North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series

North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series - 2012 Results

These are the final results and were uploaded on 28-Jun-2012.  This list includes all runners who completed 4 or 5 races in the series.

The rules for how we decide the series winners are on the 5k Grand Prix series web page.  Your best 4 races count and you must do at least 4 races.


Many thanks to Colin Martin of Spectrum Striders who collated these results on behalf of the organisers (Spectrum Striders RC and Altrincham & District AC)

These results are also available in PDF format (ideal for printing).


  • The "Time" column is your total time for your best 4 races.
  • The "Score" column is the average race time for those 4 races.
Cat Name Club Dunham1 H/Green Bowdon Dunham2 Lymm Time Races Score
F                    

Liz Whitfield Spectrum Striders 00:20:22 00:19:16 00:19:38 00:19:15 00:00:00 01:18:31 4 00:19:38

Alison Draper Spectrum Striders 00:21:49 00:00:00 00:20:28 00:20:22 00:20:30 01:23:09 4 00:20:47

Deborah Chesworth South Cheshire Harriers 00:21:22 00:21:15 00:21:39 00:20:45 00:21:08 01:24:30 5 00:21:08
F35                    

Louise Blizzard Belgrave Harriers 00:00:00 00:18:06 00:18:15 00:18:00 00:18:29 01:12:50 4 00:18:13

Sarah Kenny Manchester Tri Club 00:22:11 00:21:48 00:21:59 00:22:00 00:22:50 01:27:58 5 00:21:59

Liz Hedgecock Lymm Runners 00:25:39 00:24:21 00:00:00 00:24:38 00:24:40 01:39:18 4 00:24:50

Gail Hill Wilmslow RC 00:27:38 00:26:59 00:26:26 00:26:12 00:00:00 01:47:15 4 00:26:49

Beverley Tickle Astley & Tyldesley RR 00:27:45 00:27:23 00:27:42 00:26:57 00:27:10 01:49:12 5 00:27:18
F45                    

Caroline Hemming Spectrum Striders 00:00:00 00:21:11 00:21:29 00:20:30 00:21:45 01:24:55 4 00:21:14

Janet Salmon Helsby RC 00:23:06 00:00:00 00:22:38 00:21:55 00:23:01 01:30:40 4 00:22:40

Jayne Lomax Vale Royal AC 00:24:08 00:00:00 00:23:04 00:22:55 00:23:50 01:33:57 4 00:23:29

Sarah Dyde South Cheshire Harriers 00:26:53 00:26:02 00:26:22 00:00:00 00:26:50 01:46:07 4 00:26:32

Janet Stanhope Lymm Runners 00:27:44 00:26:16 00:00:00 00:26:38 00:27:12 01:47:50 4 00:26:58
F50                    

Carol Bird Macclesfield Harriers 00:22:42 00:22:08 00:00:00 00:22:15 00:23:00 01:30:05 4 00:22:31

Debbie Read Spectrum Striders 00:00:00 00:22:38 00:23:02 00:22:16 00:22:35 01:30:31 4 00:22:38
F55                    

Anne Fortune Spectrum Striders 00:24:46 00:23:44 00:23:56 00:00:00 00:24:18 01:36:44 4 00:24:11

Janet Shaw Helsby RC 00:26:55 00:25:59 00:26:25 00:25:22 00:26:12 01:43:58 5 00:25:59
F60                    

Rosemary Rogers Deestriders RC 00:22:30 00:22:17 00:22:17 00:21:31 00:22:23 01:28:28 5 00:22:07

Christine Ramsdale Spectrum Striders 00:30:44 00:29:39 00:00:00 00:29:47 00:29:51 02:00:01 4 00:30:00
FJ                    

Amelia Pettitt Vale Royal AC 00:19:32 00:18:54 00:19:00 00:18:49 00:19:18 01:16:01 5 00:19:00

Clara Pettitt Vale Royal AC 00:21:41 00:21:25 00:21:25 00:20:39 00:00:00 01:25:10 4 00:21:18

Hannah Bishop Vale Royal AC 00:22:12 00:21:29 00:21:57 00:21:59 00:00:00 01:27:37 4 00:21:54
M                    

James Mcnally Penny Lane Striders 00:16:29 00:16:03 00:16:13 00:16:02 00:00:00 01:04:47 4 00:16:12

Martin Swensson Penny Lane Striders 00:16:34 00:16:23 00:00:00 00:16:17 00:16:27 01:05:41 4 00:16:25

Richard Park Warrington AC 00:17:23 00:00:00 00:17:35 00:17:06 00:17:34 01:09:38 4 00:17:24

Matthew Kelly Altrincham & DAC 00:17:43 00:17:21 00:17:32 00:17:05 00:00:00 01:09:41 4 00:17:25

Phil Burns Stockport Harriers 00:17:47 00:17:30 00:17:59 00:17:12 00:00:00 01:10:28 4 00:17:37

Toby Percival Altrincham & DAC 00:19:14 00:18:13 00:18:40 00:00:00 00:18:48 01:14:55 4 00:18:44

Mark Davies. West Cheshire AC 00:19:01 00:18:58 00:00:00 00:18:40 00:19:16 01:15:55 4 00:18:59

Stuart Mairs Salford Met 00:21:31 00:21:16 00:21:49 00:21:15 00:21:12 01:25:14 5 00:21:19

Andrew Holland Unattached 00:00:00 00:22:36 00:22:41 00:21:09 00:21:54 01:28:20 4 00:22:05

Nick Pearson Unattached 00:00:00 00:22:37 00:22:21 00:21:40 00:21:47 01:28:25 4 00:22:06

Martin Catterall Warrington Road Runners 00:23:29 00:22:50 00:24:15 00:23:04 00:00:00 01:33:38 4 00:23:25

Steven Francom Unattached 00:24:43 00:00:00 00:25:04 00:26:25 00:25:49 01:42:01 4 00:25:30
M40                    

Stuart Doyle Vale Royal AC 00:16:18 00:16:08 00:16:20 00:15:55 00:16:23 01:04:41 5 00:16:10

Mat Stephenson Unattached 00:17:31 00:00:00 00:17:34 00:16:50 00:17:00 01:08:55 4 00:17:14

James Simpson South Cheshire Harriers 00:17:51 00:17:21 00:17:54 00:17:24 00:00:00 01:10:30 4 00:17:38

Andrew Whittingham Wilmslow RC 00:18:04 00:17:36 00:17:42 00:17:29 00:17:48 01:10:35 5 00:17:39

Christopher Millington Spectrum Striders 00:18:10 00:17:45 00:17:58 00:17:39 00:00:00 01:11:32 4 00:17:53

Mike Welsby Spectrum Striders 00:18:42 00:18:29 00:18:41 00:18:01 00:18:34 01:13:45 5 00:18:26

Shaun Jackson Altrincham & DAC 00:19:28 00:19:03 00:19:02 00:18:29 00:00:00 01:16:02 4 00:19:01

Brad Ehlen Spectrum Striders 00:19:30 00:19:19 00:19:49 00:19:21 00:00:00 01:17:59 4 00:19:30

Andy Gaskell Spectrum Striders 00:20:17 00:00:00 00:19:59 00:19:35 00:19:48 01:19:39 4 00:19:55

Mark Byrne Warrington Road Runners 00:20:03 00:19:36 00:19:42 00:00:00 00:20:33 01:19:54 4 00:19:59

Michael Barry Stockport Harriers 00:21:07 00:20:21 00:00:00 00:20:32 00:20:24 01:22:24 4 00:20:36

Craig Partridge Altrincham & DAC 00:21:38 00:20:59 00:21:27 00:20:46 00:00:00 01:24:50 4 00:21:13

Paul Basnett Astley & Tyldesley RR 00:22:24 00:22:04 00:22:36 00:22:06 00:22:21 01:28:55 5 00:22:14

Jonathan Clarke Styal RC 00:00:00 00:23:06 00:24:18 00:22:45 00:23:30 01:33:39 4 00:23:25
M45                    

Graham Macneil Wilmslow RC 00:17:00 00:16:56 00:17:24 00:16:54 00:17:38 01:08:14 5 00:17:04

Scott Christey Astley & Tyldesley RR 00:18:45 00:18:53 00:18:49 00:18:30 00:19:31 01:14:57 5 00:18:44

Jim Dawson Warrington Road Runners 00:19:33 00:19:10 00:19:29 00:19:12 00:19:18 01:17:09 5 00:19:17

Russ Platt Warrington Road Runners 00:20:16 00:19:40 00:19:57 00:19:29 00:00:00 01:19:22 4 00:19:51

Nigel Stanhope Lymm Runners 00:20:21 00:20:21 00:00:00 00:19:48 00:19:38 01:20:08 4 00:20:02

Mark Davies Warrington Road Runners 00:20:27 00:20:17 00:20:29 00:19:49 00:20:35 01:21:02 5 00:20:15

Philip Bishop Unattached 00:20:31 00:20:29 00:20:21 00:19:57 00:20:18 01:21:05 5 00:20:16

Rob Mcharry Spectrum Striders 00:21:18 00:20:35 00:21:22 00:20:41 00:00:00 01:23:56 4 00:20:59

Alan Turner Wilmslow RC 00:21:27 00:21:03 00:21:35 00:21:42 00:21:46 01:25:47 5 00:21:27

Alasdair Dyde South Cheshire Harriers 00:22:00 00:21:07 00:21:30 00:00:00 00:21:51 01:26:28 4 00:21:37

Steve Bunker Unattached 00:22:19 00:21:44 00:21:41 00:21:23 00:21:55 01:26:43 5 00:21:41

Paul Hulse Spectrum Striders 00:30:09 00:28:08 00:28:19 00:27:48 00:00:00 01:54:24 4 00:28:36
M50                    

Mike Hatton South Cheshire Harriers 00:17:28 00:16:59 00:17:31 00:17:08 00:17:43 01:09:06 5 00:17:17

Colin Martin Spectrum Striders 00:18:03 00:17:40 00:17:52 00:17:35 00:18:08 01:11:10 5 00:17:47

Frank Cordingley Sale Harriers Mcr 00:19:58 00:19:28 00:19:56 00:18:37 00:00:00 01:17:59 4 00:19:30

Julian Spencer Spectrum Striders 00:19:40 00:19:40 00:00:00 00:21:04 00:19:45 01:20:09 4 00:20:02

Tom Lavin Altrincham & DAC 00:21:40 00:22:02 00:22:24 00:21:58 00:00:00 01:28:04 4 00:22:01

Richard Pettitt Vale Royal AC 00:22:04 00:22:51 00:22:46 00:21:49 00:22:41 01:29:20 5 00:22:20

Brian Griffiths Spectrum Striders 00:24:50 00:22:32 00:23:21 00:00:00 00:22:52 01:33:35 4 00:23:24

Allan Bird Spectrum Striders 00:28:34 00:27:23 00:27:15 00:00:00 00:27:44 01:50:56 4 00:27:44
M55                    

Colin Kay Astley & Tyldesley RR 00:19:25 00:18:57 00:19:13 00:18:47 00:19:10 01:16:07 5 00:19:02

John Clarke Vale Royal AC 00:20:11 00:00:00 00:20:09 00:19:46 00:19:51 01:19:57 4 00:19:59

Andy Garnett Spectrum Striders 00:20:26 00:20:41 00:21:14 00:00:00 00:21:05 01:23:26 4 00:20:52

Geoff Shaw Helsby RC 00:21:25 00:21:20 00:21:46 00:21:12 00:21:42 01:25:39 5 00:21:25

Christopher Cannon Wilmslow RC 00:22:15 00:22:01 00:22:38 00:22:15 00:22:35 01:29:06 5 00:22:17

Mike Cutler South Cheshire Harriers 00:23:54 00:23:36 00:24:51 00:23:29 00:00:00 01:35:50 4 00:23:58

Ian Dunbar Spectrum Striders 00:26:08 00:25:03 00:24:50 00:24:54 00:25:56 01:40:43 5 00:25:11
M60                    

Tony Brown Northern Vets AC 00:21:09 00:20:35 00:20:37 00:20:11 00:00:00 01:22:32 4 00:20:38

Melvyn Cole South Cheshire Harriers 00:21:26 00:20:45 00:20:25 00:00:00 00:20:59 01:23:35 4 00:20:54

Alan Jenkinson Styal RC 00:23:56 00:23:26 00:23:40 00:23:12 00:23:28 01:33:46 5 00:23:27
M65                    

Ken Burgess Altrincham & DAC 00:20:44 00:20:25 00:20:28 00:20:04 00:00:00 01:21:41 4 00:20:25

Dave Tomkins Northern Vets AC 00:22:18 00:21:27 00:22:02 00:21:43 00:21:49 01:27:01 5 00:21:45

Simon Fenton Wilmslow RC 00:23:33 00:23:11 00:24:03 00:22:40 00:00:00 01:33:27 4 00:23:22

Iain Fortune Spectrum Striders 00:27:55 00:26:54 00:27:47 00:00:00 00:27:20 01:49:56 4 00:27:29
M70                    

Alan Peers Spectrum Striders 00:24:02 00:22:44 00:24:33 00:23:21 00:23:58 01:34:05 5 00:23:31

Derek Howarth Leigh Harriers &AC 00:32:37 00:32:28 00:32:44 00:32:27 00:00:00 02:10:16 4 00:32:34

Arthur Walsham Salford Harriers 00:37:09 00:34:07 00:37:09 00:33:14 00:00:00 02:21:39 4 00:35:25

Dave Attwell Altrincham & DAC 00:37:10 00:34:10 00:37:09 00:34:23 00:00:00 02:22:52 4 00:35:43
MJ                    
  Liam Renton Warrington AC 00:16:00 00:15:42 00:15:56 00:00:00 00:15:38 01:03:16 4 00:15:49
  Henry Valentine South Cheshire Harriers 00:16:40 00:16:05 00:16:35 00:15:52 00:16:44 01:05:12 5 00:16:18
  Matthew Coles Spectrum Striders 00:20:49 00:20:15 00:20:07 00:19:43 00:19:56 01:20:01 5 00:20:00

5k Grand Prix Series - Ladies winners

2016 series

FSen: Lisa Craig (Altrincham & DAC)
F35: Rebecca Mills (Swinton RC)
F40: Bobbie Lomax (Warrington RC)
F45: Helen Reagan (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F50: Joanne Lott (Trafford AC)
F55: Jackie Cordingley (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F60: Janet Shaw (Helsby RC)

(overall winner in italics)

5k Grand Prix Series - Mens winners

2016 series

MSen: Damian Nicholls (Wilmslow RC)
M40: Michael Harrington (Vale Royal AC)
M45: Chris Millington (Spectrum Striders RC)
M50: Andy Holloway (unattached)
M55: Paul Norris (Wilmslow RC)
M60: Andrew Skett (Lymm Runners)
M65: Alan Miles (Fetcheveryone)
M70: Neville Griffiths (Spectrum Striders RC)
M75: Dave Atwell (Altrincham & DAC)
M80: Arthur Walsham (Salford Harriers)
MJun: Lucas Parker (Macclesfield Harriers)

(overall winner in italics)

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates