45 RICHARDSON, Gary  Stockport Harriers  Male Vet 45  88
72 00:21:47 BURGESS, Ken  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 70+  31
73 00:21:51 CAMPBELL, Lockie  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 50  107
74 00:21:53 ROBERTSON, Janet  Helsby RC  Lady Vet 45  888
75 00:21:59 FERNS, Mark     Male Vet 50  93
76 00:22:01 CHAMBERLAIN, Nikki  Knutsford Tri  Lady Vet 40  81
77 00:22:06 JOHNSON, Lee  Warrington Tri  Male Vet 50  130
78 00:22:07 TAVENER, Mary  Vale Royal AC  Lady Vet 50  123
79 00:22:13 WILLIAM, Alan  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 50  28
80 00:22:20 ROGERS, David  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 50  833
81 00:22:21 CAMPBELL, Annette  Altrincham & District AC  Lady Vet 50  106
82 00:22:37 ROGERS, Gerry  Styal RC  Male Vet 55  881
83 00:22:42 DOOLEY, Andrew  Styal RC  Male Vet 55  114
84 00:22:46 BASNETT, Paul  Astley & Tyldesley RR  Male Vet 45  111
85 00:22:47 TRIVETT, Amanda  Stockport Harriers  Lady Vet 35  116
86 00:22:48 THOMPSON, John  Helsby RC  Male Vet 40  77
87 00:22:51 TABOUREAU, Nicholas  Chorlton Runners  Male Vet 55  840
88 00:23:03 ROGERS, Rosemary  West Cheshire AC
Lady Vet 60  76
89 00:23:04 WALKER, Georgina  Lymm Runners  Lady Vet 35  1000
90 00:23:17 BOYD, James     Male Vet 40  873
91 00:23:26 HARROP, Paul  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 60  820
92 00:23:29 JENKINSON, Alan  Styal RC  Male Vet 65  90
93 00:23:31 LIMBRICK, David     Male Vet 50  861
94 00:23:32 HOLMES, Germaine  Lymm Runners  Lady Vet 40  65
95 00:23:35 JONES, Hew  Lymm Runners  Male Vet 50  98
96 00:23:42 CROALL, John  Lymm Runners  Male Vet 55  101
97 00:23:57 THOMPSON, Dave  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 55  859
98 00:24:00 HEPBURN, Denise  Spectrum Striders  Lady Vet 35  12
99 00:24:01 SKETT, Andrew  Lymm Runners  Male Vet 55  121
100 00:24:01 EAKIN, Michael     Male Vet 55  102
101 00:24:02 ROBERTS, Eleanor  Spectrum Striders  Lady Vet 45  18
102 00:24:05 KELLY, Michelle  Penny Lane Striders  Lady Vet 55  58
103 00:24:05 KELLY, John  Penny Lane Striders  Male Vet 50  57
104 00:24:06 DAS, Ani     Senior Men  852
105 00:24:11 FENTON, Simon  Wilmslow RC  Male Vet 70+  858
106 00:24:15 NICHOLSON, Jane  Altrincham & District AC  Lady Vet 45  26
107 00:24:29 BURTON, Peter John  Lymm Runners  Male Vet 50  61
108 00:24:43 MCCORMICK, Fechin  Sale Harriers Mcr  Male Vet 60  30
109 00:24:50 MACKAY, Lisa  Spectrum Striders  Lady Vet 45  879
110 00:24:55 KITCHEN, Graham  Dragon's RC (Sale)  Male Vet 50  82
111 00:24:59 HATTON, Jill  Dragon's RC (Sale)  Lady Vet 35  29
112 00:25:00 BIRD, Allan  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 50  3
113 00:25:13 SPENCER, Heather  Spectrum Striders  Lady Vet 35  10
114 00:25:20 OWEN, Linda  Spectrum Striders  Lady Vet 55  849
115 00:25:33 NUNEZ, Gaizku     Senior Men  853
116 00:25:34 HUNTER, Diane E  Altrincham & District AC  Lady Vet 45  34
117 00:25:47 FORTH, Bryan  Warrington RR  Male Vet 40  832
118 00:25:58 O'HARE, Jennifer  Helsby RC  Lady Vet 40  892
119 00:26:28 STANHOPE, Janet  Lymm Runners  Lady Vet 50  62
120 00:26:29 MAKIN, Alison  Wigan Phoenix  Senior Ladies  877
121 00:26:38 PARK, Joe  Cheshire Tally Ho  Male Vet 70+  56
122 00:27:00 ATTWELL, Dave  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 70+  32
123 00:27:57 GEER, Donna  Helsby RC  Lady Vet 45  891
124 00:28:28 TOWNLEY, Vincent     Male Vet 60  885
125 00:28:37 DOOLEY, John P  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 65  6
126 00:28:51 EDGE, Laura     Lady Vet 35  821
127 00:28:51 MORAN, Trish     Lady Vet 40  822
128 00:29:10 COLES, Terry  Spectrum Striders  Male Vet 70+  4
129 00:29:50 CRESSWELL, Lisa  Dragon's RC (Sale)  Lady Vet 40  890
130 00:30:42 DOXEY, Wendy  Swinton RC  Lady Vet 50  850
131 00:30:42 BOOTH, Sara     Senior Ladies  851
132 00:30:50 WALTON, Derek  Altrincham & District AC  Male Vet 70+  827
133 00:38:27 WALSHAM, Arthur  Salford Harriers  Male Vet 70+  83

Ladies Team Results

    Gender       Race Race
Pos     Club pos Time Name Category no pos
1 :  Lymm Runners            
    2 0:18:39 HILLDRUP, Andrea Lady Vet 35 64 25
    17 0:23:04 WALKER, Georgina Lady Vet 35 1000 89
    18 0:23:32 HOLMES, Germaine Lady Vet 40 65 94
2 :  Altrincham & District AC            
    9 0:21:31 NICHOL, Lynne Lady Vet 45 868 67
    14 0:22:21 CAMPBELL, Annette Lady Vet 50 106 81
    22 0:24:15 NICHOLSON, Jane Lady Vet 45 26 106
3 :  Spectrum Striders            
    19 0:24:00 HEPBURN, Denise Lady Vet 35 12 98
    20 0:24:02 ROBERTS, Eleanor Lady Vet 45 18 101
    23 0:24:50 MACKAY, Lisa Lady Vet 45 879 109
4 :  Dragon's RC (Sale)            
    8 0:20:40 JONES, Tracey Senior Ladies 84 52
    24 0:24:59 HATTON, Jill Lady Vet 35 29 111
    34 0:29:50 CRESSWELL, Lisa Lady Vet 40 890 129
5 :  Helsby RC            
    11 0:21:53 ROBERTSON, Janet Lady Vet 45 888 74
    28 0:25:58 O'HARE, Jennifer Lady Vet 40 892 118
    31 0:27:57 GEER, Donna Lady Vet 45 891 123

Mens Team Results

    Gender       Race Race
Pos     Club pos Time Name Category no pos
1 :  Sale Harriers Mchr            
    6 0:16:51 CRAWFORD, Peter Senior Men 870 6
    16 0:18:13 BARRETT, Paul Senior Men 895 16
    19 0:18:20 SWEENEY, Francis Male Vet 50 889 20
    22 0:18:38 POWELL, Denis Male Junior U20 894 23
2 :  Lymm Runners            
    17 0:18:17 BAGAN, Paul Senior Men 1026 17
    23 0:18:39 DICKINSON, Julian Male Vet 40 108 24
    28 0:19:10 STUART, Barry Senior Men 100 30
    40 0:20:00 DAWSON, Jim Male Vet 50 60 46
3 :  Sale Harriers Mchr            
    26 0:18:55 GREENSLADE, Robbie Male Vet 40 103 28
    31 0:19:23 RAFTERY, Aidan Male Vet 55 884 33
    35 0:19:29 PARRY, Stephen Male Vet 50 815 39
    44 0:20:33 BOND007, Simon Male Vet 40 872 50
4 :  Altrincham & District AC            
    21 0:18:25 RENNY, Steven Male Vet 40 23 22
    32 0:19:25 JACKSON, Paul Male Vet 40 883 36
    38 0:19:47 HUNTER, Mark J Male Vet 55 33 42
    53 0:21:12 PARTRIDGE, Craig Male Vet 45 887 61
5 :  Wilmslow RC            
    8 0:16:58 DOWNS, Rob Male Vet 50 44 8
    18 0:18:18 MCCORMICK, Allan Senior Men 42 19
    39 0:19:49 FAIRS, Mick Male Vet 65 854 43
    84 0:24:11 FENTON, Simon Male Vet 70+ 858 105
6 :  Spectrum Striders            
    30 0:19:22 WARD, Stephen Male Vet 50 11 32
    36 0:19:37 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 50 1 40
    41 0:20:08 COLES, Matthew Male Junior U20 14 47
    46 0:20:45 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 50 17 54
7 :  Spectrum Striders            
    47 0:20:47 DUGDALE, Lee Male Vet 40 864 55
    49 0:20:53 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 40 9 57
    52 0:21:09 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 60 2 60
    59 0:21:33 CHARMAN, Michael Male Vet 60 13 68
8 :  Styal RC            
    57 0:21:21 COLLIER, Anthony Male Vet 55 811 65
    68 0:22:37 ROGERS, Gerry Male Vet 55 881 82
    69 0:22:42 DOOLEY, Andrew Male Vet 55 114 83
    75 0:23:29 JENKINSON, Alan Male Vet 65 90 92
9 :  Lymm Runners            
    42 0:20:13 STANHOPE, Nigel Male Vet 45 63 48
    77 0:23:35 JONES, Hew Male Vet 50 98 95
    78 0:23:42 CROALL, John Male Vet 55 101 96
    80 0:24:01 SKETT, Andrew Male Vet 55 121 99
10 :  Altrincham & District AC            
    62 0:21:47 BURGESS, Ken Male Vet 70+ 31 72
    63 0:21:51 CAMPBELL, Lockie Male Vet 50 107 73
    66 0:22:13 WILLIAM, Alan Male Vet 50 28 79
    92 0:27:00 ATTWELL, Dave Male Vet 70+ 32 122
11 :  Spectrum Striders            
    67 0:22:20 ROGERS, David Male Vet 50 833 80
    74 0:23:26 HARROP, Paul Male Vet 60 820 91
    79 0:23:57 THOMPSON, Dave Male Vet 55 859 97
    88 0:25:00 BIRD, Allan Male Vet 50 3 112

Fun Run Results

Well done to everyone who took part.

The course was approx. 1k, but it was not accurately measured.

Pos Name M/F Age Time RaceNo
1 Aaron Doyle m 11 00:03:52 1403
2 William Christey m 9 00:03:57 1408
3 Hannah Kelly f 11 00:04:12 1402
4 Toby O'Keefe m 9 00:04:13 1404
5 Daniel Bird m 6 00:05:15 1405
6 Oscar Leigh m 7 00:05:17 1406
7 Thomas Kelly m 4 00:05:31 1401
8 Minnie Leigh f 5 00:06:15 1407

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates

Hollins Green 5k - course records

Male:  15:53  (2015)
Gavin Tomlinson (Trafford AC)

Female:  18:26  (2015)
Diane McVey (Wilmslow RC)

Please note that the course was changed substantially in 2015.

Hollins Green 5k - past winners & race statistics

 Year
 Male winner Club Time  Female winner Club Time Finishers Last finisher
 2016 Christian Prior
 Salford Harriers
 16:03  Lisa Craig
 Altrincham & DAC
 18:29 229 45:00
 2015 Gavin Tomlinson
 Trafford AC
 15:53  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 18:26 170 39:21
 2014 Martin Swensson Penny Lane Striders 15:59  Diane McVey Wilmslow RC 18:18 133 38:27
 2013 Matthew Shaw
 Salford Harriers
 15:38  Diane McVey
 Wilmslow RC
 17:57 226 33:43
 2012 Liam Renton
 Warrington AC
 15:42  Louise Blizzard
 Belgrave Harriers 18:06 269 34:26
 2011 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park Harriers  14:54  Louisa Thompson Leigh Harriers & AC 18:00 203 37:20
 2010 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:18  Liz Whitfield Spectrum Striders RC 18:32 245 33:57
 2009 Gareth Booth Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 16:17  Heather Timmins Warrington AC 18:08 193 30:59
 2008 Damian Nicholls Wilmslow RC 15:43  Candice Taylor Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 17:40 231 34:48
 2007 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:31  Olivia Walwyn City of Norwich AC 17:18 189 39:10
 2006 Tarus Elly Salford Harriers & AC
 15:12  Jennifer Smith Warrington AC 18:03 158 38:40
 2005 Paul Howarth Wirral AC 15:07  Nicky Archer Vale Royal AC 18:31 162 38:24
 2004 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 14:56  Lisa Heyes Horwich RMI Harriers & AC
 17:49 139 46:00
 2003 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers 15:06  Alexia Hamilton-Morris Wrexham AC 18:46 125 32:45
 2002 Nick Jones Tipton Harriers 15:28  Jackie Thorn Vale Royal AC 19:10 101 38:40

Course records are shown in bold type[Please note that the course changed substantially in 2015.]

Team winners

 Year Male Team Female Team
 2016 South Cheshire Harriers
 Spectrum Striders RC
 2015 Spectrum Striders RC
 Wilmslow RC
 2014 Sale Harriers Manchester
 Lymm Runners
 2013 Warrington AC
 Wilmslow RC
 2012 Vale Royal AC
 Vale Royal AC
 2011 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2010 Wilmslow RC Vale Royal AC
 2009 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2008 Macclesfield Harriers AC Macclesfield Harriers AC
 2007 Altrincham & District AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2006 Manchester Harriers & AC
 Warrington AC
 2005 Army Athletics Association Vale Royal AC
 2004 Warrington AC Vale Royal AC
 2003 Warrington AC Spectrum Striders RC
 2002 Wigan Phoenix RC Spectrum Striders RC