North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series

North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series - 2014 Results

These are the series results.  The list includes all runners who ran 4 or 5 races in the series.

A reformatted version was uploaded on 15-Mar-2015.

The rules for how we decide the series winners are on the 5k Grand Prix series web page.  Your best 4 races count and you must do at least 4 races.


Many thanks to Les Hewitt of Spectrum Striders who collated these results on behalf of the organisers (Spectrum Striders RC and Altrincham & District AC).

These results are also available in PDF format (ideal for printing).


      Average of Total of          
Category Name Club best 4 times best 4 times Bowdon Dunham1 Dunham2 Hollins Lymm
L DOUGLAS, Sarah Sale Harriers Mcr 20:00 1:19:59 20:11 19:59 19:50 19:59 ----
  JONES, Tracey Dragon's RC (Sale) 21:12 1:24:50 ---- 21:28 21:20 20:40 21:22
  ANDERSON, Sophie Lymm Runners 24:59 1:39:57 24:52 24:45 24:50 ---- 25:30
  HALLIGAN, Claire Lymm Runners 26:17 1:45:09 26:39 26:03 25:34 ---- 26:53
                   
LV35 MCVEY, Diane Wilmslow RC 18:22 1:13:29 ---- 18:38 17:58 18:18 18:35
  HILLDRUP, Andrea Lymm Runners 18:52 1:15:29 19:00 19:08 18:42 18:39 19:18
  TRIVETT, Amanda Stockport Harriers 22:37 1:30:29 23:04 23:23 21:53 22:47 22:45
  HEPBURN, Denise Spectrum Striders 23:55 1:35:39 23:53 24:13 23:33 24:00 ----
  SPENCER, Heather Spectrum Striders 25:00 1:40:01 25:21 25:58 24:15 25:13 25:12
  HATTON, Jill Dragon's RC (Sale) 25:15 1:41:00 25:46 25:12 25:03 24:59 26:45
                   
LV40 CHAMBERLAIN, Nikki Knutsford Tri 22:01 1:28:04 22:25 22:00 21:52 22:01 22:11
  HOLMES, Germaine Lymm Runners 23:16 1:33:03 23:31 23:17 23:02 23:32 23:13
                   
LV45 LOTT, Joanne Trafford AC 21:22 1:25:28 21:05 21:30 21:07 ---- 21:46
  ROBERTS, Eleanor Spectrum Striders 24:23 1:37:31 24:43 25:03 23:43 24:02 25:24
                   
LV50 CAMPBELL, Annette Altrincham & District AC 22:14 1:28:57 22:28 22:12 21:56 22:21 ----
  TAVENER, Mary Vale Royal AC 22:24 1:29:35 22:37 22:43 22:08 22:07 ----
  STANHOPE, Janet Lymm Runners 27:31 1:50:04 27:03 29:15 27:18 26:28 ----
                   
LV55 KELLY, Michelle Penny Lane Striders 24:23 1:37:33 24:51 24:20 24:25 24:05 24:43
                   
LV60 ROGERS, Rosemary West Cheshire AC 23:10 1:32:41 23:44 23:08 22:47 23:03 23:43
                   
LJun DOWNS, Juliet Stockport Harriers 18:34 1:14:17 18:44 18:32 18:01 ---- 19:00
  RICHARDSON, Hannah Stockport Harriers 19:30 1:18:00 19:41 19:37 19:17 19:25 20:04
  BOURKE, Georgia Stockport Harriers 20:05 1:20:21 20:29 19:50 19:40 ---- 20:22
                   
M SWENSSON, Martin Penny Lane Striders 16:04 1:04:17 16:19 16:00 15:59 15:59 16:31
  MORRIS, David South Cheshire Harriers 17:31 1:10:04 17:31 ---- 17:09 17:29 17:55
  MCCORMICK, Allan Wilmslow RC 18:21 1:13:25 ---- 18:41 17:53 18:18 18:33
  STUART, Barry Lymm Runners 19:08 1:16:31 18:49 19:16 19:16 19:10 20:08
  MAIRS, Stuart Salford Met 21:04 1:24:18 21:07 21:22 20:36 21:13 21:32
  POTTS, Luke Warrington Road Runners 21:28 1:25:51 21:42 21:36 20:57 ---- 21:36
  HOLLAND, Andrew Warrington Road Runners 21:51 1:27:22 22:24 21:56 21:06 ---- 21:56
                   
MV40 FULLER, Adrian Altrincham & District AC 18:05 1:12:21 17:48 18:13 17:48 ---- 18:32
  RENNY, Steven Altrincham & District AC 18:12 1:12:48 18:20 17:59 18:04 18:25 18:45
  DICKINSON, Julian Lymm Runners 18:38 1:14:32 18:49 18:40 18:29 18:39 18:44
  ABRAHAM, Paul Altrincham & District AC 18:58 1:15:52 18:47 18:45 19:07 ---- 19:13
  GREENSLADE, Robbie Sale Harriers Mcr 19:09 1:16:34 19:09 19:15 19:15 18:55 ----
  EHLEN, Brad Spectrum Striders 21:02 1:24:08 21:36 21:18 20:21 20:53 21:46
  DUGDALE, Lee Spectrum Striders 21:47 1:27:07 23:54 21:40 20:46 20:47 ----
  THOMPSON, John Helsby RC 23:08 1:32:31 24:02 24:03 22:36 22:48 23:05
                   
MV45 GREEN, Graham Warrington AC 16:08 1:04:32 ---- 16:16 15:53 16:03 16:20
  PAYNE, Paul Stockport Harriers 17:06 1:08:25 17:05 17:00 17:10 17:10 ----
  CHRISTEY, Scott Leigh Harriers & AC 19:22 1:17:28 19:20 19:12 19:29 19:27 19:32
  O'KEEFE, Ray Macclesfield Harriers 19:28 1:17:54 19:38 19:41 19:21 19:14 19:59
  DOLAN, Michael Unattached 20:13 1:20:51 20:15 20:05 19:50 ---- 20:41
  STANHOPE, Nigel Lymm Runners 20:45 1:23:00 21:58 20:41 20:08 20:13 ----
  RICHARDSON, Gary Stockport Harriers 21:40 1:26:39 ---- 21:24 21:22 21:45 22:08
  BASNETT, Paul Astley & Tyldesley RR 23:09 1:32:35 23:35 22:50 ---- 22:46 23:24
  YARWOOD, Dennis Spectrum Striders 26:04 1:44:17 26:24 26:29 25:36 ---- 25:48
                   
MV50 DOWNS, Rob Wilmslow RC 16:46 1:07:03 16:51 16:38 16:36 16:58 17:08
  WARD, Stephen Spectrum Striders 19:21 1:17:23 ---- 19:30 19:01 19:22 19:30
  SPENCER, Julian Spectrum Striders 19:32 1:18:10 19:35 19:53 19:09 19:37 19:49
  BROWN, Keith Warrington Road Runners 19:52 1:19:26 20:07 24:05 19:44 19:41 19:54
  DAWSON, Jim Lymm Runners 20:11 1:20:43 20:16 20:30 19:57 20:00 20:32
  MCHARRY, Rob Spectrum Striders 20:51 1:23:24 21:01 20:53 20:45 20:45 ----
  JOHNSON, Lee Warringon Tri Club 22:00 1:28:02 22:04 21:41 22:11 22:06 22:40
  WILLIAMS, Alan Altrincham & District AC 22:05 1:28:19 21:46 25:08 21:39 22:13 22:41
  CAMPBELL, Lockie Altrincham & District AC 22:18 1:29:13 22:42 22:44 21:56 21:51 ----
  FERNS, Mark Unattached 22:30 1:29:58 23:33 23:08 22:00 21:59 22:51
  KELLY, John Penny Lane Striders 23:32 1:34:09 21:19 24:20 24:25 24:05 ----
  JONES, Huw Lymm Runners 23:42 1:34:49 23:42 23:43 23:49 23:35 24:27
  BURTON, Peter John Lymm Runners 24:06 1:36:22 23:54 24:18 23:41 24:29 24:39
  BIRD, Allan Spectrum Striders 24:47 1:39:07 ---- 24:32 24:27 25:00 25:08
  KITCHEN, Graham Dragon's RC (Sale) 24:58 1:39:53 25:12 25:07 24:39 24:55 25:56
                   
MV55 KAY, Colin Astley & Tyldesley RR 19:06 1:16:24 19:19 19:20 18:48 19:01 19:16
  HUNTER, Mark J Altrincham & District AC 20:00 1:19:59 ---- 20:09 19:45 19:47 20:18
  DOOLEY, Andrew Styal RC 22:40 1:30:41 22:46 22:45 22:28 22:42 23:10
  BULL, Martin Dragons RC (Sale) 23:32 1:34:10 23:39 23:20 23:22 ---- 23:49
  CROALL, John Lymm Runners 23:44 1:34:57 23:54 23:54 23:27 23:42 24:05
  BRADLEY, Michael Spectrum Striders 23:56 1:35:44 23:51 23:48 23:40 ---- 24:25
  EAKIN, Michael Unattached 24:01 1:36:04 24:18 23:55 23:50 24:01 24:40
                   
MV60 BROWN, Tony Northern Vets AC 20:33 1:22:11 20:34 20:40 20:27 20:30 21:17
  GARNETT, Andy Spectrum Striders 21:11 1:24:46 21:16 ---- 21:00 21:09 21:21
  CHARMAN, Michael Spectrum Striders 21:27 1:25:46 21:29 21:44 21:00 21:33 24:26
  MCCORMICK, Fechin Sale Harriers Mcr 24:50 1:39:18 25:00 24:57 24:38 24:43 ----
  DUNBAR, Ian Spectrum Striders 28:09 1:52:35 27:56 27:36 28:10 ---- 28:53
                   
MV65 JENKINSON, Alan Styal RC 23:37 1:34:30 24:05 23:35 23:34 23:29 23:52
  DOOLEY, John P Spectrum Striders 28:09 1:52:35 27:48 28:24 27:46 28:37 29:17
                   
MV70+ BURGESS, Ken Altrincham & District AC 21:28 1:25:52 21:53 21:10 21:02 21:47 22:15
  PEERS, Alan Spectrum Striders 25:19 1:41:16 24:38 25:06 25:43 ---- 25:49
  PARK, Joe Cheshire Tally Ho 26:45 1:47:02 26:58 26:42 26:44 26:38 27:12
  COLES, Terry Spectrum Striders 28:49 1:55:17 28:04 29:24 28:39 29:10 30:24
  ATTWELL, Dave Altrincham & District AC 33:14 2:12:55 39:26 39:00 40:46 27:00 27:29
  WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers 39:12 2:36:49 39:24 39:00 40:46 38:27 39:58
                   
MJun VALENTINE, Henry South Cheshire Harriers 16:31 1:06:05 16:48 ---- 16:11 16:18 16:48
  SHARMAN, Leighton Warrington AC 17:04 1:08:17 17:12 17:09 17:00 16:56 ----
  GREAVES, Tom Unattached 18:03 1:12:11 18:23 17:58 17:50 18:00 18:25
  COLES, Matthew Spectrum Striders 20:41 1:22:42 20:08 20:29 ---- 20:08 21:57

5k Grand Prix Series - Ladies winners

2016 series

FSen: Lisa Craig (Altrincham & DAC)
F35: Rebecca Mills (Swinton RC)
F40: Bobbie Lomax (Warrington RC)
F45: Helen Reagan (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F50: Joanne Lott (Trafford AC)
F55: Jackie Cordingley (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F60: Janet Shaw (Helsby RC)

(overall winner in italics)

5k Grand Prix Series - Mens winners

2016 series

MSen: Damian Nicholls (Wilmslow RC)
M40: Michael Harrington (Vale Royal AC)
M45: Chris Millington (Spectrum Striders RC)
M50: Andy Holloway (unattached)
M55: Paul Norris (Wilmslow RC)
M60: Andrew Skett (Lymm Runners)
M65: Alan Miles (Fetcheveryone)
M70: Neville Griffiths (Spectrum Striders RC)
M75: Dave Atwell (Altrincham & DAC)
M80: Arthur Walsham (Salford Harriers)
MJun: Lucas Parker (Macclesfield Harriers)

(overall winner in italics)

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates