2015 results - October to December

2015 Results

This page only contains race results for Spectrum Striders RC members.  Included are all results from Striders club championship races, plus some other races where Striders ran.

If you are looking for results for one of the Spectrum Striders RC races, please look under the "Our races" menu at the top of any page on this web site.

If any results are missing and you want them to be included, please send a link to the online results This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .


Oct - Nov - Dec

October


Sunday 4-Oct-2015 at 9am:  Chester Marathon

Pos   Name Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 David Rigby MSEN 2:24:47 2:24:47 winner - Preston Harriers
26 Samantha Amend FV35 2:49:09 2:49:07 1st lady - Belgrave Harriers
1407 Mike Brady MV50 4:19:51 4:17:40  
1525 Dennis Yarwood MV45 4:27:28 4:23:50  

2287 finishers (+ 66 DNF), last finisher in 6:56:20.  Full results are on the TDL Event Services web site.

Sunday 4-Oct-2015 at 10am:  Chester Metric Marathon (26.2k)

Pos
Name Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 Matt Adcock MSEN 1:30:38 1:30:38 winner - McCarkiss Endurance Project
30 Es Burford FSEN 1:49:02 1:49:01 1st lady
123 Paul Kelly MV40 2:06:22 2:06:12  
124 Alan Brady MV65 2:06:30 2:06:20 1st MV65
146 Chris Falls MSEN 2:08:53 2:08:50  
248 David Roberts MV50 2:19:23 2:18:54  
440 Kate Johnson FV45 2:34:05 2:33:22  
457 Eleanor Roberts FV45 2:35:15 2:34:52  
473 Vincent Alcock MV45 2:36:38 2:35:53  
823 Christina Geist FV40 3:16:49 3:15:19  

887 finishers (+ 6 DNF), last finisher in 4:16:23.  Full results are on the TDL Event Services web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Tuesday 13-Oct-2015 at 7pm:  Track 3k (at Victoria Park track)

This is a closed event for Spectrum Striders RC club members only.  It is held as part of Tuesday night track training.

This distance can be a counting time for your Club Standard. 

Thanks to all of the helpers: Janet & David Redpath for organising, also helpers Linda Owen, Carol Stynes, Andrea Millington, Alan Brady, Jane Lowe.  Apologies if anyone is missed out!

37 people ran!

Name Time  
Robin Muir 09:46  
Charlie Sharpe 10:14  
Chris Millington 10:16 Club MV45 record
Neil Adair 10:49  
Stuart  Johnson 10:58  
Paul Kelly 11:08  
Andy Gaskell 11:38  
Liz Whitfield 11:41  
Alison Russell 11:45  
Jo Robbins 11:50  
Malcolm Lingard 12:03  
Emma Pryor 12:09  
Jenny Lamont 12:12  
Chris Falls 12:12  
Neil Atkinson 12:23  
Donna Percival 12:29  
Ran  MacKay 12:41  
Vince Alcock 12:58  
David Mayes 13:06  
Brian Griffiths 13:10  
David Roberts 13:15  
Paul Harrop 13:23  
Elly Roberts 13:27  
Dave Thompson 13:50  
Katie Hampton 13:57  
Lisa MacKay 14:12  
Caroyln Arber 14:23  
Rachel Helsby 14:33  
Hannah Coley 14:35*  
Graham Lee 14:38  
Steve Springall 15:16  
Michael Jaras 15:26  
Sau Tam 16:15  
Diane Springall 16:27  
Claire Grey 17:46  
Lisa Grey 18:33  
Vicky  Coley 19:54  

*The lap counter thought that Hannah may have only done 6½ laps.  If this is so, her estimated time for 3k is 16:50.

Chris Millington's time of 10:16 is a new Striders Club MV45 record, breaking Julian Spencer's time of 10:52 set at Victoria Park on 11-Jul-2009 by 36 sec.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Saturday 17-Oct-2015, start 10:30am:  British Fell Relay Championships

The 2015 Championships took place in Barley, near Burnley.

Full results are on the SportIdent web site.

Leg Open team Leg time MV40 team Leg time
1 Neil Garnett 0:50:49 Andy Garnett 0:50:40
2 Steve Burthem 1:32:25 Richard MacIlwane 2:06:02
    + Neil Adair    + Colin Grime  
3 Rob McHarry 2:00:24 Tim Jefferson 2:04:27
    + Kenny Forster     + Ran MacKay  
4 Neil Atkinson 1:05:59 Dennis Yarwood 1:17:29
Total  124th team  5:29:37 141st team  6:18:38

Fastest leg times

Leg Time Name Club
1 0:35:25 Robert Hope Pudsey & Bramley AC
2 1:04:33 Carl Bell/Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick AC
3 0:58:31 Graham Gristwood/Vojtech Kral Ochil Hill Runners
4 0:39:20 Tom Adams Ilkley Harriers AC
Team 3:29:19 Calder Valley Fell Runners  

There were a total of 142 complete teams and 5 incomplete or DNF teams.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Sunday 18-Oct-2015 at 8:30am:  Lisbon Rock 'n' Roll Marathon

Pos Name  Cat GunTime  ChipTime  
1 KIPSANG, ASBEL  Sen-M  2:09:26 2:09:25  
6 RIONORIPO, PURITY  Sen-F  2:25:09 2:25:08  
643 BRADY, ALAN  M65  3:37:00 3:35:50 2nd MV65

3815 finishers, last finisher in 6:29:06.  Full results are on the race web site.

Alan's time of 3:35:50 was a new Club MV65 record.  It broke the previous record of 3:40:39 set  by Alan Peers at the Abingdon Marathon 22-Oct-2006 by 4min 49sec.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Sunday 25-Oct-2015 at 9am:  Dublin Marathon

Pos Name Cat 10k split Half split 30k split GunTime ChipTime  
1 Alemu Gemechu MU19  0:31:54 1:07:05 1:36:11 2:14:02 2:14:01 winner - Ethiopia
16 Nataliya Lehonkova FS 0:35:56 1:15:16 1:47:51 2:31:09 2:31:08 1st lady - Ukraine
4690 Stephen Pickford M40  0:56:01 1:54:36 2:43:23 3:56:56 3:54:41  
5529 Debbie Read F55  0:57:35 1:58:30 2:49:05 4:01:48 3:59:19 FV55 Club record

12916 finishers, last finisher in 8:12:26.  Full results are on the race web site.

Debbie's time of 3:59:19 was a womens vet 55 Club record, beating Carolyn Arber's time of 4:38:19 set in the London Marathon on 13-Apr-2014 by 39 mins.


Sunday 25-Oct-2015 at 10am:  Frankfurt Marathon

Pos Name Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 Kasaye, Sisay Lemma M 2:06:26 2:06:26 Ethiopia
1 Chala, Gulume Tollesa W 2:23:12 2:23:12 Ethiopia
892 Hough, Robert M40 3:00:01 2:59:06  

8895 finishers, last finisher in 6:44:42.  Full results are on the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


November


Sunday 1-Nov-2015 at 10am:  NWSCCL race #1 at Clarke Gardens in Liverpool

Thanks to Les Hewitt for writing down times, collecting results tokens, collating the results on behalf of the Club and for typing up the results below.

The course was 4.64 miles (7.5k) according to Chris' GPS.

Results

Full results are available on Steve Saunders' web site.

Individual results

There is no official timing for the races in this league.  The times below were taken by Les and are unofficial & approximate.  Where two times are shown for a runner, the second time is from 2014.

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
4 Karl Steinegger (28:30 cf 29:04) 6 Claire Andrew (33:30 cf 32:41)
18 Chris Millington (30:20 cf 30:06) 9 Alison Russell (34:41)
31 Daniel Peers (31:30) 20 Jane Lowe (37:05 cf 36:42)
39 Neil Adair (32:07) 35 Total
51 Mike Houghton (32:49) 35 Louise Dempster (38:52)
52 Stephen Abram (32:52) 40 Helen Caldwell (39:08 cf 40:25)
195 Total 63 Denise Hepburn (42:43)
90 Jimmy Connolly (34:42) 81 Elly Roberts (44:10 cf 46:50)
106 Kenny Forster (35:30 cf 35:39) 120 Steph Charman (54:11 cf 52:32)
113 Julian Spencer (35:56 cf 37:01)    
117 Alex Lewis (36:18)   128 women, 8 Striders
119 Andy Dawson (36:24 cf 36:31)   (102 women, 13 Striders last year)
133 Andy Garnett (37:16)    
142 Brad Ehlen (37:41)    
161 Jake Holmes (38:59)    
163 Tim Lewis (39:04 cf 37:29)    
178 Ian Barker    
189 Richard MacIlwaine (41:10)    
206 John Dooley (45:50 cf 46:53)    
216 Terry Coles (51:42 cf 47:39)    
       
  216 men, 19 Striders    
  (217 men, 24 Striders last year)    

Team results for this race

First 6 men and first 3 women count to the team total.  There must be at least one vet man & one vet woman.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Knowsley Harriers 65 Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 25
Liverpool RC 86 Liverpool RC 28
Penny Lane Striders 103 Ellesmere Port RC 32
Spectrum Striders 195 Spectrum Striders 35
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 203 Penny Lane Striders 45
Kirkby Milers 232 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 46
Mersey Tri 244 Warrington RC 97
Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 448 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 109
St Helens Striders 478 Village Runners 112
Warrington RC 486 Active Women Running 118
Delamere Spartans 547 Mersey Tri 119
Newburgh Nomads 917 Kirkby Milers 158
Ellesmere Port RC 1002 Delamere Spartans 180
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 861 (5 ran) Widnes Wasps 256
Chester Tri 1334 (1 ran) Knowsley Harriers 278 (1 ran)
    Chester Tri 304 (1 ran)

League standings after the first race

Best 5 of 6 races to count.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Knowsley Harriers 18 Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 18
Liverpool RC 17 Liverpool RC 17
Penny Lane Striders 16 Ellesmere Port RC 16
Spectrum Striders 15 Spectrum Striders 15
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 14 Penny Lane Striders 14
Kirkby Milers 13 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 13
Mersey Tri 12 Warrington RC 12
Birkenhead AC/Pensby RC 11 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 11
St Helens Striders 10 Village Runners 10
Warrington RC 9 Active Women Running 9
Delamere Spartans 8 Mersey Tri 8
Newburgh Nomads 7 Kirkby Milers 7
Ellesmere Port RC 6 Delamere Spartans 6
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 5 Widnes Wasps 5
Chester Tri 4 Knowsley Harriers 4
    Chester Tri 3

Top of month  -  Top of page


Sunday 1-Nov-2015 at 9am:  "Race Against Pulmonary Hypertension" 5k (Stanford, California)

Pos Name Division ChipTime GunTime Pace
1 Jonathan Tijerina M20-29RUN 16:21 16:22 5:16
3 Kris Paaso F40-49RUN 17:19 17:19 5:35
75 Ranald MacKay M40-49RUN 22:44 22:48 7:21

750 finishers, last finisher in 1:25:28.  Full results are on the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Sunday 1-Nov-2015 at 10:30am:  Bonfire Burn 10k (Histon, Cambridgeshire)

Pos Name GunTime ChipTime
1 Graham Rush 31:48 31:47
68 Mara Johnson 41:54 41:44
110 Mike Brady 44:23 44:13

869 finishers, last finisher in 1:31:00.  Full results are on this web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Sunday 1-Nov-2015 at 9:30am:  Striders Trail 5

A 5 mile multi-terrain race organised by St Helens Striders.

Pos Time Name Cat  
1 31:02 Steven Anders M winner - St Helens Sutton AC
10 33:58 Charlotte Mason F 1st lady - Penny Lane Striders
31 36:44 Andrew Gaskell MV40  
49 39:29 Tim Murphy MV50  
85 45:24 Kate Johnson FV40  
86 45:25 Vince Alcock MV40  
103 47:20 Collete Flaherty FV40  

148 finishers, last finisher in 78:52.  Full results are on this web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page


Saturday 7-Nov-2015 at 7am:  Warrington Way (40 mile ultra)

Well done to solo winners Shirley and Charlie, also to the relay team winners from Spectrum Striders – a clean sweep of the major prizes!

Solo class

Pos Surname Forename Time Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4  
1 SHARPE Charlie 4:51:00 1:06:00 1:16:00 1:17:00 1:12:00 winner
11 ANDERSON Shirley 6:23:00 1:24:00 1:37:00 1:42:00 1:40:00 1st lady
55 MOORE Angela 8:33:00 1:41:00 2:06:00 2:22:00 2:24:00  
87 ZACHARIASZ Denise 10:19:00 1:55:00 2:53:00 2:49:00 2:42:00  

93 finishers (+ 8 DNF), last finisher in 11:45:00.  Full results are on the race web site.

Team relay class

  Name Time
Stage 1 Jude Peck 1:17:00
Stage 2 Jon Chapman 1:23:00
Stage 3 Victoria Walls 1:20:00
Stage 4 Mat Rimmington 1:42:00
  Total 5:42:00

21 teams finished, last team in 9:17:00.  Full results are on the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page  


Saturday 7-Nov-2015 at 9:30am:  Cheshire 10k (at Arley Hall)

Pos Name Cat GunTime ChipTime  
1 Ryan Mcleod Male 0:29:47 0:29:47 winner - Tipton Harriers
21 Graham Houghton MV40 0:35:21 0:35:19  
33 Tess Robinson FV35 0:35:57 0:35:57 1st lady - Salford Harriers
93 Jack Antrobus Male 0:39:28 0:39:24  
309 Dave Watson MV55 0:47:28 0:47:08  
550 Dennis Yarwood MV45 0:52:41 0:50:31  
595 Diane Atherton Female 0:53:53 0:52:51  
887 Stephen Springall MV50 1:01:23 1:00:27  

1117 finishers, last finisher in 1:32:20.  Full results are on the race web site.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Sunday 8-Nov-2015 at 10am:  NWSCCL race #2 at Stadt Moers Park in Knowsley

The revised course for 2015 was shorter than usual at 4.62 miles according to Chris' GPS.  It was softer underfoot than last year and muddy in places.

Thanks to Liz Whitfield for taking the finish times and to Les Hewitt for collecting finish tokens, recording finishing positions & times and for typing up the results.

Individual results

Full results are on Steve Saunders' web site.

Finish times are unofficial and approximate.  There are no comparison times with last year as the course was extensively changed and was shorter.

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
5 Karl Steinegger (27:30) 4 Claire Andrew (31:50)
23 Chris Millington (29:38 V) 7 Alison Russell (32:59)
34 Dan Peers (30:09) 15 Jane Lowe (34:42 V)
42 Neil Adair (30:24) 26 Total
60 Mike Houghton (31:23 V) 21 Emma Pryor (35:40)
62 Dave Higgins (31:28 V) 25 Louise Dempster (36:09 V)
226 Total 35 Kimberley Tinsley (38:00)
80 Jimmy Connolly (32:26 V) 73 Lisa MacKay (43:00 V)
85 Andy Gaskell (32:43 V) 77 Elly Roberts (43:49 V)
93 Alex Lewis (32:56) 85 Adrienne Hall (45:02 V)
101 Julian Spencer (33:17 V) 103 Emily Sinkinson (49:50)
106 Kenny Forster (33:32 V) 105 Steph Charman (50:42 V)
129 Andy Dawson (34:45)    
131 Rob McHarry (34:55 V)   114 women, 11 Striders
141 Jake Holmes (35:50)   (64 women, 8 Striders last year)
146 Ran MacKay (36:04 V)    
147 Tim Lewis (36:05 V)    
162 Ian Barker (37:28)    
185 Mick Charman (39:50 V)    
190 Dave Thompson (40:28 V)    
       
  215 men, 19 Striders    
  (151 men, 17 Striders last year)    

Team results for this race

First 6 men and first 3 women count to the team total.  There must be at least one vet man & one vet woman. 

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 81 Liverpool RC 22
Penny Lane Striders 100 Spectrum Striders 26
Knowsley Harriers 119 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 31
Mersey Tri 191 Skem BH/Parbold PP 38
Spectrum Striders 226 Penny Lane Striders 52
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 247 Warrington RC 93
Kirkby Milers 284 Ellesmere Port RC 118
Delamere Spartans 381 Kirkby Milers 136
Birkenhead/Pensby 483 Village Runners 140
St Helens Striders 534 Delamere Spartans 149
Warrington RC 576 Widnes Wasps 198
Newburgh Nomads 703 Mersey Tri 209
Skem BH/Parbold PP 763 Birkenhead/Pensby 210
Ellesmere Port RC 1062 (5 ran) Knowsley Harriers 173 (2 ran)
Village Runners 1301 (1 ran) St Helens Striders 185 (2 ran)
    Active Women Running 226 (2 ran)

League standings after 2 races 

Best 5 of 6 races to count.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 35 Liverpool RC 35
Knowsley Harriers 34 Spectrum Striders 32
Penny Lane Striders 33 Ellesmere Port RC 28
Spectrum Striders 29 Penny Lane Striders 28
Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 27 Skem BH/Parbold PP 28
Mersey Tri 27 Helsby/Lymm/Warrington RR 27
Kirkby Milers 25 Warrington RC 25
Birkenhead/Pensby 21 Birkenhead/Pensby 23
Delamere Spartans 19 Village Runners 20
St Helens Striders 19 Kirkby Milers 18
Warrington RC 17 Delamere Spartans 15
Newburgh Nomads 14 Mersey Tri 15
Ellesmere Port RC 11 Widnes Wasps 13
Skem BH /Parbold PP 11 Active Women Running 13
Chester Tri 4 Knowsley Harriers 10
Village Runners 4 Chester Tri 3
    St Helens Striders 3

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Sunday 15-Nov-2015 at 10am:  Preston 10 mile

Pos Name Cat Time  
1 Dave Rigby M 0:55:53 winner - Preston Harriers
7 Helen Clitheroe FV40 0:58:18 1st lady - Preston Harriers
94 Neil Adair M 1:08:47  
151 Chris Falls M 1:13:55  
282 Edward Stokes MV40 1:26:26  
311 Michael Jaras MV70 1:30:07  
324 John Dooley MV65 1:32:09  
325 Michael Charman MV65 1:32:10  
378 Terry Coles MV70 1:40:05  
382 Catherine Lyon F 1:41:29  

416 finishers, last finisher in 2:32:32.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


Sunday 22-Nov-2015 at 10am:  NWSCCL race #3 at Beacon Country Park (Skem)

Congratulations to Spectrum women.  This race win puts them top of the league after 3 races.  The men remain in 4th place.

Usually known as "Skem", this was race 3 (of 6) in the winter North West Sunday Cross Country League and is organised by Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers.  It was at the usual venue in Beacon Country Park.

It was a cold still day and underfoot was probably even muddier than last year!

Thanks to Les Hewitt for noting down finishers, for collecting results tokens, for collating the results on behalf of the Club and for typing up the results below.

The race distance for the course was again 4.49 miles as measured by Chris' GPS.

Individual results

Full results are available on Steve Saunders' web site.  We were unable to to take any times this year. 

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
3 Karl Steinegger 4 Claire Andrew
20 Chris Millington (V) 7 Jude Peck (V)
21 Rob Muir 9 Alison Russell
27 Dan Peers 20 Total
62 Mike Houghton (V) 31 Louise Dempster (V)
68 Stephen Abram 35 Jane Lowe (V)
201 Total 43 Jenny Lamont
76 Alex Lewis 52 Debbie Read (V)
80 Jimmy Connolly (V) 54 Helen Caldwell (V)
95 Paul Kelly (V) 78 Sue Buck (V)
100 Andy Gaskell (V) 109 Steph Charman (V)
111 Kenny Forster (V) 118 Anne Hewitt (V)
113 Julian Spencer (V) DNF Elly Roberts (V)
124 Alan Brady (V)    
134 Daniel Chadwick   118 women, 11 Striders
142 Andy Dawson   (63 women, 11 Striders last year)
148 Jake Holmes    
156 Tim Murphy (V)    
174 Tim Lewis (V)    
185 Mick Charman (V)    
202 Ian Barker    
205 Dave Thompson (V)    
206 Neville Griffiths (V)    
209 Richard MacIlwaine (V)    
       
  227 men, 23 Striders    
  (140 men, 15 Striders last year)    

Team results for this race

First 6 men and first 3 women count to the team total.  There must be at least one vet man & one vet woman. 

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Penny Lane Striders 80 Spectrum Striders 20
Liverpool RC 90 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 28
Knowsley Harriers 97 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 39
Mersey Tri 192 Ellesmere Port RC 42
Spectrum Striders 201 Liverpool RC 43
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 243 Penny Lane Striders 43
Delamere Spartans 330 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 78
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 387 Warrington RC 104
Krkby Milers 392 Delamere Spartans 121
St Helens Striders 449 Knowsley Harriers 126
Newburgh Nomads 467 Mersey Tri 145
Warrington RC 511 Krkby Milers 152
Ellesmere Port RC 933 (4 ran) St Helens Striders 230
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 1231(4 ran) Active Women Running 252 (2 ran)
Chester Tri 1180 (2 ran) Village Runners 292 (2 ran)
Village Runners 1232 (1 ran)    

League standings after 3 races

Best 5 of 6 races to count. 

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 52 Spectrum Striders 50
Penny Lane Striders 51 Liverpool RC 49
Knowsley Harriers 50 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 44
Spectrum Striders 43 Ellesmere Port RC 43
Mersey Tri 42 Penny Lane Striders 42
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 40 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 41
Krkby Milers 35 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 39
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 32 Warrington RC 36
Delamere Spartans 31 Krkby Milers 25
St Helens Striders 28 Delamere Spartans 25
Warrington RC 24 Village Runners 24
Newburgh Nomads 22 Mersey Tri 23
Ellesmere Port RC 17 Knowsley Harriers 18
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 16 Active Women Running 17
Chester Tri 8 Widnes Wasps 13
Village Runners 7 St Helens Striders 10
    Chester Tri 3

Top of month  -  Top of page


Sunday 29-Nov-2015 at 10am:  Festive Flash Five

This was a trail race in Pennington Flash Country Park, near Leigh, on a very muddy course.

Pos Name Time  
1 Colin Bishop 0:30:32 winner
11 Rachael Fairclough 0:33:03 1st lady - St Helens Striders
23 Julian Spencer 0:35:37  
49 Ranald MacKay 0:38:52  
78 Kate Johnson 0:41:56  
81 Vince Alcock 0:42:23  
96 Carolyn Arber 0:43:52  
106 Allan Bird 0:44:55  
117 Lisa MacKay 0:46:13  
211 Anne Hewitt 1:00:24  
220 Les Hewitt 1:09:57  

221 finishers, last finisher in 1:10:04.  Full results are on ukresults.net.

Top of month  -  Top of page 


December


Sunday 6-Dec-2015 at 10am:  Stockport 10 mile

Pos Name Cat ChipTime GunTime min/mile  
1 Jack Nixon SEN 0:53:48 0:53:49 5:23 winner - Stockport Harriers
15 Sophie Cowper SEN 1:00:03 1:00:05 6:00 1st lady - Lincoln Wellington
207 Guy Lambert SEN 1:11:21 1:11:43 7:10  
223 Alan Brady V65+ 1:12:10 1:12:25 7:14  
244 Jane Lowe V45 1:13:12 1:13:16 7:20  
258 Mathew Rimmington SEN 1:13:28 1:13:49 7:23  
704 Eleanor Roberts V45 1:27:46 1:28:25 8:51  
705 David Roberts V50 1:27:45 1:28:25 8:51  
897 Dennis Yarwood V45 1:34:25 1:35:59 9:36  

1116 finishers (+8 DNF), last finisher in 2:21:14.  Full results are on ukresults.net

Top of month  -  Top of page


Sunday 13-Dec-2015 at 10am:  NWSCCL race #4 at Runcorn Town Park

Congratulations to Spectrum women.  This convincing race win puts them in a commanding lead at top of the league with 2 races to go.  The men remain in a close fight for 4th place (out of 16 teams).

This was race 4 (of 6) in this winter's North West Sunday Cross Country League and was organised by Warrington Road Runners.  It was at the usual venue in Runcorn Town Park.

Thanks to Liz Whitfield & Les Hewitt for recording the finish positions & times, also to Les Hewitt for doing the scoring on behalf of the Club and for typing up the results below.

The race distance was 4.95 miles long as measured by Chris' GPS, a little longer than 2014.  The route was extremely wet & muddy, on a cold still drizzly day.

Full race results are on Steve Saunders' web site.

Individual results

Finish times are unofficial and approximate.  The second time where included is from last year.

Pos Runner (time) Pos Runner (time)
1 Karl Steinegger (31:10 cf 31:24) 5 Claire Andrew (36:13)
17 Chris Millington (V 33:16 cf 32:32) 6 Jude Peck (V 37:02)
31 Dan Peers (34:25) 9 Alison Russell (38:37 cf 40:10)
50 Neil Adair (35:23) 20 Total
63 Mike Houghton (V 36:27) 29 Louise Dempster (V 42:02)
65 Alex Lewis (36:35) 31 Jane Lowe (V 42:36 cf 39:20)
227 Total 35 Helen Caldwell (V 44:39 cf 45:22)
73 Jimmy Connolly (V 37:09) 55 Elly Roberts (V 49:34 cf 51:04)
92 Alex Brown (38:06 cf 38:29) 58 Sue Buck (49:49 cf 48:46)
109 Kenny Forster (V 39:01 cf 40:55) 79 Steph Charman (V 60:40)
122 Jake Holmes (40:05)    
125 Chris Falls (40:18)   83 women, 9 Striders
126 Julian Spencer (V 40:20)   (72 women, 13 Striders in 2015)
132 Andy Gaskell (V 40:51 cf 36:34)    
147 Tim Lewis (V 42:14)    
182 Ian Barker (46:00)    
186 Mick Charman (V 46:53)    
187 Dave Thompson (V 46:58)    
190 Richard MacIlwaine (V 47:25 cf 47:58)    
       
  Stephen Burthem (36:56 - 2nd claim)    
       
  207 men, 18 Striders    
  (154 men, 16 Striders in 2014)    

Team results for this race

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Knowsley Harriers 60 Spectrum Striders 20
Penny Lane Striders 93 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 42
Liverpool RC 127 Penny Lane Striders 44
Mersey Tri 176 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 52
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 192 Knowsley Harriers 52
Spectrum Striders 227 Ellesmere Port RC 52
Delamere Spartans 331 Liverpool RC 55
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 455 Delamere Spartans 70
St Helens Striders 460 Mersey Tri 86
Kirkby Milers 486 St Helens Striders 110
Warrington RC 572 Widnes Wasps 153
Newburgh Nomads 590 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 169
Chester Tri 821 (4 ran) Warrington RC 192
Ellesmere Port RC 868 (4 ran) Kirkby Milers 212 (2 ran)
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 1007 (4 ran)    
Village Runners 1133 (1 ran)    

League standings after 4 races 

Best 5 of 6 races to count.

Men   Women  
Club Score Club Score
Liverpool RC 68 Spectrum Striders 68
Penny Lane Striders 68 Liverpool RC 61
Knowsley Harriers 68 Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 61
Mersey Tri 57 Ellesmere Port RC 58
Spectrum Striders 56 Penny Lane Striders 58
Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 54 Helsby RC/Lymm/Warrington RR 54
Kirkby Milers 44 Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 48
Birkenhead AC/Pensby Runners 43 Warrington RC 42
Delamere Spartans 43 Delamere Spartans 36
St Helens Striders 38 Mersey Tri 33
Warrington RC 32 Knowsley Harriers 33
Newburgh Nomads 29 Kirkby Milers 30
Ellesmere Port RC 22 Village Runners 24
Skelmersdale BH/Parbold PP 20 Widnes Wasps 21
Chester Tri 14 St Helens Striders 19
Village Runners 10 Active Women Running 17
    Chester Tri 3

Top of month  -  Top of page