runbritain.com

The runbritain web site is run by UK Athletics.  Site has lots of info on road training and racing.

Bowdon 5k

2017 race information 

This race is organised by Altrincham & District AC and is race 3 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series).

The 5k Series web page has entry forms for each individual race and an entry form for the whole series.

The route is an accurately measured 2 laps over roads and parkland. 

Race HQ: Stamford Arms Pub, The Firs, Bowdon, nr Altrincham, WA14 2TW.

Parking:  At the Pub.  There are toilets at the Pub but no changing facilities.  Also at the Pub are race information, enquiries and race results.

Start & finish:  The start is 0.4 miles away from the Pub at the end of Green Walk.  Allow enough time so that you don't miss the start!  The finish is about 0.3 miles from the Pub, again down Green Walk.

Entries:  To download a race entry form, click here.  The race limit is 350 runners.  Entry fee is £6 for club runners.

There are usually no entries on the day so enter in advance if you want to run. 

For more information on the race, please go to the Altrincham & District AC web site.



Thursday 9-Jun-2016 at 7:15pm

Pos Name Cat. Time  
1 NICHOLLS, Damian Male Senior 16:02 winner – Wilmslow RC
7 MUIR, Robin Male Senior 17:03  
8 BAGAN, Paul Male Senior 17:06  
22 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 45 18:08  
28 ANTROBUS, Jack Male Senior 18:43  
29 CRAIG, Lisa Female Senior 18:46 1st lady – Altrincham & District AC
31 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45 19:00  
41 PECK, Jude Female Vet 40 19:31 1st FV40
72 BROAD, Ellen Female Senior 21:08  
73 DRIVER, Graham Male Vet 45 21:12  
75 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 45 21:21  
84 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55 21:44  
107 PRINCE, Chris Male Senior 23:25  
113 ROBERTS, Eleanor Female Vet 45 23:54  
116 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Male Senior 24:10  
132 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 70 25:02 1st MV70
143 ARBER, Carolyn Female Vet 55 25:55 1st FV55
145 RAFFLE, Alistair Male Vet 60 26:04  
149 SPRINGALL, Stephen Male Vet 50 26:36  
150 JARAS, Michael Male Vet 70 26:47  
151 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 26:49  
164 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70 29:25  
168 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 30:44  

177 finishers, last finisher in 45:28.  Full results are on Altrincham & District AC web site.


2016 race information

This race is organised by Altrincham & District AC and is race 3 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series).

The 5k Series web page has entry forms for each individual race and an entry form for the whole series.

The route is an accurately measured 2 laps over roads and parkland.

Race HQ: Stamford Arms Pub, The Firs, Bowdon, nr Altrincham, WA14 2TW.

Parking:  At the Pub.  There are toilets at the Pub but no changing facilities.  Also at the Pub are race information, enquiries and race results.

Start & finish:  The start is 0.4 miles away from the Pub at the end of Green Walk.  Allow enough time so that you don't miss the start!  The finish is about 0.3 miles from the Pub, again down Green Walk.

Entries:  To download a race entry form, click here.  The race limit is 350 runners.  Entry fee is £6 for club runners.

There are usually no entries on the day so enter in advance if you want to run.

For more information on the race, please go to the Altrincham & District AC web site.


2015 race on Thursday 4-Jun-2015 at 7:15pm

This is race 3 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series.

Pos Name Category Time Club
1 NORMAN, Dave Senior Man  15:57 winner - Altrincham & District AC 
21 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 40  18:05  
22 MCVEY, Diane Lady Vet 35  18:07 1st lady - Wilmslow RC 
24 CHADWICK, Daniel Senior Man  18:26  
29 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45  18:37  
59 FORSTER, Kenny Male Vet 55  19:55  
67 COLES, Matthew Senior Man  20:13  
72 GASKELL, Andy Male Vet 45  20:21  
83 KELLY, Paul Male Vet 40  20:46  
84 FALLS, Chris Senior Man  20:47  
85 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55  20:49  
89 RUSSELL, Alison Senior Lady  20:54  
90 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 40  20:58  
115 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 60  21:58  
131 PICKFORD, Stephen Male Vet 40  22:51  
141 ROBERTS, Eleanor Lady Vet 45  23:38  
158 RAFFLE, Alistair Male Vet 60  24:26  
170 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 45  25:27  
171 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Senior Man  25:30  
172 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65  25:38  
174 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 65  25:42  
183 JARAS, Michael Male Vet 70+  26:49  
193 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70+  28:53  
194 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60  29:07  
198 EAVES, Martin Senior Man  29:38  

203 finishers, last finisher in 46:00.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2014 race on Thursday 29-May-2014 at 7:15pm

Claire Andrew's time of 18:58 was a new Club FV35 5k record, breaking Caroline Jones' record of 19:28 set at the World Firefighters Games in Liverpool on 29-Aug-2008 by 30 sec.

Pos Name Cat. Time  
1 SWENSSON, Martin Senior Man 16.19 winner - Penny Lane Striders
15 MILLINGTON, Chris Male Vet 40 17.43  
25 CANDIOLI, Luisa Senior Lady 18.33 1st Lady
32 ANDREW, Claire Lady Vet 35 18.58 1st Lady V35 & Club Record
46 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 50 19.35  
57 COLES, Matthew Junior Man 20.08  
64 PECK, Jude Lady Vet 40 20.16 1st Lady V40
71 DRAPER, Alison Senior Lady 20.34  
78 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 50 21.01  
84 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 60 21.16  
87 CHARMAN, Michael Male Vet 60 21.29  
88 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 40 21.36  
116 HARROP, Paul Male Vet 60 23.03  
131 BRADLEY, Michael Male Vet 55 23.51  
132 HEPBURN, Denise Lady Vet 35 23.53 PB by 3 min 40 sec
133 DUGDALE, Lee Male Vet 40 23.54  
148 BUCK, Sue Lady Vet 45 24.31 PB by 1 min 10 sec
150 PEERS, Alan Male Vet 70+ 24.38  
151 ROBERTS, Eleanor Lady Vet 45 24.43 PB by 26 sec
152 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 65 24.44  
160 SPENCER, Heather Lady Vet 35 25.21  
165 ARBER, Carolyn Lady Vet 55 25.59  
167 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 45 26.24  
175 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 27.48  
176 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 27.56  
178 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70+ 28.04  

186 finishers, last finisher in 39:26.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2013 race on Thursday 6-Jun-2013 at 7:15pm

Les Hewitt was taking photos.

This was a race in the 30th Anniversary Club Grand Prix, a series of races celebrating the 30th Anniversary of Spectrum Striders RC in 2013. 

Pos Name Cat. Time  
1 SHAW, Matthew Senior Man 15.35 winner - Salford Harriers
27 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 40 17.36  
31 MARTIN, Colin Male Vet 55 17.48 1st MV55
39 MCVEY, Diane Female Vet 35 18.12 1st lady - Wilmslow RC
42 CHADWICK, Daniel Senior Man 18.25  
50 HUDD, David Senior Man 18.45  
66 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 50 19.17  
81 HOUGH, Robert Male Vet 40 19.49  
91 LEWIS, Tim Male Vet 45 20.00  
92 COLES, Matthew Senior Man 20.03  
105 GARNETT, Andy Male Vet 55 20.31  
109 DEMPSTER, Louise Female Vet 45 20.37 1st LV45
115 MCHARRY, Rob Male Vet 45 21.02  
116 WHITFIELD, Liz Female Vet 35 21.03  
117 LAMBERT, Guy Senior Man 21.05  
133 ALCOCK, Dillon Male Junior 21.59  
136 TUGWELL, Philip Male Vet 45 22.05  
140 HALL, Mike Male Vet 50 22.11  
150 CALDWELL, Helen Female Vet 45 22.26  
172 JOHNSON, Kate Female Vet 40 23.39  
177 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 65 23.46  
187 PEERS, Alan Male Vet 70 24.22  
188 GARLAND, Heather Female Vet 35 24.31  
197 BIRD, Allan Male Vet 50 24.40  
207 ALCOCK, Vincent Male Vet 40 25.21  
213 ARBER, Carolyn Female Vet 55 25.37  
219 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 25.53  
222 LEWIS, Sandra Female Vet 45 26.03  
225 BUCK, Sue Female Vet 45 26.11  
228 YARWOOD, Dennis Male Vet 45 26.27  
235 REDPATH, Janet Female Vet 60 27.45  
239 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 27.57  
242 MACKAY, Lisa Female Vet 45 28.37  
247 EAVES, Martin Senior Man 29.29  
248 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70 30.16  
250 FILLINGHAM, Tony Senior Man 32.30  
252 RAMSDALE, Christine Female Vet 60 32.59  
253 FRANCE,  Christine Female Vet 50 33.24  

254 finishers, last finisher in 37:21.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2012 race on Thursday 7-Jun-2012 at 7:15pm

Pos  Forename Surname Cat Time  
1 Liam RENTON MJ 15.56 winner - Warrington AC
25 Colin MARTIN M50 17.52 2nd MV50
27 Christopher MILLINGTON M40 17.58  
32 Louise BLIZZARD F35 18.15 1st lady - Belgrave Harriers
42 Neil GARNETT M50 18.36  
44 Mike WELSBY M40 18.41  
54 Jim DAWSON M45 19.29 2nd claim
58 Liz WHITFIELD F 19.38  
62 Neil ADAIR M 19.45  
64 Brad EHLEN M40 19.49  
70 Andy GASKELL M40 19.59  
73 Matthew COLES MJ 20.07  
81 Alison DRAPER F 20.28  
84 Philip ROSE M45 20.30  
89 Andy GARNETT M55 21.14  
93 Rob MCHARRY M45 21.22  
96 Caroline HEMMING F45 21.29 2nd FV45
98 Michael CHARMAN M60 21.31  
125 Janet SALMON F45 22.38 2nd claim
134 Debbie READ F50 23.02  
139 Brian GRIFFITHS M50 23.21  
145 Anne FORTUNE F55 23.56 2nd FV55
146 John P DOOLEY M60 24.00  
147 Paul HARROP M60 24.01  
151 Peter SAMUELSON M65 24.26  
152 Alan PEERS M70+ 24.33 1st MV70
155 Ian DUNBAR M55 24.50  
171 Vicky ANDREWS F 26.50  
173 Allan BIRD M50 27.15  
174TraceyHARTF4027.16 
178 Iain FORTUNE M65 27.47  
180 Paul HULSE M45 28.19  
181 Tony FILLINGHAM M 28.32 PB by 8 sec
183 Stephanie CHARMAN F60+ 30.28 2nd FV60

188 finishers, last finisher in 37:09.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2011 race on Thursday 9-Jun-2011 at 7:15pm

No less than 44 Striders ran the race!

Well done to Janet (Robertson) who won the LV40 prize.  Also, well done to Anne & Alan who also won their categories but the organisers chose not to award prizes for the older veteran categories.  Finally, Alan broke his own MV70 Club record set at Hollins Green.

Pos Name Cat. Time Club
1 NORMAN, Dave Male Senior 15.59 winner - Altrincham & District AC
16 CROMPTON, Neil Male Senior 17.04  
30 MARTIN, Colin Male V50 17.51 2nd MV50
31 THOMPSON, Louisa Lady Senior 17.52 1st lady - Leigh Harriers &AC
39 MARSDEN, Kevin Male Senior 18.11  
40 BURTHEM, Stephen Male V50 18.12 2nd claim
41 HOUGH, Robert Male Senior 18.13  
50 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male V40 18.26  
52 SPENCER, Julian Male V50 18.31  
53 MARTIN, Steve Male V50 18.35  
55 WELSBY, Mike Male V40 18.36  
57 HUDD, David Male Senior 18.40  
70 FARMER, Alex Male Senior 19.07  
73 CHADWICK, Daniel Male Senior 19.17  
76 DAWSON, Jim Male V45 19.21 2nd claim
88EHLEN, Brad
Male V40
20:06 
90 DRIVER, Graham Male V40 20.15  
97 GARNETT, Andy Male V55 20.30  
100 HEMMING, Caroline Lady V45 20.33 2nd LV45
103 MCHARRY, Rob Male V45 20.36  
107 COLES, Matthew Male Junior 20.55 PB by 21 secs
114 CHARMAN, Michael Male V60 21.23  
117 FORSTER, Karon Lady V45 21.29  
118 THOMPSON, Dave Male V50 21.29  
133 COLVIN, James Male Senior 22.13  
136 ROBERTSON, Janet Lady V40 22.20 1st LV40, 2nd claim
143 CALDWELL, Helen Lady V40 22.32 2nd LV40
147 PEERS, Alan Male V70 22.44 1st MV70 + new club MV70 record
150 DOOLEY, John P Male V60 22.58  
167 DUNBAR, Ian Male V55 24.11  
168 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Male Senior 24.20  
171 JOHNSON, Kate Lady V40 24.31  
173 EAVES, Martin Male Senior 24.36  
178 SAMUELSON, Peter Male V65 25.02  
180 ALLMAN, Barry J Male V55 25.10  
184 ARBER, Carolyn Lady V50 25.28  
190 BIRD, Allan Male V50 26.18  
192 THOMPSON, Olivia Lady Senior 26.35  
201 HAMLING, George Male V55 27.36 PB by 19 sec
203 REDPATH, Janet Lady V55 28.10  
204 HEWITT, Anne Lady V60 28.39 1st LV60
206 CHARMAN, Stephanie Lady V60 29.12  
209 COLES, Terry Male V65 29.35  
212 FILLINGHAM, Tony Male Senior 30.25  
213 RAMSDALE, Christine Lady V60 30.28  
214 HEWITT, Les Male V55 30.35  

222 finishers, last finisher in 38:15.  Full results are on ukresults.net.


2010 race on Thursday 10-Jun-2010 at 7:15pm

Well done to Caroline Hemming and Marian Martin who won their classes LV40 and LV50 for the second time in less than a week after doing the same at the Hollins Green 5k!

Liz Whitfield's time of 17:37 was a new Club Senior Ladies 5k record, beating her own record of 17:45 set at the Christleton 5k on 16-May-2010.

For reasons that the organisers couldn't resolve, Striders member Alessandro Mirabella was unfortunately missed out of the results. 

Pos First Name Surname     Cat Time  
1 Damian Nicholls Senior Men  15.04 winner - Wilmslow RC
27 Colin  Martin  MV50  17.16  
30LouisaWoodSenior Lady
13:251st lady - Warrington AC
31 Mike  Houghton  MV40  17.27  
36 Liz  Whitfield  Senior Lady  17.37 2nd lady & club record
41 Chris  Millington  Senior Men  17.48  
50 Julian  Spencer  MV50  18.10  
52 Robert  Hough   Senior Men  18.19  
53 Colin  McDonald  Senior Men  18.20  
59 Stuart  Andrew  Senior Men  18.43  
60 Georges  Rouillon  Junior Men  18.47  
64 Brad  Ehlen  Senior Men  18.59  
86 Marian  Martin  LV50  19.46 1st LV50
89 Rob  McHarry  MV45  19.49  
97 Stuart  Barnard  Senior Men  20.03  
98 Stephen  Pickford  Senior Men  20.09  
100 Andy  Garnett  MV55  20.15  
102 Graham  Driver  MV40  20.19  
103 Caroline  Hemming  LV40  20.24 1st LV40
111 Dave  Thompson  MV50  20.47  
117 Aimee  McCullogh  Senior Lady  20.58  
126 Barry  Allman  MV50  21.26  
128 Matthew  Coles  Junior Men  21.28  
144 John  Dooley  MV60  22.10  
145 Neville  Griffiths  MV60  22.12  
162 Martin  Eaves  Senior Men  23.04  
168 Alan  Jenkins  MV55  23.54  
176 Alan  Peers  MV60  24.13  
178 Phillippe  Rouillon  MV50  24.21  
184 Pauline  Carlon  LV50  24.41  
188 Ian  Dunbar  MV55  24.47  
202 Val  Hutson  LV45  26.19  
212 Michelle  Bradley  LV40  28.15  
213 William  Bradley  MV45  28.15  
220 Christine  Ramsdale  LV60  31.27  

221 finishers, last finisher in 31:27.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

5k Grand Prix Series - Ladies winners

2016 series

FSen: Lisa Craig (Altrincham & DAC)
F35: Rebecca Mills (Swinton RC)
F40: Bobbie Lomax (Warrington RC)
F45: Helen Reagan (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F50: Joanne Lott (Trafford AC)
F55: Jackie Cordingley (Sale Harriers Mchr)
F60: Janet Shaw (Helsby RC)

(overall winner in italics)

5k Grand Prix Series - Mens winners

2016 series

MSen: Damian Nicholls (Wilmslow RC)
M40: Michael Harrington (Vale Royal AC)
M45: Chris Millington (Spectrum Striders RC)
M50: Andy Holloway (unattached)
M55: Paul Norris (Wilmslow RC)
M60: Andrew Skett (Lymm Runners)
M65: Alan Miles (Fetcheveryone)
M70: Neville Griffiths (Spectrum Striders RC)
M75: Dave Atwell (Altrincham & DAC)
M80: Arthur Walsham (Salford Harriers)
MJun: Lucas Parker (Macclesfield Harriers)

(overall winner in italics)

5k series - sponsor

Many thanks to
our 5k series sponsor

 Westbrook Carpets & Laminates