North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series

North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series - 2013 Results

These are the final results and were uploaded on 24-Jun-2013.  This list includes all runners who completed at least 4 races in the series.

The rules for how we decide the series winners are on the 5k Grand Prix series web page.  Your best 4 races count and you must do at least 4 races.


Many thanks to Colin Martin of Spectrum Striders who collated these results on behalf of the organisers (Spectrum Striders RC and Altrincham & District AC).

These results are also available in PDF format (ideal for printing).

  • The "Time" column is your total time for your best 4 races.
  • The "Score" column is the average race time for those 4 races.

Cat Name Club Dunham1 H/Green Bowdon Dunham2 Lymm Time Races Score
L                    
  Melanie Johnson Vale Royal AC 00:20:28 00:20:25 00:20:05 00:19:55 00:20:30 01:20:53 5 00:20:13
  Lauren Davies Sale Harriers Mcr 00:22:42 00:22:05 00:23:30 00:21:54 00:00:00 01:30:11 4 00:22:33
LV35                    
  Diane Mcvey Wilmslow RC 00:18:27 00:17:57 00:18:12 00:17:43 00:18:38 01:12:19 5 00:18:05
  Louise Blizzard Belgrave Harriers 00:00:00 00:18:47 00:18:51 00:18:46 00:18:53 01:15:17 4 00:18:49
  Louisa Harrison Wilmslow RC 00:20:02 00:19:59 00:19:43 00:19:32 00:20:24 01:19:16 5 00:19:49
  Liz Whitfield Spectrum Striders 00:21:14 00:20:51 00:21:03 00:20:19 00:21:20 01:23:27 5 00:20:52
  Penny Thorn Serpentine Running Club 00:21:06 00:20:35 00:00:00 00:20:50 00:21:17 01:23:48 4 00:20:57
  Louise Robbins Sale Harriers Mcr 00:20:59 00:21:18 00:21:35 00:20:55 00:00:00 01:24:47 4 00:21:12
  Joanne Healy Dragon's RC (Sale) 00:22:38 00:22:15 00:22:09 00:22:14 00:23:43 01:29:16 5 00:22:19
  Cathy Atherton South Cheshire Harriers 00:23:51 00:23:46 00:23:46 00:00:00 00:24:00 01:35:23 4 00:23:51
  Heather Garland Spectrum Striders 00:23:53 00:27:53 00:24:31 00:23:49 00:24:41 01:36:54 5 00:24:14
  Liz Hedgecock Lymm Runners 00:25:08 00:24:28 00:25:32 00:25:05 00:25:39 01:40:13 5 00:25:03
  Kate Williams Spen  AC 00:26:36 00:27:20 00:27:22 00:00:00 00:27:39 01:48:57 4 00:27:14
  Beverley Tickle Astley & Tyldesley RR 00:00:00 00:27:54 00:27:48 00:26:50 00:27:46 01:50:18 4 00:27:35
LV40                    
  Janine Ellis Wilmslow RC 00:21:39 00:20:35 00:20:26 00:00:00 00:20:37 01:23:17 4 00:20:49
  Carla Ousey Sale Harriers Mcr 00:23:55 00:00:00 00:23:04 00:22:22 00:23:36 01:32:57 4 00:23:14
  Nikki Chamberlain Knutsford Tri 00:23:05 00:23:26 00:23:10 00:23:43 00:23:27 01:33:08 5 00:23:17
  Lisa Cresswell Dragon's RC (Sale) 00:30:37 00:30:19 00:30:40 00:29:48 00:00:00 02:01:24 4 00:30:21
LV45                    
  Louise Dempster Spectrum Striders 00:20:49 00:20:30 00:20:37 00:20:25 00:00:00 01:22:21 4 00:20:35
  Jayne Lomax Vale Royal AC 00:22:57 00:22:39 00:22:31 00:22:30 00:00:00 01:30:37 4 00:22:39
  Jane Hutchinson Unattached 00:00:00 00:23:57 00:24:54 00:24:33 00:24:45 01:38:09 4 00:24:32
  Mary ann Burton Lymm Runners 00:25:38 00:24:59 00:25:37 00:24:53 00:26:11 01:41:07 5 00:25:17
  Sandra Lewis Spectrum Striders 00:26:00 00:25:29 00:26:03 00:25:27 00:00:00 01:42:59 4 00:25:45
  Janet Stanhope Lymm Runners 00:27:03 00:27:40 00:27:55 00:26:42 00:28:07 01:49:20 5 00:27:20
  Diane e Hunter Altrincham & DAC 00:28:31 00:28:24 00:28:27 00:27:31 00:28:15 01:52:37 5 00:28:09
LV50                    
  Joanne Edwards Vale Royal AC 00:23:02 00:00:00 00:23:08 00:23:33 00:23:34 01:33:17 4 00:23:19
  Michelle Kelly Penny Lane Striders 00:25:01 00:24:55 00:24:49 00:24:30 00:25:43 01:39:15 5 00:24:49
LV55                    
  Carolyn Arber Spectrum Striders 00:25:16 00:00:00 00:25:37 00:25:13 00:26:11 01:42:17 4 00:25:34
LV60                    
  Rosemary Rogers Deestriders RC 00:22:35 00:22:00 00:22:15 00:21:39 00:22:36 01:28:29 5 00:22:07
  Janet Shaw Helsby RC 00:26:25 00:26:34 00:26:43 00:25:45 00:27:17 01:45:27 5 00:26:22
  Janet Redpath Spectrum Striders 00:27:20 00:27:19 00:27:45 00:26:52 00:00:00 01:49:16 4 00:27:19
  Christine Ramsdale Spectrum Striders 00:34:24 00:32:33 00:32:59 00:31:54 00:33:07 02:10:33 5 00:32:38
M                    
  Matthew Shaw Salford Harriers 00:00:00 00:15:38 00:15:35 00:15:31 00:15:45 01:02:29 4 00:15:37
  Rob Hughes Salford Harriers 00:16:20 00:16:03 00:16:04 00:15:57 00:00:00 01:04:24 4 00:16:06
  Mark Walker Macclesfield Harriers 00:00:00 00:16:11 00:16:25 00:16:06 00:16:24 01:05:06 4 00:16:17
  Matthew Kelly Altrincham & DAC 00:16:37 00:16:26 00:16:38 00:16:41 00:00:00 01:06:22 4 00:16:36
  Mike Hatch Sale Harriers Mcr 00:16:35 00:16:42 00:16:57 00:16:47 00:00:00 01:07:01 4 00:16:45
  Pete Ackerley Warrington Road Runners 00:17:52 00:00:00 00:17:37 00:17:32 00:17:47 01:10:48 4 00:17:42
  Timothy Bedford Unattached 00:17:34 00:00:00 00:17:18 00:17:40 00:18:16 01:10:48 4 00:17:42
  Steven Thompson Warrington Road Runners 00:18:04 00:17:54 00:17:44 00:17:42 00:17:44 01:11:04 5 00:17:46
  Daniel Chadwick Spectrum Striders 00:18:52 00:18:42 00:18:25 00:18:20 00:19:13 01:14:19 5 00:18:35
  Tony Davenport Salford Met 00:00:00 00:19:17 00:18:43 00:18:24 00:19:03 01:15:27 4 00:18:52
  Allan Mccormick Wilmslow RC 00:19:20 00:18:57 00:18:45 00:00:00 00:19:14 01:16:16 4 00:19:04
  Robbie Greenslade Sale Harriers Mcr 00:19:14 00:19:10 00:19:19 00:19:10 00:19:49 01:16:53 5 00:19:13
  Matthew Coles Spectrum Striders 00:00:00 00:20:00 00:20:03 00:19:26 00:20:27 01:19:56 4 00:19:59
  John Goggins Knutsford Tri 00:20:11 00:20:40 00:19:58 00:19:37 00:20:20 01:20:06 5 00:20:01
  Chris Flavell Warrington Tri 00:27:23 00:25:49 00:26:15 00:25:40 00:26:35 01:44:19 5 00:26:05
MJ                    
  Leighton Sharman Warrington AC 00:17:17 00:17:14 00:00:00 00:17:08 00:17:35 01:09:14 4 00:17:19
  Callum Hershaw West Cheshire AC 00:20:00 00:00:00 00:20:05 00:19:55 00:21:13 01:21:13 4 00:20:18
  Dillon Alcock Spectrum Striders 00:21:38 00:21:03 00:21:59 00:21:30 00:20:47 01:24:58 5 00:21:15
  David Gerrard Warrington AC 00:00:00 00:22:19 00:22:34 00:20:34 00:21:10 01:26:37 4 00:21:39
MV40                    
  Stuart Doyle Vale Royal AC 00:16:07 00:15:56 00:16:10 00:15:55 00:16:13 01:04:08 5 00:16:02
  Gareth Booth Horwich RMI Harriers 00:17:17 00:16:00 00:16:48 00:16:11 00:00:00 01:06:16 4 00:16:34
  Peter Mallison South Cheshire Harriers 00:17:05 00:16:47 00:16:59 00:17:00 00:17:17 01:07:51 5 00:16:58
  Andrew Whittingham Wilmslow RC 00:17:22 00:17:10 00:17:12 00:16:54 00:17:21 01:08:37 5 00:17:09
  Anthony Burke Lymm Runners 00:18:06 00:17:48 00:17:44 00:17:38 00:18:05 01:11:15 5 00:17:49
  Darren Cottier Vale Royal AC 00:18:46 00:18:18 00:17:57 00:17:45 00:18:28 01:12:28 5 00:18:07
  Gary Bergin Warrington AC 00:18:19 00:18:13 00:18:11 00:17:59 00:18:48 01:12:42 5 00:18:10
  Mark Byrne Warrington Road Runners 00:19:51 00:20:14 00:19:54 00:20:23 00:00:00 01:20:22 4 00:20:06
  Pete Price Knutsford Tri 00:21:28 00:21:38 00:21:31 00:20:57 00:00:00 01:25:34 4 00:21:23
  John Thompson Helsby RC 00:22:34 00:21:48 00:22:26 00:21:52 00:00:00 01:28:40 4 00:22:10
  Alistair Tanner Unattached 00:22:12 00:22:45 00:22:02 00:00:00 00:23:14 01:30:13 4 00:22:33
  Steven Francom Unattached 00:23:42 00:24:00 00:24:33 00:23:48 00:24:22 01:35:52 5 00:23:58
  David Gill Sale Harriers Mcr 00:24:22 00:24:18 00:24:15 00:23:40 00:23:55 01:36:08 5 00:24:02
MV45                    
  Graham Green Warrington AC 00:00:00 00:16:22 00:16:14 00:15:54 00:16:27 01:04:57 4 00:16:14
  Rob Downs Wilmslow RC 00:16:40 00:00:00 00:16:31 00:16:29 00:16:50 01:06:30 4 00:16:37
  Christey Scott Astley & Tyldesley RR 00:19:43 00:19:28 00:19:10 00:19:13 00:19:37 01:17:28 5 00:19:22
  Ray O'keefe Macclesfield Harriers 00:19:44 00:19:19 00:19:51 00:00:00 00:20:05 01:18:59 4 00:19:45
  Tim Lewis Spectrum Striders 00:20:06 00:19:44 00:20:00 00:21:37 00:21:56 01:21:27 5 00:20:22
  Rob Mcharry Spectrum Striders 00:21:22 00:21:02 00:21:02 00:20:23 00:00:00 01:23:49 4 00:20:57
  Andrew Gerrard Unattached 00:00:00 00:20:45 00:21:14 00:21:05 00:21:36 01:24:40 4 00:21:10
  Guy Johnson Unattached 00:24:41 00:27:08 00:25:16 00:24:02 00:24:59 01:38:58 5 00:24:44
  Peter john Burton Lymm Runners 00:27:24 00:25:34 00:25:44 00:24:46 00:25:58 01:42:02 5 00:25:31
  Dennis Yarwood Spectrum Striders 00:26:40 00:26:38 00:26:27 00:26:03 00:27:03 01:45:48 5 00:26:27
MV50                    
  Andrew Green Warrington AC 00:15:52 00:15:41 00:15:38 00:15:35 00:15:47 01:02:41 5 00:15:40
  Graham Macneil Wilmslow RC 00:17:00 00:16:44 00:16:49 00:16:42 00:17:02 01:07:15 5 00:16:49
  Julian Spencer Spectrum Striders 00:19:00 00:19:03 00:19:17 00:19:04 00:19:05 01:16:12 5 00:19:03
  Anthony Naulty Unattached 00:19:24 00:19:25 00:19:23 00:19:20 00:19:43 01:17:32 5 00:19:23
  Jim Dawson Warrington Road Runners 00:20:04 00:19:39 00:19:49 00:19:21 00:19:51 01:18:40 5 00:19:40
  Mike Hall Spectrum Striders 00:22:41 00:22:16 00:22:11 00:21:56 00:00:00 01:29:04 4 00:22:16
  John Croall Lymm Runners 00:24:15 00:23:33 00:24:10 00:23:23 00:24:43 01:35:21 5 00:23:50
  John Kelly Penny Lane Striders 00:25:02 00:24:55 00:24:51 00:24:32 00:25:43 01:39:20 5 00:24:50
  Allan Bird Spectrum Striders 00:24:58 00:25:17 00:24:40 00:25:02 00:25:24 01:39:57 5 00:24:59
MV55                    
  Colin Martin Spectrum Striders 00:17:58 00:17:48 00:17:48 00:18:00 00:18:27 01:11:34 5 00:17:54
  Colin Kay Astley & Tyldesley RR 00:18:58 00:18:49 00:18:55 00:18:43 00:19:15 01:15:25 5 00:18:51
  Mark j Hunter Altrincham & DAC 00:19:17 00:19:15 00:19:14 00:00:00 00:19:41 01:17:27 4 00:19:22
  Andy Garnett Spectrum Striders 00:20:53 00:20:38 00:20:31 00:20:33 00:20:33 01:22:15 5 00:20:34
  Anthony Collier Styal RC 00:21:22 00:00:00 00:21:07 00:21:01 00:21:43 01:25:13 4 00:21:18
  Christopher Cannon Wilmslow RC 00:22:52 00:22:05 00:22:14 00:25:34 00:23:22 01:30:33 5 00:22:38
MV60                    
  Geoff Shaw Helsby RC 00:21:58 00:22:01 00:22:21 00:21:21 00:22:35 01:27:41 5 00:21:55
  Graham Howell Liverpool Harriers 00:22:54 00:22:43 00:22:59 00:00:00 00:23:50 01:32:26 4 00:23:07
  Geoffrey Beattie Sale Harriers Mcr 00:23:41 00:23:40 00:23:35 00:23:12 00:24:44 01:34:08 5 00:23:32
  Fechin Mccormick Sale Harriers Mcr 00:23:46 00:23:43 00:23:40 00:23:30 00:23:57 01:34:39 5 00:23:40
  Paul Hudson Vale Royal AC 00:24:12 00:24:21 00:24:12 00:23:37 00:24:36 01:36:22 5 00:24:05
  Roy Pownall Wilmslow RC 00:24:23 00:23:54 00:24:44 00:23:47 00:24:33 01:36:37 5 00:24:09
  Ian Dunbar Spectrum Striders 00:00:00 00:28:41 00:27:57 00:29:05 00:28:59 01:54:42 4 00:28:40
MV65                    
  Dave Tomkins Northern Vets AC 00:22:10 00:21:41 00:22:09 00:21:40 00:22:14 01:27:40 5 00:21:55
  Neville Griffiths Spectrum Striders 00:23:51 00:23:39 00:23:46 00:23:55 00:23:56 01:35:11 5 00:23:48
  John p Dooley Spectrum Striders 00:00:00 00:25:34 00:25:53 00:25:02 00:26:18 01:42:47 4 00:25:42
MV70                    
  Simon Fenton Wilmslow RC 00:23:01 00:22:53 00:22:38 00:22:21 00:23:35 01:30:53 5 00:22:43
  Joe Park Cheshire Tally Ho 00:25:48 00:25:57 00:26:07 00:25:32 00:26:12 01:43:24 5 00:25:51
  Terry Coles Spectrum Striders 00:00:00 00:30:15 00:30:16 00:29:41 00:31:31 02:01:43 4 00:30:26

5k Grand Prix Series - Ladies winners

2016 series

FSen: Lisa Craig (Altrincham & DAC)
F35: Rebecca Mills (Swinton RC)
F40: Bobbie Lomax (Warrington RC)
F45: Helen Reagan (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F50: Joanne Lott (Trafford AC)
F55: Jackie Cordingley (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F60: Janet Shaw (Helsby RC)

(overall winner in italics)

5k Grand Prix Series - Mens winners

2016 series

MSen: Damian Nicholls (Wilmslow RC)
M40: Michael Harrington (Vale Royal AC)
M45: Chris Millington (Spectrum Striders RC)
M50: Andy Holloway (unattached)
M55: Paul Norris (Wilmslow RC)
M60: Andrew Skett (Lymm Runners)
M65: Alan Miles (Fetcheveryone)
M70: Neville Griffiths (Spectrum Striders RC)
M75: Dave Atwell (Altrincham & DAC)
M80: Arthur Walsham (Salford Harriers)
MJun: Lucas Parker (Macclesfield Harriers)

(overall winner in italics)

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates