2016 results - January to March

2016 Results

This page only contains race results for Spectrum Striders RC members.  Included are all results from Striders club championship races, plus some other races where Striders ran.

If you are looking for results for one of the Spectrum Striders RC races, please look under the "Our races" menu at the top of any page on this web site.

If any results are missing and you want them to be included, please send a link to the online results This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .


Jan - Feb - Mar

January


Sunday 3-Jan-2016 at 10am:  NWSCCL race #5 at Arrowe Park (Wirral)

Congratulations to Spectrum Striders women.  With 3 wins, a 2nd place and a 4th this season, with one race to go they cannot be caught and retain their title from last season.

The men are in 4th place (out of 18 clubs), with a narrow lead over two other teams.

The course was a very wet and muddy 4.94 miles according to Chris' GPS.  The course was the same as last year.

Thanks to Liz Whitfield & Julian Spencer (collecting tokens & doing results at the venue) & to Les Hewitt (typing up the results below).

Individual results

Full results are on Steve Saunders' web site.

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
2 Karl Steinegger 5 Claire Andrew
16 Rob Muir 7 Jude Peck
23 Chris Millington 8 Alison Russell
35 Dan Peers 20 Total
59 Alex Lewis 35 Jenny Lamont
63 Mike Houghton 36 Louise Dempster
198 Total 38 Jane Lowe
77 Jimmy Connolly 41 Liz Whitfield (42:35)
111 Julian Spencer (38:53 cf 35:03) 45 Helen Caldwell
119 Jake Holmes 66 Elly Roberts
122 Kenny Forster 83 Jo Sullivan
153 Tim Lewis 105 Steph Charman
185 Ian Barker    
196 Dave Thompson   106 women, 11 Striders
201 Richard MacIlwaine   (78 women, 12 Striders last year)
211 Mick Charman    
       
  222 men, 15 Striders    
  (178 men, 18 Striders last year)    

Team results for this race

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 75 Spectrum Striders 20
Penny Lane Striders 86 Liverpool RC 33
Knowsley Harriers 112 Birkenhead/Pensby 37
Spectrum Striders 198 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 42
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 239 Ellesmere Port RC 50
Mersey Tri 249 Skem BH/Parbold PP 53
Kirkby Milers 330 Mersey Tri 86
Birkenhead/Pensby 363 St Helens Striders 89
Delamere Spartans 383 Delamere Spartans 90
St Helens Striders 421 Penny Lane Striders 91
Chester Tri 504 Warrington RC 203
Newburgh Nomads 624 Knowsley Harriers 223
Warrington RC 707 Kirkby Milers 232
Skem BH/Parbold PP 778 Active Women Running 209 (2 ran)
Ellesmere Port RC 780 Chester Tri 225 (1 ran)
Village Runners 1186 (1 ran) Village Runners 269 (1 ran)

League standings after 5 races

Best 5 of 6 races to count.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 86 Spectrum Striders 86
Penny Lane Striders 85 Liverpool RC 78
Knowsley Harriers 84 Skem BH/Parbold PP 74
Spectrum Striders 71 Ellesmere Port RC 72
Mersey Tri 70 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 69
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 68 Penny Lane Striders 67
Kirkby Milers 56 Birkenhead/Pensby 64
Birkenhead/Pensby 54 Warrington RC 50
Delamere Spartans 53 Delamere Spartans 46
St Helens Striders 47 Mersey Tri 45
Warrington RC 38 Knowsley Harriers 40
Newburgh Nomads 36 Kirkby Milers 36
Ellesmere Port RC 26 St Helens Striders 30
Skem BH/Parbold PP 25 Village Runners 27
Chester Tri 22 Active Women Running 22
Village Runners 13 Widnes Wasps 21
    Chester Tri 7

Top of month  -  Top of page


Sunday 17-Jan-2016 at 10:30am:  Four Villages Half Marathon (Helsby)

Pos Name Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 Michael Kallenberg MSEN 1:07:06 1:07:06 winner - Cardiff AAC
55 Gemma Connolly FSEN 1:22:46 1:22:45 1st lady - St Helens Sutton AC
37 Robin Muir MSEN 1:20:16 1:20:10  
77 Robert Hough M40 1:24:15 1:23:58  
168 Neil Adair MSEN 1:29:32 1:29:02  
191 Jack Antrobus MSEN 1:30:23 1:29:58  
308 Daniel Peers MSEN 1:35:09 1:34:33  
310 Julian Spencer M55 1:35:12 1:35:04  
325 Stephen Ward M55 1:36:04 1:35:15  
392 Daniel Chadwick MSEN 1:38:24 1:37:54  
507 Graham Driver M45 1:42:38 1:42:02  
545 Jonathan Chapman MSEN 1:43:47 1:43:07  
736 Jane Lowe F45 1:48:53 1:48:49  
993 Allan Bird M55 1:54:55 1:52:42  
1025 Neville Griffiths M70 1:55:48 1:54:54 1st MV70
1118 Simon Wright M60 1:58:44 1:56:19  
1170 John P Dooley M65 1:59:58 1:57:50  
1342 Edward Stokes M40 2:06:39 2:04:06  
1379 Paul Kelly M40 2:08:30 2:04:57  
1500 Dennis Yarwood M45 2:14:35 2:11:32  
1594 Terry Coles M70 2:22:10 2:19:23  

1721 finishers, last finisher in 2:56:46.  Full results are on the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


February


Sunday 7-Feb-2016 at 10:40am:  Mad Dog 10k (Southport)

Pos Name Category GunTime ChipTime  
1 James McNally M 0:35:11 0:35:10 winner - Liverpool Harriers
22 Kirsty Longley F35 0:38:54 0:38:54 winner - Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
25 Chris Millington M40 0:38:58 0:38:56  
58 Neil Adair M 0:40:54 0:40:51  
108 Paul Kelly M40 0:43:25 0:43:19  
116 Chris Falls M 0:43:44 0:43:41  
156 Jake Holmes M 0:44:39 0:44:33  
158 Mike Hall M50 0:44:41 0:44:36  
164 Darren Roberts M40 0:44:46 0:44:31  
177 Alan Brady M60 0:45:03 0:44:56  
183 Lee McConkey M 0:45:12 0:44:56  
222 Stuart Johnson M 0:46:19 0:45:56  
245 David Roberts M50 0:46:58 0:46:45  
261 Brad Ehlen M40 0:47:24 0:47:18  
262 Stephen Pickford M40 0:47:24 0:47:19  
356 Tim Lewis M50 0:49:00 0:47:39  
396 Eleanor Roberts F45 0:49:29 0:49:16  
411 Denise Hepburn F35 0:49:44 0:49:31  
412 Ian Cross M40 0:49:44 0:49:30  
454 Vincent Alcock M40 0:50:11 0:48:39  
558 Carolyn Arber F55 0:51:49 0:51:27  
658 Lisa MacKay F45 0:53:15 0:52:41  
671 Allan Bird M50 0:53:25 0:51:46  
706 Diane Atherton F 0:53:49 0:53:16  
718 Kate Johnson F45 0:53:57 0:52:26  
857 Dennis Yarwood M40 0:55:37 0:54:50  
884 Kathryn Roberts F45 0:56:05 0:54:58  
1325 Catherine Lyon F 1:01:43 0:59:50  

2230 finishers, last finisher in 1:52:45.  Full results are on the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Sunday 28-Feb-2016 at 11am:  High Legh 10k (nr Knutsford)

Pos Name Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 Mark Offord M 0:32:47 0:32:45 winner - Dragons RC (Sale)
4 ROBIN MUIR MOPEN 0:35:10 0:35:07  
27 Daniel Peers MOPEN 0:38:36 0:38:30  
48 Helen MURRAY F 0:40:42 0:40:37 1st lady - Knutsford Tri Club
118 Stuart JOHNSON MOPEN 0:44:45 0:44:06  
137 Mike Hall MV50 0:45:18 0:44:45  
142 Lee Dugdale MV40 0:45:35 0:45:02  
168 Jenny Lamont FOPEN 0:47:00 0:46:48  
216 Denise Hepburn FOPEN 0:49:33 0:49:01  
257 Carolyn ARBER FV50 0:51:06 0:50:38  
285 Michael Bradley MV60+ 0:52:34 0:52:02  
330 Anne Fortune FV60+ 0:54:46 0:54:07  
408 Linda Owen FV50 0:58:38 0:57:57  
476 IAN DUNBAR MV60+ 1:05:33 1:04:43  

520 finishers, last finisher in 1:20:54.  For full results go to the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


March


Sunday 13-Mar-2016 at 9am:  Liverpool Half Marathon

Pos Name   Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 DEJENE GEZIMU MOPEN 01:06:59 01:06:58 winner - Liverpool Harriers
47 CHRIS MILLINGTON M45+ 01:19:44 01:19:39  
53 ROBIN MUIR MOPEN 01:20:06 01:20:02  
55 MICHELLE NOLAN F35+ 01:20:21 01:20:19 1st lady - Gateshead Harriers
242 STEPHEN ABRAM MOPEN 01:28:53 01:28:14  
374 STUART JOHNSON MOPEN 01:33:20 01:32:34  
557 GRAHAM DRIVER M45+ 01:37:35 01:37:00  
608 PAUL KELLY M40+ 01:38:29 01:37:52  
616 ALAN BRADY M65+ 01:38:35 01:37:57  
804 JENNIFER LAMONT FOPEN 01:41:34 01:40:32  
1232 PHILIP ROSE M50+ 01:48:21 01:47:43  
1735 SIMON WRIGHT M60+ 01:54:31 01:51:28  
1770 ELEANOR ROBERTS F45+ 01:54:58 01:52:11  
1773 DAVID ROBERTS M50+ 01:54:59 01:52:12  
3108 IAN CROSS M40+ 02:11:19 02:07:12  

4790 finishers, last finisher in 3:36:44.  Full results are on the TDL web site.


Sunday 13-Mar-2016 at 9:30am:  Trafford 10k

Pos Name Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 Tom Lancashire  M20-39  28:56 28:56 winner - Bolton United Harriers
155 Juliet Potter  F20-34  33:52 33:50 1st lady - Charnwood AC
303 Victoria Walls  F20-34  39:14 39:01  
367 Andrew Gaskell  M45-49  41:29 41:19  
517 Dave Thompson  M55-59  48:12 47:54  
518 Michael Charman  M65-69  48:14 47:56  
553 Jon Chapman  M20-39  49:37 49:24  
607 Paul Harrop  M65-69  52:11 51:53  
642 Anne Fortune  F60-64  54:01 53:41  

809 finishers, last finisher in 1:24:11.  Full results are on the HS Sports web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page