2016 results - April to June

2016 Results

This page only contains race results for Spectrum Striders RC members.  Included are all results from Striders club championship races, plus some other races where Striders ran.

If you are looking for results for one of the Spectrum Striders RC races, please look under the "Our races" menu at the top of any page on this web site.

If any results are missing and you want them to be included, please send a link to the on-line results This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .


Apr - May - Jun

April


Sunday 3-Apr-2016 at 10:30am :  Wilmslow Half Marathon

Pos Name   Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 Josphat Kipkemoi MOPEN 1:04:59 1:04:59 winner - Run Fast
24 Teresiah Omosa FOPEN 1:14:49 1:14:49 1st lady - Run Fast
98 Chris Millington M45+ 1:21:32 1:21:25  
472 Stuart Johnson MOPEN 1:35:25 1:34:51  
1436 Robert Cant M50+ 1:52:16 1:51:42  
1532 Michael Bradley M60+ 1:53:42 1:52:50  
2709 Dennis Yarwood M45+ 2:09:30 2:05:25  
2994 Jenny McIntyre F50+ 2:14:24 2:11:47  
3364 Catherine Lyon FOPEN 2:23:30 2:20:52  

3771 finishers + 25 DNF, last finish time 3:17:13.  Full results are on the TDL web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Wednesday 13-Apr-2016 at 7pm:  Chester Spring 5

Pos Name   Cat ChipTime GunTime  
1 James McNally MS 26:00 26:01 winner - Liverpool Harriers & AC
30 Robin Muir MS 29:09 29:12  
31 Christopher Millington MV45 29:12 29:16  
32 Sarah Howard FS 29:15 29:18 winner - Liverpool Harriers & AC
90 Kenny Forster MV55 33:17 33:24  
132 Brad Ehlen MV45 35:59 36:12  
153 stephen Pickford MV45 37:18 37:39  
159 Jenny Lamont FS 38:02 38:02  
183 Dave Thompson MV55 38:35 38:49  
188 Denise Hepburn FV35 38:49 39:02  
193 Niall Keating MV50 39:14 39:26  
194 Geoff Hand MV60 39:05 39:26  
218 Neville Griffiths MV70 40:26 40:47  
248 ANNE FORTUNE FV60 43:36 43:56  
254 JOHN DOOLEY MV65 44:24 44:39  
275 Linda Owen FV55 46:05 46:24  
282 TERRY COLES MV70 47:18 47:40  

302 finishers, last finisher in 56:41.  Full results are on the Nifty Entries web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Sunday 24-Apr-2016 at 11am:  Whitley 10k

Pos Name Cat.  GunTime ChipTime CatPos  
1 Liam Burthem  M  0:32:49 0:32:49 1 winner - Liverpool Harriers
4 Robin Muir  M  0:36:02 0:36:02 2  
5 Graham Houghton  M40  0:36:06 0:36:06 3  
21 Sharon Johnstone  F35  0:38:46 0:38:45 1 1st lady - Wilmslow RC
30 Victoria Walls  F  0:39:41 0:39:40 2  
57 Andrew Gaskell  M40  0:41:42 0:41:36 19  
84 Liz Whitfield  F35  0:43:05 0:43:03 7  
102 Graham Driver  M40  0:44:15 0:44:07 30  
118 Darren Roberts  M40  0:44:49 0:44:36 35  
143 Brad Ehlen  M40  0:46:09 0:45:52 42  
166 Jon Chapman  M  0:47:21 0:47:09 55  
180 Michael Charman  M60  0:47:45 0:47:40 12  
205 Chris Prince  M  0:49:13 0:48:58 63  
214 Jennifer Lamont  F  0:49:54 0:49:49 12  
234 Allan Bird  M50  0:50:56 0:50:26 45  
238 Paul Harrop  M60  0:51:11 0:50:45 15  
241 Chris Falls  M  0:51:25 0:51:13 72  
300 Kathryn Roberts  F45  0:54:08 0:53:37 23  
329 John Dooley  M60  0:55:32 0:55:05 23  
341 Jenny McIntyre  F45  0:56:35 0:56:05 27  
343 Michael Jaras  M60  0:56:40 0:56:01 25  
380 Catherine Lyon  F  0:59:51 0:59:20 38  
386 Terry Coles  M60  1:00:24 0:59:46 28  
396 Ian Dunbar  M60  1:02:48 1:01:58 29  

458 finishers, last finisher in 1:31:41.  Full results are on the HS Sports web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Thursday 28-Apr-2016 at 7:15pm:  Mid-Cheshire 5k (Kingsley, near Frodsham)

Pos Name   Category GunTime ChipTime  
1 Patrick Martin Senior Male 14:37 14:37 winner - Stockport Harriers & AC
23 Rachael Burns Vet 35 16:34 16:34 1st lady - Liverpool Harriers & AC
33 Robin Muir Senior Male 16:59 16:58  
35 Paul Bagan Senior Male 17:02 17:01  
136 Jude Peck Vet 40 19:50 19:45  
147 Kenny Forster Vet 55 20:09 20:01  
149 Matthew Coles Senior Male 20:12 20:05  
178 Brad Ehlen Vet 45 20:55 20:51  
250 Chris Prince Senior Male 23:06 22:55  
275 Katie Hampton Senior Female 24:18 24:04  

386 finishers, last finisher in 40:44.  Full results are on the Nifty Entries web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


May


Sunday 15-May-2016 at 9am:  Chester Half Marathon

Pos Name Cat GunTime ChipTime CatPos  
1 Mark Kibiwott Kangogo MSenior 1:03:58 1:03:56 1  
19 Julie Briscoe FV40 1:17:21 1:17:19 1  1st lady - Wakefield
22 Graham Houghton MV40 1:17:33 1:17:31 2  
34 Robin Muir MSenior 1:19:29 1:19:23 25  
73 Christopher Millington MV45 1:23:21 1:23:15 8  
320 Stuart Johnson MSenior 1:32:32 1:31:51 192  
666 Alan Brady MV65 1:39:53 1:39:33 2  
688 Donna Percival FSenior 1:40:09 1:39:00 25  
845 Paul Kelly MV40 1:42:28 1:42:08 121  
1099 Brad Ehlen MV45 1:45:52 1:44:42 130  
1116 Kimberley Tinsley FSenior 1:46:06 1:43:56 49  
1225 Rachel Helsby FSenior 1:47:32 1:44:57 65  
1845 Vincent Alcock MV45 1:54:18 1:51:18 220  
1924 Kate Johnson FV45 1:55:11 1:52:12 34  
3212 Dennis Yarwood MV50 2:08:21 2:01:44 227  
4394 Graham Driver MV45 2:27:00 2:20:16 413  

5210 finishers, last finisher in 3:50:28.  Full results are on the Nifty Entries web site, including split times & positions. 

Top of month  -  Top of page


Tuesday 17-May-2016 at 7:30pm:  Walton Park 5 mile

Pos Name GunTime ChipTime Cat CatPos  
1 Martin Swensson 26:09 26:08 MV40 1 winner - Penny Lane Striders
13 Sarah Howard 29:31 29:31 FV25 1 1st lady - Liverpool Harriers & AC
15 Chris Millington 29:40 29:38 MV45 1 1st MV45
76 Chris Falls 33:54 33:52 MV35 20  
200 Michael Charman 39:38 39:27 MV65 5  
266 Dennis Yarwood 43:50 43:21 MV50 22  
353 Stephanie Charman 52:58 52:32 FV65 1 1st FV65

377 finishers, last finisher in 1:12:10.  Full results are on the RaceTec web site.

Congratulations to Steph Charman who was first FV65 & Chris Millington first MV45.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Friday 20-May-2016 at 7:15pm:  Christleton 5k

        Gun Chip Cat  
Pos Name
Category time time pos  
1 Matthew Clowes Senior Men 14:27 14:26 1 winner
65 Amelia Pettitt Senior Women 16:47 16:44 1 1st lady - Vale Royal AC
181 Stuart Johnson Senior Men 19:00 18:48 95  
206 Jude Peck Woman over 40 19:27 19:14 3 Club FV40 record
377 Carolyn Arber Woman over 55 25:53 25:28 2  
392 Michael Jaras Man over 70 27:23 26:58 5  

407 finishers, last finisher in 39:51.  Full results are on the Nifty Entries web site.

Jude's time was a new Club FV40 record, beating her own time of 19:46 set at this race on 23-May-2014 by 32 sec.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Saturday 28-May-2016 at 10:30am:  Blackpool Promenade 10 Miler

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 Chris McCarthy MSenior 1:01:32 winner - Lytham St Annes RR
16 Gina Senior FV45 1:13:37 1st lady - Wigan Phoenix
99 Michael Jaras MV65 1:36:39 1st MV65
104 Jenny McIntyre FV50 1:37:23  

156 finishers, last finisher in 2:16:05.  Full results are on the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


June


Thursday 9-Jun-2016 at 7:15pm:  Bowdon 5k

This was race 3 (of 5) in the North Cheshire 5k Grand Prix Series.

Pos Name Cat. Time  
1 NICHOLLS, Damian Male Senior 16:02 winner – Wilmslow RC
7 MUIR, Robin Male Senior 17:03  
8 BAGAN, Paul Male Senior 17:06  
22 MILLINGTON, Christopher Male Vet 45 18:08  
28 ANTROBUS, Jack Male Senior 18:43  
29 CRAIG, Lisa Female Senior 18:46 1st lady – Altrincham & District AC
31 HOUGHTON, Mike Male Vet 45 19:00  
41 PECK, Jude Female Vet 40 19:31 1st FV40
72 BROAD, Ellen Female Senior 21:08  
73 DRIVER, Graham Male Vet 45 21:12  
75 EHLEN, Brad Male Vet 45 21:21  
84 SPENCER, Julian Male Vet 55 21:44  
107 PRINCE, Chris Male Senior 23:25  
113 ROBERTS, Eleanor Female Vet 45 23:54  
116 MIRABELLA, Alessandro Male Senior 24:10  
132 GRIFFITHS, Neville Male Vet 70 25:02 1st MV70
143 ARBER, Carolyn Female Vet 55 25:55 1st FV55
145 RAFFLE, Alistair Male Vet 60 26:04  
149 SPRINGALL, Stephen Male Vet 50 26:36  
150 JARAS, Michael Male Vet 70 26:47  
151 DOOLEY, John P Male Vet 65 26:49  
164 COLES, Terry Male Vet 70 29:25  
168 DUNBAR, Ian Male Vet 60 30:44  

177 finishers, last finisher in 45:28.  Full results are on Altrincham & District AC web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Wednesday 22-Jun-2016 at 7:30pm:  Harrock Hill fell race #2 (near Parbold, category BS, 5.2 miles, 900ft climb)

This is race 2 of a series of 4 races.  Your best time in any of the 4 races in a year counts towards the Club Fell Championship.

Pos Name Cat Time club
1 Luke Betts MU23 33:39 winner - Sale
18 Chris Millington M45 38:45  
33 Daniel Chadwick M 41:17  
46 Jack Antrobus M 42:44  
49 Stephen Burthem M55 42:54 2nd claim
50 Ingrid Storm L 42:57 1st lady – Chorlton
74 Julian Spencer M55 45:09  
87 Paul Kelly M45 46:56  
138 Angela Moore L40 52:01  
187 Neville Griffiths M70 57:33 1st MV70

225 finishers, last finisher in 1:20:13.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

Top of month  -  Top of page