North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series

North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix series - 2016 Results

These are the 5k series results.  This list includes all runners who ran 4 or 5 races in the series.

These results were uploaded on 21-Jun-2016 and are version 2.

The rules for how we decide the series winners are on the 5k Grand Prix series web page.  Your best 4 races count and you must do at least 4 races.


Many thanks to Les Hewitt of Spectrum Striders who collated these results on behalf of the organisers (Spectrum Striders RC and Altrincham & District AC).

If you believe there is an error in these series results, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and we will investigate.

      Average Total
        Number
Category Name Club of best 4 of best 4 Dunham1 Brook Bowdon Dunham2 Hollins of races











Fsen CRAIG, Lisa Altrincham & District AC 18:37 1:14:26 18:34   18:46 18:37 18:29 4

RUSSELL, Alison Spectrum Striders 20:09 1:20:36 20:13 20:08   19:56 20:19 4

BROAD, Ellen Spectrum Striders 20:44 1:22:54 21:03 20:51 21:08 20:24 20:36 5

COOPER, Amy Lymm Runners 23:12 1:32:46 23:07 23:06 23:10 23:23   4

CORDINGLEY, Victoria Sale Harriers Mchr 23:43 1:34:52 23:57 23:57 24:15 23:10 23:48 5

HARRIS, Melanie Unattached 26:55 1:47:39 27:17 27:06 27:00 26:16 27:43 5

RUDGE, Hayley Lymm Runners 31:32 2:06:09 30:43   32:12 31:15 31:59 4

                   
FV35 MILLS, Rebecca Swinton RC 21:10 1:24:39 21:32 21:38 21:44 20:33 20:56 5

MCDERMOTT, Sarah Lymm Runners 27:53 1:51:30 27:34 28:26 26:54   28:36 4

                   
FV40 LOMAX, Bobbie Warrington Running Club 20:56 1:23:42 21:08 20:53 21:07 20:34 21:14 5

SEYMOUR, Gaynor Lymm Runners 24:59 1:39:54 24:58   25:07 24:45 25:04 4

                   
FV45 REAGAN, Helen Sale Harriers Mchr 22:09 1:28:35 22:16   21:57 22:00 22:22 4

ROBERTS, Eleanor Spectrum Striders 23:37 1:34:29   23:32 23:54 22:57 24:06 4

                   
FV50 LOTT, Joanne Trafford AC 20:44 1:22:57 21:20 21:07 20:49 20:22 20:39 5

NEARY, Yvonne Unattached 24:04 1:36:17 24:02 24:22 24:29 24:02 23:51 5

CHINEA, Jane Lymm Runners 27:58 1:51:53 27:34   27:52 27:27 29:00 4

HACKETT, Karen Unattached 28:34 1:54:15 29:53 28:24 27:58   28:00 4

BACKLER, Diane Lymm Runners 30:21 2:01:24 31:09 30:40 29:33 30:35 30:36 5

SPRINGALL, Diane Spectrum Striders 31:47 2:07:07 31:32 32:57   30:35 32:03 4

                   
FV55 CORDINGLEY, Jackie Sale Harriers Mchr 22:02 1:28:08 21:46 22:04   21:58 22:20 4

WALSH, Linda Lymm Runners 32:01 2:08:03 30:59   32:37 32:10 32:17 4

                   
FV60 SHAW, Janet Helsby RC 28:59 1:55:56 28:57 29:46 29:05 28:48 29:06 5

                   

                   
Msen NICHOLLS, Damian Wilmslow RC 16:00 1:04:00 16:05   16:02 15:43 16:10 4

PRIOR, Christian Salford Harriers 16:10 1:04:40   16:08 16:21 16:08 16:03 4

BAINS, Peter Trafford AC 16:51 1:07:22 16:53   16:46 16:57 16:46 4

BAGAN, Paul Spectrum Striders 17:04 1:08:14 17:04 17:07 17:06 17:01 17:03 5

STANFORD, Chris Unattached 17:07 1:08:29 17:03 17:15 17:02   17:09 4

MUIR, Robin Spectrum Striders 17:11 1:08:45 17:20 17:21 17:03   17:01 4

ARMSTRONG, Tom Vale Royal AC 18:41 1:14:44 18:28 19:24 18:37 18:15   4

ANTROBUS, Jack Spectrum Striders 18:45 1:15:00 18:48 18:57 18:43 18:40 18:49 5

JOHNSTON, Lewis Unattached 19:56 1:19:44 19:59 20:07 19:55 19:43   4

MORRIS, Lee Unattached 20:42 1:22:47 21:55 21:50 20:29 20:17 20:11 5

BRADBURY, Jamie Lymm Runners 20:48 1:23:12 21:03 21:02 20:55 20:37 20:38 5

GAUNT, Duane Sale Harriers Mchr 21:42 1:26:47 22:17 22:26 21:43 21:14 21:33 5

WOMACK, Mike Lymm Runners 21:43 1:26:51   22:04 21:38 21:35 21:34 4

CONNOR, Joseph BramHall Runners 25:52 1:43:27 27:25 26:13 25:09 24:40   4

MIRABELLA, Alessandro Spectrum Striders 26:10 1:44:39 31:44 24:39 24:10 24:06   4

                   
MV40 HUGHES, Lee Lymm Runners 17:25 1:09:38   17:31 17:16 17:22 17:29 4

HARRINGTON, Michael Vale Royal AC 17:25 1:09:41 17:28 17:33 17:22 17:18   4

COLL, Jerry Warrington Road Runners 17:58 1:11:52 18:03 18:35 18:01 18:00 17:48 5

ROWEN, Phil Lymm Runners 19:38 1:18:33 20:08 19:46 19:57 19:18 19:32 5

ABRAHAM, Paul Altrincham & District AC 20:00 1:19:58 20:24   20:23 19:28 19:43 4

READING, Mark Unattached 20:07 1:20:26 20:05   20:22 20:00 19:59 4

SHILLABEER, Matt St Helens Tri 20:23 1:21:30 20:33 20:39 20:31 20:04 20:22 5

JOHNSON, Brad Altrincham & District AC 20:37 1:22:27 20:48   20:48 20:23 20:28 4

DEVONPORT, Steve Unattached 22:41 1:30:45 22:20 23:04 22:10   23:11 4

                   
MV45 MILLINGTON, Christopher Spectrum Striders 17:58 1:11:53 17:39 18:11 18:08 18:28 17:55 5

HOUGHTON, Mike Spectrum Striders 18:58 1:15:53 19:12 19:13 19:00 18:38 19:03 5

LINDSEY, Ashley Sale Harriers Mchr 20:16 1:21:02   21:02 20:21 19:44 19:55 4

GASKELL, Andy Spectrum Striders 20:26 1:21:42 20:31 20:30   20:18 20:23 4

DRIVER, Graham Spectrum Striders 21:03 1:24:12 20:58   21:12 20:52 21:10 4

EHLEN, Brad Spectrum Striders 21:28 1:25:52 21:10 22:05 21:21 21:16   4

BASNETT, Paul Astley & Tyldesley RR 21:50 1:27:19 21:39 21:56 21:40 22:04   4

LAMB, Alan Dragon's RC (Sale) 22:09 1:28:37 22:11 22:28 22:23 22:01 22:02 5

KELLY, Denis Manchester Harriers & AC 23:27 1:33:49 23:15 23:41 23:33 23:25 23:36 5

                   
MV50 HOLLOWAY, Andy Unattached 18:02 1:12:07 17:50   18:19 18:02 17:56 4

DAVIES, Brian Unattached 19:02 1:16:06 18:43 19:02 19:12 19:12 19:09 5

WALMSLEY, Tony Lymm Runners 22:21 1:29:22 22:19 22:19 22:06   22:38 4

HARRISON, Anthony Winston Runners 23:06 1:32:24 23:00 22:47 23:03   23:34 4

SPRINGALL, Stephen Spectrum Striders 25:41 1:42:42 25:30 25:39 26:36 25:47 25:46 5

                   
MV55 NORRIS, Paul Wilmslow RC 20:06 1:20:23 19:51   20:08 20:02 20:22 4

CORDINGLEY, Frank Sale Harriers Mchr 20:34 1:22:17 20:16 20:34   20:31 20:56 4

SPENCER, Julian Spectrum Striders 21:07 1:24:29 21:22 21:35 21:44 20:46 20:46 5

WILLIAMS, Alan Altrincham & District AC 22:05 1:28:18 22:25 22:16 22:07 21:39 22:16 5

AIRD, Paul Last Inn Runners 22:09 1:28:34 22:03 22:32 21:42   22:17 4

CROALL, John Lymm Runners 25:07 1:40:27 25:16 26:27 24:27 24:17   4

HACKETT, Simon Unattached 25:46 1:43:02 26:46 25:58 25:33   24:45 4

POWNALL, Roy Wilmslow RC 27:36 1:50:25 28:02 28:17 27:49   26:17 4

                   
MV60 SKETT, Andrew Lymm Runners 21:56 1:27:44 21:30   22:13 21:52 22:09 4

BEATTIE, Geoff Sale Harriers Mchr 24:18 1:37:13 24:01 24:40 24:22 24:10 24:57 5

SHAW, Geoff Helsby RC 24:50 1:39:19 24:35 25:18 24:48 24:54 25:02 5

RAFFLE, Alistair Spectrum Striders 25:47 1:43:06 26:39 26:04 26:04 25:25 25:33 5

DUNBAR, Ian Spectrum Striders 29:38 1:58:30 30:27 30:57 30:44 28:15 29:04 5

                   
MV65 MILES, Alan Fetch Everyone 19:58 1:19:53   20:10 20:02 19:42 19:59 4

JENKINSON, Alan Styal RC 23:57 1:35:47 23:45   24:05 23:53 24:04 4

DOOLEY, John P Spectrum Striders 26:43 1:46:51   26:52 26:49 26:37 26:33 4

                   
MV70 GRIFFITHS, Neville Spectrum Striders 25:13 1:40:50 25:26 26:04 25:02 24:59 25:23 5

FENTON, Simon Wilmslow RC 26:01 1:44:04 26:28 26:01 25:57 25:38 26:31 5

JARAS, Michael Spectrum Striders 26:47 1:47:07 26:50 26:54 26:47 26:36 27:48 5

COLES, Terry Spectrum Striders 28:55 1:55:40 28:46 28:37 29:25 29:18 28:59 5

                   
MV75 ATTWELL, Dave Altrincham & District AC 29:24 1:57:35 29:14   30:51 29:26 28:04 4

                   
MV80 WALSHAM, Arthur Salford Harriers 43:48 2:55:11 43:08 44:01 44:34 43:28 45:00 5

                   
Mjun PARKER, Lucas Macclesfield Harriers 17:23 1:09:32 17:34 17:30   17:15 17:13 4

5k Grand Prix Series - Ladies winners

2016 series

FSen: Lisa Craig (Altrincham & DAC)
F35: Rebecca Mills (Swinton RC)
F40: Bobbie Lomax (Warrington RC)
F45: Helen Reagan (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F50: Joanne Lott (Trafford AC)
F55: Jackie Cordingley (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F60: Janet Shaw (Helsby RC)

(overall winner in italics)

5k Grand Prix Series - Mens winners

2016 series

MSen: Damian Nicholls (Wilmslow RC)
M40: Michael Harrington (Vale Royal AC)
M45: Chris Millington (Spectrum Striders RC)
M50: Andy Holloway (unattached)
M55: Paul Norris (Wilmslow RC)
M60: Andrew Skett (Lymm Runners)
M65: Alan Miles (Fetcheveryone)
M70: Neville Griffiths (Spectrum Striders RC)
M75: Dave Atwell (Altrincham & DAC)
M80: Arthur Walsham (Salford Harriers)
MJun: Lucas Parker (Macclesfield Harriers)

(overall winner in italics)

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates